massoutage

2025 Minnesota Power Outage Report

In 2025, the average Minnesota customer went without power for about 3.7 hours, the 34th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.7
vs prior year
▼ 8%
vs 2024
Customer-hours out
10.1M
Peak customers out
141,752
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MN customers
Counties reporting
85

Minnesota year over year

Minnesota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.7h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 1.9h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 71%; 2019: 1.7h, coverage 71%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 80%; 2021: 2.1h, coverage 80%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 4.0h; 2025: 3.7h012340%50%100%1.7h20153.2h20161.9h20172.0h20181.7h20192.2h20202.1h20214.0h20223.0h20234.0h20243.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2025

Customer-hours without power across Minnesota; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Minnesota customer-hours without power by month, 2025Jan 175K, Feb 176K, Mar 451K, Apr 298K, May 692K, Jun 2.8M, Jul 3.2M, Aug 806K, Sep 440K, Oct 417K, Nov 447K, Dec 216K01M2M3M4M175KJan176KFeb451KMar298KApr692KMay2.8MJun3.2MJul806KAug440KSep417KOct447KNov216KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 85 Minnesota counties, 2025

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Beltrami County32.9958K29,06522,983591
2Aitkin County14.1165K11,6773,255573
3Cass County9.9234K23,7717,469643
4Pope County9.858K5,9301,792258
5Itasca County9.3211K22,6135,611602
6Washington County8.3909K109,95928,463733
7Mahnomen County7.832K4,0681,887242
8Norman County6.713K1,952762165
9Murray County5.931K5,2263,967212
10Renville County5.737K6,5783,897218
11Pipestone County5.626K4,6664,235168
12Chisago County5.1120K23,5503,515690
13Grant County5.017K3,3713,371197
14Anoka County4.8759K159,25114,864838
15Hubbard County4.575K16,6713,580340
16Red Lake County4.510K2,2801,32355
17Ramsey County4.41.1M257,19029,124925
18Goodhue County4.459K13,4576,448466
19Wabasha County4.144K10,7313,797447
20Wilkin County4.013K3,109426148
21Carlton County4.090K22,4595,728630
22Otter Tail County3.9170K43,9366,049739
23Hennepin County3.62.3M624,98538,258457
24Le Sueur County3.642K11,6831,879360
25St. Louis County3.5447K127,1727,769820
26Yellow Medicine County3.58,0972,3241,056139
27Big Stone County3.46,0301,76638650
28Morrison County3.466K19,5254,392578
29Freeborn County3.353K16,2192,571367
30Chippewa County3.319K5,9341,643180
31Pine County3.151K16,3862,560742
32Crow Wing County3.0147K48,6184,562645
33Polk County2.957K19,2374,006356
34Becker County2.972K24,6222,140448
35Dodge County2.918K6,1991,366254
36Lake County2.917K5,9522,933160
37Meeker County2.827K9,6591,366268
38Kandiyohi County2.856K20,2353,282425
39Lac qui Parle County2.64,9481,88235598
40Douglas County2.661K23,4968,645393
41Stevens County2.517K6,6342,434139
42Rice County2.573K29,2472,188432
43Blue Earth County2.584K34,1918,688552
44Stearns County2.4187K79,3105,269731
45Benton County2.345K19,6022,191512
46Lincoln County2.25,7032,5481,40960
47Sibley County2.215K6,9121,038214
48Carver County2.296K43,0543,449481
49Todd County2.128K13,0031,806435
50Waseca County2.117K7,916917177
51Scott County1.9118K61,83110,366516
52Nobles County1.917K9,0011,158201
53Dakota County1.9360K193,82711,695622
54Koochiching County1.816K9,0832,529185
55Kanabec County1.813K7,0311,077394
56Traverse County1.63,8422,35760846
57Rock County1.68,0014,958692153
58Nicollet County1.623K15,0482,533260
59Wright County1.597K63,4356,025928
60Marshall County1.55,4473,65240062
61Mower County1.323K17,8462,412280
62Kittson County1.33,4152,66248060
63Lyon County1.316K12,4431,594116
64Winona County1.327K21,6513,400334
65McLeod County1.220K16,5701,810327
66Swift County1.26,2365,3841,224136
67Sherburne County1.147K41,5982,362449
68Isanti County1.122K20,6273,099598
69Faribault County1.16,2875,867513246
70Wadena County1.08,3638,8002,06280
71Clay County0.925K26,598822282
72Mille Lacs County0.814K16,515562507
73Olmsted County0.864K76,5196,014738
74Fillmore County0.63,9856,86574857
75Steele County0.59,19917,36557062
76Redwood County0.54,1437,96449775
77Roseau County0.42,8147,66325822
78Houston County0.32,1436,6477947
79Clearwater County0.21,1705,12110640
80Pennington County0.01137,940137
81Jackson County0.0635,169247
82Watonwan County0.0324,29417
83Cottonwood County0.0345,353126
84Brown County0.04412,92146
85Martin County0.0510,51313

Biggest Minnesota outages of 2025

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hennepin County, MNJune 28, 2025 10:00July 4, 2025 10:006d38,258408K
2Ramsey County, MNJuly 26, 2025 21:30August 1, 2025 02:155d 4h29,124659K
3Washington County, MNJuly 25, 2025 13:00August 1, 2025 03:006d 14h28,463519K
4Hennepin County, MNJuly 21, 2025 11:15August 2, 2025 01:4511d 14h25,656531K
5Beltrami County, MNJune 20, 2025 13:00June 27, 2025 16:307d 3h22,983887K
6Washington County, MNSeptember 14, 2025 19:15September 15, 2025 06:0010h 45m22,71851K
7Washington County, MNJune 19, 2025 12:00June 20, 2025 02:4514h 45m19,44528K
8Hennepin County, MNApril 15, 2025 12:15April 17, 2025 01:301d 13h16,17612K
9Anoka County, MNJuly 27, 2025 23:00August 1, 2025 00:304d 1h14,864290K
10Hennepin County, MNMay 15, 2025 11:15May 18, 2025 04:302d 17h14,706115K
11Washington County, MNAugust 15, 2025 11:30August 19, 2025 01:003d 13h14,22056K
12Hennepin County, MNMarch 10, 2025 11:15March 11, 2025 06:3019h 15m13,5038,805
13Anoka County, MNMarch 15, 2025 19:45March 16, 2025 16:0020h 15m13,02315K
14Hennepin County, MNOctober 3, 2025 13:00October 6, 2025 06:002d 17h12,72136K
15Washington County, MNJanuary 7, 2025 13:45January 8, 2025 00:1510h 30m12,3686,477
16Dakota County, MNJuly 1, 2025 11:45September 8, 2025 21:3069d 9h11,695172K
17Anoka County, MNMay 3, 2025 14:30May 4, 2025 02:1511h 45m11,05510K
18Hennepin County, MNAugust 6, 2025 05:00August 12, 2025 11:006d 6h10,90999K
19Hennepin County, MNJune 25, 2025 08:15June 28, 2025 09:003d10,77041K
20Hennepin County, MNMarch 14, 2025 13:15March 16, 2025 06:151d 17h10,41011K
21Scott County, MNJuly 29, 2025 03:00July 31, 2025 03:452d10,36667K
22Ramsey County, MNJune 14, 2025 14:45June 14, 2025 21:306h 45m10,2884,178
23Hennepin County, MNAugust 13, 2025 05:00August 20, 2025 02:156d 21h9,08875K
24Hennepin County, MNJuly 14, 2025 01:00July 20, 2025 01:006d8,76868K
25Blue Earth County, MNOctober 10, 2025 18:00October 12, 2025 00:001d 6h8,68810K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Minnesota's electricity customers in 2025; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2025:WVMIAKPAMOVANCAR

Part of the 2025 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.