massoutage

2017 Minnesota Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Minnesota customer went without power for about 1.9 hours, the 38th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.9
vs prior year
▼ 40%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
5.1M
Peak customers out
98,463
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MN customers
Counties reporting
65

Minnesota year over year

Minnesota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.7h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 1.9h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 71%; 2019: 1.7h, coverage 71%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 80%; 2021: 2.1h, coverage 80%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 4.0h; 2025: 3.7h012340%50%100%1.7h20153.2h20161.9h20172.0h20181.7h20192.2h20202.1h20214.0h20223.0h20234.0h20243.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Minnesota; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Minnesota customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 35K, Feb 64K, Mar 136K, Apr 154K, May 205K, Jun 2.0M, Jul 755K, Aug 405K, Sep 465K, Oct 402K, Nov 216K, Dec 200K01M2M3M35KJan64KFeb136KMar154KApr205KMay2.0MJun755KJul405KAug465KSep402KOct216KNov200KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 65 Minnesota counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Itasca County6.6149K22,6134,102576
2Rock County6.030K4,9584,613218
3Cass County5.8137K23,7713,421586
4Todd County3.647K13,0032,547422
5Carver County3.6154K43,0543,766436
6Wadena County3.531K8,8001,294122
7Washington County3.4379K109,95914,745528
8St. Louis County3.1391K127,1727,341882
9Koochiching County2.926K9,0831,074203
10Hubbard County2.847K16,6711,566288
11Otter Tail County2.8124K43,9364,740682
12Pine County2.845K16,3861,901214
13Pipestone County2.612K4,666721110
14Crow Wing County2.6124K48,6183,464444
15Morrison County2.548K19,5251,522417
16Kandiyohi County2.550K20,2351,139107
17Hennepin County2.51.5M624,98553,530436
18Wright County2.4154K63,43513,803595
19Chisago County2.251K23,5503,686245
20Ramsey County2.2558K257,19019,414685
21Wilkin County2.16,4153,109582106
22Stearns County2.0162K79,31011,606365
23Yellow Medicine County2.04,5902,3241,07754
24Beltrami County1.955K29,0653,84656
25Aitkin County1.821K11,677766221
26Goodhue County1.723K13,4572,497282
27Wabasha County1.617K10,7313,925141
28Le Sueur County1.619K11,6832,043275
29Carlton County1.535K22,4591,541339
30Renville County1.59,9786,5781,76190
31Lake County1.48,3015,95252068
32Waseca County1.411K7,916660120
33Dodge County1.38,2676,1992,562109
34Rice County1.337K29,2472,611366
35Pope County1.27,3415,93089358
36Meeker County1.212K9,65982930
37Scott County1.168K61,8313,783454
38Dakota County1.0203K193,8277,239576
39Winona County1.022K21,6511,615213
40Benton County0.917K19,6021,485119
41Becker County0.922K24,6221,226214
42Sibley County0.75,1436,912226124
43Blue Earth County0.725K34,1912,212256
44Anoka County0.7108K159,2514,142464
45McLeod County0.711K16,5701,62297
46Jackson County0.63,0125,16915724
47Nicollet County0.56,92915,0481,03689
48Lyon County0.45,46312,44369263
49Redwood County0.43,3977,96498827
50Sherburne County0.417K41,5982,094113
51Clay County0.410K26,5982,511103
52Murray County0.41,9185,22620360
53Steele County0.34,80717,36570033
54Houston County0.17866,6475947
55Martin County0.11,17810,51351126
56Brown County0.11,38512,9211087
57Olmsted County0.03,03176,51996131
58Grant County0.01053,37114015
59Norman County0.0451,95293
60Freeborn County0.013016,2191217
61Mower County0.013817,8461319
62Watonwan County0.0214,29474
63Douglas County0.011323,4967719
64Faribault County0.0235,86747
65Chippewa County0.025,93412

Biggest Minnesota outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hennepin County, MNJune 8, 2017 05:45June 18, 2017 04:009d 22h53,530876K
2Hennepin County, MNApril 25, 2017 13:30April 26, 2017 03:3014h35,11518K
3Ramsey County, MNJune 30, 2017 09:45June 30, 2017 21:3011h 45m19,41432K
4Ramsey County, MNJune 14, 2017 05:45June 16, 2017 10:002d 4h15,265110K
5Washington County, MNJuly 12, 2017 07:45July 14, 2017 04:001d 20h14,745146K
6Wright County, MNJune 11, 2017 08:15June 16, 2017 16:455d 8h13,80394K
7Washington County, MNApril 25, 2017 20:30April 26, 2017 04:007h 30m13,1473,866
8Ramsey County, MNJune 10, 2017 11:15June 14, 2017 05:003d 17h12,75988K
9Stearns County, MNJune 11, 2017 11:00June 13, 2017 08:001d 21h11,60698K
10Ramsey County, MNDecember 10, 2017 23:45December 11, 2017 09:4510h7,37714K
11St. Louis County, MNOctober 26, 2017 23:00October 30, 2017 12:153d 13h7,34165K
12Dakota County, MNJune 10, 2017 15:15June 17, 2017 06:156d 15h7,23976K
13Hennepin County, MNJuly 2, 2017 11:45July 3, 2017 03:0015h 15m6,5784,803
14Ramsey County, MNApril 25, 2017 23:15April 26, 2017 01:452h 30m6,4841,623
15Washington County, MNJune 14, 2017 06:15June 15, 2017 21:301d 15h6,46047K
16Washington County, MNApril 6, 2017 07:15April 6, 2017 17:1510h6,27215K
17Washington County, MNMay 21, 2017 09:30May 21, 2017 11:151h 45m6,2693,989
18Ramsey County, MNJuly 12, 2017 07:30July 14, 2017 06:301d 23h5,95757K
19Hennepin County, MNJuly 12, 2017 04:15July 13, 2017 03:3023h 15m5,39013K
20Hennepin County, MNJune 29, 2017 10:30July 2, 2017 06:002d 19h5,23814K
21Dakota County, MNJune 24, 2017 12:45June 24, 2017 16:153h 30m4,9874,573
22Stearns County, MNOctober 6, 2017 13:15October 6, 2017 16:153h4,9462,476
23St. Louis County, MNFebruary 22, 2017 21:15February 23, 2017 16:3019h 15m4,89337K
24Otter Tail County, MNJune 13, 2017 11:30June 16, 2017 05:002d 17h4,74058K
25Hennepin County, MNJuly 25, 2017 08:45July 28, 2017 03:152d 18h4,67032K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Minnesota's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.