massoutage

2016 Minnesota Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Minnesota customer went without power for about 3.2 hours, the 13th worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.2
vs prior year
▲ 87%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
8.4M
Peak customers out
90,349
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MN customers
Counties reporting
63

Minnesota year over year

Minnesota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.7h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 1.9h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 71%; 2019: 1.7h, coverage 71%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 80%; 2021: 2.1h, coverage 80%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 4.0h; 2025: 3.7h012340%50%100%1.7h20153.2h20161.9h20172.0h20181.7h20192.2h20202.1h20214.0h20223.0h20234.0h20243.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Minnesota; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Minnesota customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 85K, Feb 115K, Mar 188K, Apr 166K, May 239K, Jun 749K, Jul 5.3M, Aug 503K, Sep 223K, Oct 63K, Nov 632K, Dec 119K02M4M6M85KJan115KFeb188KMar166KApr239KMay749KJun5.3MJul503KAug223KSep63KOct632KNov119KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 63 Minnesota counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Cass County41.8995K23,77114,111619
2Hubbard County25.2419K16,6716,882207
3Aitkin County22.8267K11,6773,820268
4Itasca County22.8516K22,6137,071567
5St. Louis County20.72.6M127,17234,294839
6Rock County19.094K4,9584,417741
7Todd County15.6202K13,0034,804350
8Koochiching County14.0127K9,0832,124196
9Lake County13.279K5,95243257
10Goodhue County8.2110K13,4574,896197
11Carlton County8.1181K22,4593,592310
12Wabasha County6.974K10,7314,557123
13Crow Wing County5.4264K48,6186,224556
14Pine County4.981K16,3862,061240
15Morrison County4.792K19,5252,168368
16Chippewa County3.722K5,9342,61379
17Rice County3.5102K29,24712,884282
18Le Sueur County3.237K11,6832,143265
19Otter Tail County3.0132K43,9363,267645
20Wadena County2.522K8,8001,415101
21Chisago County2.149K23,5503,909225
22Wright County2.0130K63,43516,996710
23Washington County1.9211K109,9596,718567
24Wilkin County1.54,7373,10952593
25Yellow Medicine County1.22,8782,32469936
26Hennepin County1.2770K624,98542,370680
27McLeod County1.219K16,5701,35478
28Dodge County1.27,2266,19970981
29Waseca County1.19,0657,916807105
30Pipestone County1.14,9644,6661,88876
31Ramsey County1.0261K257,19023,598697
32Benton County1.019K19,6022,465111
33Carver County1.043K43,0542,471396
34Houston County1.06,3996,64762050
35Scott County0.957K61,8312,284435
36Blue Earth County0.931K34,1914,498238
37Lyon County0.89,62412,44376869
38Stearns County0.755K79,3103,524364
39Kandiyohi County0.612K20,23579491
40Clay County0.616K26,5982,95875
41Sibley County0.53,7566,912349102
42Redwood County0.53,8697,96428127
43Winona County0.59,91221,651368173
44Becker County0.411K24,6221,506176
45Dakota County0.485K193,8274,998527
46Murray County0.42,2465,22644033
47Nicollet County0.46,06815,04867565
48Anoka County0.348K159,2513,995478
49Meeker County0.32,4559,65948538
50Renville County0.21,2166,57829742
51Jackson County0.29205,16915963
52Pope County0.29395,93020046
53Watonwan County0.14664,294774
54Freeborn County0.11,32416,21928318
55Martin County0.170810,51352420
56Sherburne County0.12,65241,59839562
57Grant County0.0983,3712322
58Olmsted County0.078576,51942632
59Douglas County0.017123,4967523
60Faribault County0.0375,867196
61Steele County0.09717,3653020
62Mower County0.05517,846127
63Brown County0.02012,921101

Biggest Minnesota outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hennepin County, MNJuly 1, 2016 22:30July 8, 2016 11:006d 12h42,370217K
2St. Louis County, MNJuly 21, 2016 06:45August 2, 2016 16:1512d 9h34,2942.0M
3Ramsey County, MNJuly 5, 2016 12:15July 6, 2016 00:1512h23,59811K
4Hennepin County, MNJuly 23, 2016 20:15July 25, 2016 07:151d 11h19,62250K
5Wright County, MNJuly 5, 2016 20:30July 8, 2016 11:002d 14h16,99661K
6Cass County, MNJuly 21, 2016 06:30July 29, 2016 01:307d 19h14,111713K
7Rice County, MNJuly 6, 2016 00:30July 7, 2016 23:301d 23h12,88467K
8St. Louis County, MNMarch 22, 2016 13:00March 23, 2016 10:0021h9,7025,509
9Hennepin County, MNJuly 1, 2016 02:15July 1, 2016 21:3019h 15m8,89111K
10Ramsey County, MNJuly 7, 2016 03:00July 7, 2016 11:008h7,66160K
11Hennepin County, MNJuly 21, 2016 23:30July 22, 2016 15:3016h7,22613K
12Itasca County, MNJuly 21, 2016 07:15July 28, 2016 16:457d 9h7,071285K
13St. Louis County, MNNovember 18, 2016 10:00November 21, 2016 12:453d 2h7,048207K
14Hubbard County, MNJuly 21, 2016 06:15July 27, 2016 22:306d 16h6,882305K
15Ramsey County, MNJuly 7, 2016 15:15July 7, 2016 16:0045m6,7854,865
16Washington County, MNAugust 10, 2016 16:00August 11, 2016 01:309h 30m6,71823K
17Washington County, MNJune 28, 2016 12:15June 28, 2016 19:006h 45m6,3831,615
18Washington County, MNMarch 30, 2016 12:15March 30, 2016 18:005h 45m6,2769,424
19Crow Wing County, MNJune 10, 2016 21:00June 10, 2016 22:451h 45m6,2242,584
20Washington County, MNJune 15, 2016 03:30June 15, 2016 12:008h 30m5,81229K
21Washington County, MNJune 25, 2016 09:45June 25, 2016 21:4512h5,74816K
22Hennepin County, MNJune 5, 2016 04:30June 7, 2016 05:452d 1h5,4827,821
23Hennepin County, MNJune 23, 2016 10:45June 25, 2016 21:452d 11h5,48024K
24Hennepin County, MNJune 8, 2016 15:00June 10, 2016 11:151d 20h5,35814K
25Wright County, MNFebruary 1, 2016 14:15February 1, 2016 16:001h 45m5,3564,902
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Minnesota's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2016:NCWVSCVAMEFLLAAR

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.