massoutage

2023 Minnesota Power Outage Report

In 2023, the average Minnesota customer went without power for about 3.0 hours, the 33rd worst of 51 states (US average 6.7 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.0
vs prior year
▼ 26%
vs 2022
Customer-hours out
8.1M
Peak customers out
138,483
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MN customers
Counties reporting
82

Minnesota year over year

Minnesota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.7h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 1.9h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 71%; 2019: 1.7h, coverage 71%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 80%; 2021: 2.1h, coverage 80%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 4.0h; 2025: 3.7h012340%50%100%1.7h20153.2h20161.9h20172.0h20181.7h20192.2h20202.1h20214.0h20223.0h20234.0h20243.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2023

Customer-hours without power across Minnesota; April was the worst.

CSVJSON
Minnesota customer-hours without power by month, 2023Jan 203K, Feb 207K, Mar 148K, Apr 2.0M, May 394K, Jun 1.3M, Jul 1.7M, Aug 621K, Sep 665K, Oct 474K, Nov 218K, Dec 241K0500k1M1.5M2M203KJan207KFeb148KMar2.0MApr394KMay1.3MJun1.7MJul621KAug665KSep474KOct218KNov241KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 82 Minnesota counties, 2023

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Washington County8.1887K109,95922,519773
2Lake County6.941K5,9521,114107
3Stevens County6.040K6,6342,77868
4Itasca County5.8131K22,6132,267616
5Lincoln County5.113K2,5481,44833
6Ramsey County5.11.3M257,19059,372832
7Chisago County4.7111K23,5506,884633
8Aitkin County4.451K11,677833431
9Otter Tail County3.8168K43,9364,957756
10Pipestone County3.717K4,6661,936159
11Goodhue County3.648K13,4574,308383
12Kandiyohi County3.673K20,2356,530119
13Cass County3.685K23,7711,809678
14Pine County3.557K16,3862,139693
15St. Louis County3.5441K127,1728,091778
16Morrison County3.568K19,5253,217565
17Hennepin County3.52.2M624,98584,596495
18Wilkin County3.09,3963,10966494
19Anoka County2.9469K159,25132,549916
20Dakota County2.9569K193,82721,324674
21Red Lake County2.76,2402,2801,44724
22Wabasha County2.628K10,7311,632377
23Big Stone County2.64,5371,76627920
24Carlton County2.557K22,4591,951614
25Beltrami County2.574K29,0655,351577
26Blue Earth County2.483K34,19110,374365
27Wright County2.4152K63,4359,510838
28Dodge County2.314K6,1991,523245
29Kanabec County2.215K7,0311,128419
30Lac qui Parle County2.14,0431,88220048
31Benton County2.142K19,6025,337493
32Norman County2.14,1441,95259628
33Sherburne County2.085K41,5989,959493
34Pope County2.012K5,9302,58296
35Le Sueur County1.922K11,6831,544291
36Todd County1.824K13,0032,365373
37Carver County1.877K43,0543,402576
38Stearns County1.7137K79,3107,604543
39Traverse County1.74,0372,35799714
40Polk County1.427K19,2372,473119
41Meeker County1.414K9,6591,63263
42Crow Wing County1.366K48,6183,077723
43Isanti County1.226K20,6273,529600
44Murray County1.15,8795,22644083
45Winona County1.124K21,6514,068329
46Swift County1.15,8745,38481055
47Nicollet County1.116K15,0482,088138
48Waseca County1.18,4187,916841138
49Grant County1.13,5593,37150759
50Sibley County1.07,0036,91271582
51Olmsted County1.077K76,5193,628789
52Hubbard County1.017K16,671983311
53Scott County0.957K61,8318,889516
54Kittson County0.92,4272,66231619
55Rice County0.926K29,2474,734423
56Mahnomen County0.93,5624,06878724
57Marshall County0.83,0883,65250725
58Yellow Medicine County0.81,8732,32417479
59Chippewa County0.84,5555,934787130
60McLeod County0.712K16,5703,372131
61Rock County0.73,5774,958313117
62Renville County0.74,5456,578568110
63Houston County0.64,2266,6472,81658
64Becker County0.615K24,622586167
65Lyon County0.67,37012,44397781
66Douglas County0.512K23,496620118
67Fillmore County0.53,2716,86574853
68Mille Lacs County0.46,70616,515690428
69Clay County0.38,91626,5986,436157
70Koochiching County0.22,0119,083454201
71Redwood County0.21,7427,9641,00649
72Roseau County0.11,1467,6634319
73Wadena County0.11,2668,80037957
74Steele County0.12,44817,36530256
75Faribault County0.16735,8674249
76Freeborn County0.11,15416,21927528
77Clearwater County0.13015,12119818
78Mower County0.061417,84639768
79Watonwan County0.0964,2942411
80Pennington County0.01717,940506
81Brown County0.016912,9211087
82Nobles County0.029,00111

Biggest Minnesota outages of 2023

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hennepin County, MNJune 23, 2023 06:00July 2, 2023 03:008d 21h84,596576K
2Ramsey County, MNJuly 19, 2023 11:00July 23, 2023 22:004d 11h59,372374K
3Anoka County, MNJuly 19, 2023 10:45July 21, 2023 11:452d 1h32,549116K
4Ramsey County, MNAugust 11, 2023 04:00August 13, 2023 02:001d 22h30,73630K
5Hennepin County, MNMarch 31, 2023 21:00April 4, 2023 05:003d 8h26,674417K
6Washington County, MNJuly 19, 2023 10:30July 21, 2023 03:151d 16h22,51970K
7Washington County, MNMarch 31, 2023 22:45April 4, 2023 14:153d 15h22,040440K
8Dakota County, MNApril 1, 2023 02:00April 6, 2023 19:005d 17h21,324214K
9Dakota County, MNNovember 15, 2023 21:45November 16, 2023 01:303h 45m20,48615K
10Hennepin County, MNApril 10, 2023 11:15May 17, 2023 06:1536d 19h20,390140K
11Washington County, MNMay 31, 2023 13:00June 1, 2023 07:1518h 15m19,68011K
12Ramsey County, MNJuly 24, 2023 11:45July 26, 2023 03:001d 15h19,50570K
13Dakota County, MNJune 11, 2023 13:45July 8, 2023 00:0026d 10h18,97153K
14Ramsey County, MNApril 1, 2023 02:30April 5, 2023 00:003d 21h17,196302K
15Dakota County, MNOctober 10, 2023 01:15October 10, 2023 09:308h 15m13,61236K
16Hennepin County, MNJuly 25, 2023 11:15July 31, 2023 03:455d 16h13,153121K
17Ramsey County, MNSeptember 3, 2023 23:45September 6, 2023 03:002d 3h12,4929,611
18Anoka County, MNSeptember 3, 2023 12:30September 4, 2023 18:001d 5h12,2868,437
19Ramsey County, MNJuly 26, 2023 05:45July 30, 2023 22:004d 16h12,22374K
20Hennepin County, MNSeptember 23, 2023 07:30October 7, 2023 04:4513d 21h12,115160K
21Anoka County, MNJune 8, 2023 11:45June 8, 2023 22:1510h 30m11,46018K
22Hennepin County, MNJune 14, 2023 09:45June 15, 2023 04:3018h 45m11,18417K
23Ramsey County, MNSeptember 22, 2023 23:30September 23, 2023 03:454h 15m11,14010K
24Hennepin County, MNJuly 19, 2023 06:30July 22, 2023 07:153d10,91843K
25Anoka County, MNJune 24, 2023 15:00June 26, 2023 02:451d 11h10,41755K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Minnesota's electricity customers in 2023; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2023:MEMIKYOKARWVLAMS

Part of the 2023 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.