massoutage

2017 Georgia Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Georgia customer went without power for about 14.2 hours, the 5th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
14.2
vs prior year
▲ 193%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
72.4M
Peak customers out
1,291,216
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of GA customers
Counties reporting
158

Georgia year over year

Georgia: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.8h; 2016: 4.8h; 2017: 14.2h; 2018: 4.6h, coverage 90%; 2019: 2.5h, coverage 86%; 2020: 7.4h, coverage 88%; 2021: 2.4h, coverage 90%; 2022: 3.7h, coverage 91%; 2023: 6.6h; 2024: 25.3h; 2025: 4.6h01020300%50%100%1.8h20154.8h201614.2h20174.6h20182.5h20197.4h20202.4h20213.7h20226.6h202325.3h20244.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Georgia; September was the worst.

CSVJSON
Georgia customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 1.1M, Feb 264K, Mar 2.8M, Apr 1.2M, May 1.2M, Jun 1.0M, Jul 1.1M, Aug 557K, Sep 54.2M, Oct 598K, Nov 245K, Dec 8.0M020M40M60M1.1MJan264KFeb2.8MMar1.2MApr1.2MMay1.0MJun1.1MJul557KAug54.2MSep598KOct245KNov8.0MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 158 Georgia counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Rabun County97.1982K10,11510,115678
2Glynn County76.93.1M40,39240,3921,039
3Putnam County72.3736K10,18310,183487
4Jones County71.9803K11,16911,169525
5Charlton County61.9323K5,2135,213404
6Atkinson County58.6251K4,2834,254312
7Hancock County58.5261K4,4613,249263
8Lumpkin County56.71.1M19,25612,962677
9Clay County56.265K1,1581,158134
10White County54.71.1M19,68711,671745
11McIntosh County48.9342K7,0074,177328
12Camden County47.61.2M24,47022,838645
13Appling County47.2471K9,9919,772510
14Macon County46.5251K5,4045,404443
15DeKalb County46.58.5M182,341176,310595
16Gilmer County45.7778K17,0048,364875
17Jeff Davis County44.5361K8,1077,190419
18Taliaferro County41.537K90058953
19Banks County39.4456K11,5607,511512
20Irwin County35.6203K5,7034,801233
21Habersham County35.51.2M34,18918,799792
22Greene County34.4417K12,1178,932411
23Turner County33.9163K4,8284,828223
24Baldwin County33.7736K21,84914,982624
25Pickens County33.4568K17,0319,146695
26Warren County32.688K2,7051,738197
27Webster County32.532K98898871
28Crawford County32.4229K7,0755,118341
29Brantley County31.4251K8,0078,007392
30Wilcox County31.1145K4,6612,572191
31Bibb County29.52.4M81,73243,998967
32Coffee County29.3816K27,85913,791680
33Terrell County29.0112K3,8653,233272
34Glascock County27.647K1,6891,689106
35Sumter County27.5384K13,97910,452576
36Schley County27.159K2,1851,596138
37Haralson County25.6419K16,3959,037617
38Taylor County25.6108K4,2244,224307
39Pierce County25.5266K10,4279,135511
40Jasper County25.4239K9,4085,295332
41Wilkinson County24.5100K4,0592,305133
42Wayne County24.4391K16,05713,239568
43Hall County24.22.4M97,21949,235872
44Meriwether County24.0234K9,7398,834571
45Marion County23.795K3,9952,076225
46Polk County23.6452K19,09810,586700
47Chatham County23.43.4M143,70876,043909
48Twiggs County23.078K3,4121,416132
49Echols County22.545K2,01965346
50Clinch County22.592K4,0962,03771
51Quitman County22.520K88868388
52Dawson County22.0414K18,8015,407424
53Talbot County21.963K2,8951,482211
54Monroe County21.0398K18,89910,238604
55Harris County20.9233K11,1539,423571
56Lamar County20.5256K12,4864,814498
57Telfair County20.0163K8,1613,934169
58Pike County19.9207K10,3734,799456
59Jefferson County18.9166K8,7474,900532
60Calhoun County18.632K1,7091,074197
61Bleckley County18.4101K5,4922,864114
62Bartow County17.5563K32,19017,330853
63Pulaski County17.187K5,1222,253138
64Bacon County17.0104K6,1193,711364
65Baker County16.820K1,19037040
66Ware County16.5351K21,26612,798631
67Fulton County16.46.3M383,737136,320424
68Berrien County16.4140K8,5323,456235
69Stewart County15.931K1,9521,305164
70Lincoln County15.965K4,0712,028208
71Dooly County15.091K6,0932,256248
72Peach County14.6273K18,6887,144450
73Morgan County14.5241K16,5715,286442
74Tattnall County14.5113K7,8064,840297
75McDuffie County14.5159K10,9845,193494
76Butts County14.2211K14,7877,126470
77Candler County14.269K4,8832,588177
78Effingham County14.1384K27,14812,146806
79Gwinnett County13.83.1M224,403101,504798
80Randolph County13.130K2,3121,268244
81Carroll County12.2865K70,66626,3731,036
82Dodge County12.196K7,9513,648140
83Tift County12.1296K24,54410,285505
84Clayton County11.71.6M140,86649,4221,125
85Evans County11.752K4,4562,407203
86Long County11.558K5,0911,291160
87Rockdale County11.2638K56,75327,695583
88Lanier County11.159K5,3111,54385
89Decatur County10.6169K15,9256,465533
90Ben Hill County10.4152K14,6433,204157
91Clarke County10.3807K78,63029,289943
92Montgomery County9.946K4,6361,19977
93Grady County9.5147K15,4526,583347
94Floyd County9.4447K47,50512,399909
95Emanuel County9.4121K12,8763,440257
96Lowndes County9.1647K70,77119,665730
97Stephens County8.7143K16,5294,835390
98Brooks County8.665K7,55591489
99Johnson County8.639K4,5501,575124
100Paulding County8.2921K111,78527,3641,012
101Jackson County8.2515K63,03313,291910
102Dade County8.162K7,6482,732413
103Laurens County8.0196K24,4345,506474
104Cobb County7.92.5M322,24967,177955
105Spalding County7.7246K32,0048,627711
106Chattooga County7.797K12,5752,630637
107Lee County7.4123K16,5914,409351
108Barrow County7.4451K61,06014,449775
109Columbia County7.2483K66,97714,958929
110Heard County7.243K5,9601,568274
111Cook County7.271K9,9021,552115
112Muscogee County7.1627K88,80428,3901,086
113Newton County6.8336K49,30516,278524
114Walton County6.8427K63,04013,460460
115Henry County6.6910K137,36229,9291,070
116Thomas County6.5235K36,3967,969395
117Cherokee County6.41.1M178,43725,799965
118Oglethorpe County6.249K8,000619160
119Worth County5.650K8,7951,354157
120Washington County5.661K10,9741,455153
121Douglas County5.6546K97,94818,0181,053
122Liberty County5.5177K32,0909,888467
123Madison County5.5114K20,8793,262658
124Mitchell County5.466K12,0781,368203
125Bulloch County5.4212K39,33111,443496
126Richmond County5.4630K117,21922,4641,200
127Gordon County5.3167K31,7234,476766
128Walker County5.0195K39,3508,410812
129Upson County4.896K20,1241,632267
130Wheeler County4.624K5,21166577
131Oconee County4.6170K36,7968,372321
132Houston County4.5536K118,03821,5041,017
133Bryan County4.5121K26,7923,605265
134Wilkes County4.232K7,535540112
135Colquitt County4.0105K26,5161,739165
136Jenkins County3.817K4,47959285
137Toombs County3.866K17,5123,974324
138Coweta County3.7234K62,3827,621598
139Treutlen County3.713K3,5051,27845
140Burke County3.660K16,4031,915319
141Franklin County3.668K18,6962,604364
142Fayette County3.5307K88,72910,536559
143Murray County3.471K21,0851,968778
144Catoosa County3.2110K34,7823,509869
145Miller County3.19,8823,20963790
146Whitfield County2.8198K71,13010,183918
147Hart County2.241K18,6261,054317
148Elbert County1.929K14,785811151
149Dougherty County1.7106K60,6642,472314
150Troup County1.755K31,8484,429384
151Seminole County1.57,6365,243910120
152Forsyth County1.4185K134,6445,317365
153Early County1.27,7656,21433867
154Chattahoochee County1.18,6087,62139375
155Screven County0.99,2619,97415520
156Crisp County0.03579,518413
157Fannin County0.082322,1604721
158Towns County0.0513,05829

Biggest Georgia outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1DeKalb County, GASeptember 11, 2017 10:30September 20, 2017 07:308d 21h176,3106.6M
2Fulton County, GASeptember 11, 2017 03:15September 25, 2017 01:1513d 22h136,3204.3M
3Gwinnett County, GASeptember 11, 2017 08:30September 17, 2017 16:306d 8h101,5042.5M
4Chatham County, GASeptember 10, 2017 05:45September 19, 2017 08:309d 2h76,0433.0M
5DeKalb County, GAMarch 21, 2017 03:00March 26, 2017 17:155d 14h75,787651K
6Cobb County, GADecember 8, 2017 10:00December 15, 2017 02:306d 16h67,1772.0M
7Clayton County, GASeptember 11, 2017 10:45September 17, 2017 01:005d 14h49,4221.5M
8Hall County, GASeptember 11, 2017 07:00September 19, 2017 06:307d 23h49,2352.2M
9Bibb County, GASeptember 11, 2017 08:45September 20, 2017 05:008d 20h43,9982.3M
10Glynn County, GASeptember 9, 2017 23:15September 20, 2017 03:1510d 4h40,3923.0M
11DeKalb County, GAMarch 29, 2017 23:00April 1, 2017 18:152d 19h36,805239K
12Fulton County, GADecember 7, 2017 11:45December 15, 2017 00:007d 12h32,850641K
13Fulton County, GAMarch 21, 2017 11:00March 24, 2017 06:302d 19h31,128210K
14DeKalb County, GAMay 4, 2017 11:30May 7, 2017 18:003d 6h30,36176K
15Henry County, GASeptember 11, 2017 12:30September 16, 2017 22:305d 10h29,929818K
16Clarke County, GASeptember 11, 2017 13:00September 16, 2017 23:005d 10h29,289671K
17Muscogee County, GAApril 3, 2017 15:00April 5, 2017 20:002d 5h28,390195K
18Rockdale County, GASeptember 11, 2017 11:15September 17, 2017 01:305d 14h27,695570K
19Muscogee County, GASeptember 11, 2017 12:45September 15, 2017 23:004d 10h27,570298K
20Paulding County, GADecember 8, 2017 14:30December 13, 2017 06:454d 16h27,364819K
21Gwinnett County, GAMarch 22, 2017 00:45March 24, 2017 01:302d27,200175K
22Carroll County, GADecember 8, 2017 15:45December 13, 2017 02:154d 10h26,373665K
23Cherokee County, GADecember 8, 2017 13:15December 14, 2017 09:155d 20h25,799750K
24Camden County, GASeptember 10, 2017 18:45September 17, 2017 20:007d 1h22,8381.1M
25Richmond County, GASeptember 11, 2017 05:45September 17, 2017 15:156d 9h22,464507K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Georgia's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.