massoutage

2022 Minnesota Power Outage Report

In 2022, the average Minnesota customer went without power for about 4.0 hours, the 24th worst of 51 states (US average 6.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.0
vs prior year
▲ 95%
vs 2021
Customer-hours out
10.9M
Peak customers out
85,170
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
80%
of MN customers
Counties reporting
81

Minnesota year over year

Minnesota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.7h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 1.9h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 71%; 2019: 1.7h, coverage 71%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 80%; 2021: 2.1h, coverage 80%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 4.0h; 2025: 3.7h012340%50%100%1.7h20153.2h20161.9h20172.0h20181.7h20192.2h20202.1h20214.0h20223.0h20234.0h20243.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2022

Customer-hours without power across Minnesota; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Minnesota customer-hours without power by month, 2022Jan 193K, Feb 122K, Mar 215K, Apr 404K, May 3.5M, Jun 1.9M, Jul 472K, Aug 1.2M, Sep 330K, Oct 324K, Nov 336K, Dec 1.9M01M2M3M4M193KJan122KFeb215KMar404KApr3.5MMay1.9MJun472KJul1.2MAug330KSep324KOct336KNov1.9MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 81 Minnesota counties, 2022

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Pine County29.8489K16,3869,417647
2Cass County27.3648K23,7718,131675
3Itasca County22.8515K22,6137,982694
4Aitkin County21.4250K11,6773,567389
5Lac qui Parle County19.737K1,8821,71712
6Crow Wing County18.3891K48,61814,167608
7Yellow Medicine County17.741K2,324726100
8Stevens County15.7104K6,6343,61216
9Norman County13.827K1,95284611
10Grant County13.445K3,3712,04122
11Carlton County13.3298K22,4597,550595
12Lincoln County11.830K2,5481,52623
13Otter Tail County10.8474K43,93612,946557
14Pipestone County9.444K4,6662,661200
15Pope County8.349K5,9301,611117
16Traverse County8.019K2,3571,5539
17Morrison County8.0156K19,5256,210537
18Red Lake County7.417K2,2802,2808
19Todd County7.496K13,0032,539385
20St. Louis County7.1898K127,17211,356850
21Chippewa County7.041K5,9342,636155
22Chisago County6.5154K23,5505,016554
23Lake County5.533K5,9521,175139
24Lyon County5.569K12,4431,56082
25Kandiyohi County5.5111K20,2353,552123
26Isanti County4.9100K20,6277,720521
27Polk County4.587K19,2371,23929
28Wabasha County4.346K10,7313,699437
29Swift County4.323K5,3841,3737
30Rock County4.221K4,9581,05098
31Kanabec County4.129K7,0312,678354
32Kittson County4.011K2,66224010
33Beltrami County3.7106K29,0656,734574
34Hennepin County3.62.3M624,98554,153617
35Washington County3.0335K109,95911,022769
36Murray County2.915K5,22663764
37Le Sueur County2.732K11,6832,174342
38Sibley County2.719K6,912874107
39Carver County2.6110K43,0542,899406
40Wadena County2.421K8,8002,08756
41Dodge County2.314K6,199969212
42Benton County2.345K19,6024,677497
43Ramsey County2.3587K257,19015,847866
44Hubbard County2.034K16,6711,929354
45Houston County1.913K6,6472,88758
46Stearns County1.9150K79,31012,381575
47Wright County1.9119K63,4358,071783
48Douglas County1.944K23,4962,31531
49Blue Earth County1.964K34,1915,847345
50Anoka County1.6260K159,2518,480778
51Sherburne County1.667K41,5983,715479
52Big Stone County1.62,8551,7663007
53Rice County1.646K29,2473,893387
54Dakota County1.6301K193,82720,538515
55Meeker County1.515K9,65979578
56Wilkin County1.54,5583,10946196
57Mille Lacs County1.423K16,5151,878427
58Olmsted County1.3101K76,5194,862754
59Goodhue County1.216K13,4572,753296
60Koochiching County1.211K9,083667184
61Winona County1.226K21,6512,271298
62Becker County1.229K24,6221,110148
63Renville County1.27,6286,578711103
64Scott County1.169K61,8315,115449
65Clay County0.925K26,5983,018136
66Waseca County0.97,1397,916826163
67McLeod County0.712K16,5701,676135
68Redwood County0.75,5337,96436857
69Roseau County0.75,1107,6631462
70Mahnomen County0.72,7114,0683674
71Nicollet County0.57,51215,0481,039106
72Faribault County0.42,3865,86742313
73Fillmore County0.31,9466,86565967
74Freeborn County0.12,25716,21927726
75Steele County0.11,66917,36530860
76Mower County0.11,13917,84640053
77Marshall County0.12183,652102
78Nobles County0.0849,00136
79Brown County0.08212,921337
80Watonwan County0.0274,29469
81Clearwater County0.0135,12144

Biggest Minnesota outages of 2022

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hennepin County, MNMay 9, 2022 12:15June 6, 2022 02:1527d 14h54,153936K
2Hennepin County, MNAugust 2, 2022 11:15August 13, 2022 03:1510d 16h46,035439K
3Dakota County, MNJune 16, 2022 08:30June 16, 2022 09:451h 15m20,53811K
4Hennepin County, MNFebruary 8, 2022 13:15February 8, 2022 23:3010h 15m18,17215K
5Dakota County, MNJune 29, 2022 06:00June 29, 2022 06:1515m17,6794,420
6Hennepin County, MNAugust 28, 2022 00:30September 1, 2022 09:154d 8h17,160133K
7Ramsey County, MNOctober 4, 2022 15:15October 5, 2022 08:3017h 15m15,84716K
8Crow Wing County, MNMay 30, 2022 08:45June 3, 2022 01:153d 16h14,167339K
9Otter Tail County, MNMay 13, 2022 00:45May 14, 2022 09:151d 8h12,946140K
10Stearns County, MNJanuary 16, 2022 18:00January 16, 2022 22:004h12,38122K
11St. Louis County, MNApril 13, 2022 01:00April 14, 2022 18:151d 17h11,35645K
12Crow Wing County, MNJune 20, 2022 18:15June 23, 2022 23:153d 5h11,080164K
13Washington County, MNAugust 3, 2022 04:15August 4, 2022 15:301d 11h11,02242K
14Crow Wing County, MNDecember 15, 2022 08:45December 18, 2022 23:453d 15h10,842294K
15Dakota County, MNJanuary 11, 2022 14:30January 24, 2022 22:0013d 7h9,99414K
16Ramsey County, MNAugust 28, 2022 02:15August 30, 2022 03:152d 1h9,95886K
17Dakota County, MNAugust 24, 2022 18:00August 25, 2022 04:4510h 45m9,94110K
18Hennepin County, MNSeptember 11, 2022 10:15September 12, 2022 04:4518h 30m9,72519K
19Hennepin County, MNNovember 4, 2022 04:15November 5, 2022 01:0020h 45m9,49815K
20Pine County, MNMay 30, 2022 11:00June 3, 2022 00:003d 13h9,417102K
21St. Louis County, MNJune 20, 2022 23:15June 28, 2022 03:007d 3h9,065233K
22Dakota County, MNAugust 2, 2022 13:30August 8, 2022 19:306d 6h8,61149K
23Anoka County, MNMay 11, 2022 20:30May 14, 2022 21:303d 1h8,48084K
24Dakota County, MNAugust 1, 2022 11:45August 2, 2022 08:4521h8,41312K
25Otter Tail County, MNJune 20, 2022 21:15June 23, 2022 20:002d 22h8,370173K
EAGLE-I tracked about 80% of Minnesota's electricity customers in 2022; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2022:MEFLWVNCVTAKMIVA

Part of the 2022 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.