massoutage

2019 Minnesota Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average Minnesota customer went without power for about 1.7 hours, the 44th worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.7
vs prior year
▼ 13%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
4.6M
Peak customers out
33,919
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
71%
of MN customers
Counties reporting
71

Minnesota year over year

Minnesota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.7h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 1.9h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 71%; 2019: 1.7h, coverage 71%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 80%; 2021: 2.1h, coverage 80%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 4.0h; 2025: 3.7h012340%50%100%1.7h20153.2h20161.9h20172.0h20181.7h20192.2h20202.1h20214.0h20223.0h20234.0h20243.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across Minnesota; April was the worst.

CSVJSON
Minnesota customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 203K, Feb 113K, Mar 200K, Apr 975K, May 293K, Jun 345K, Jul 852K, Aug 320K, Sep 586K, Oct 309K, Nov 213K, Dec 175K0250k500k750k1M203KJan113KFeb200KMar975KApr293KMay345KJun852KJul320KAug586KSep309KOct213KNov175KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 71 Minnesota counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Pipestone County51.2239K4,6663,288153
2Lake County28.3169K5,9522,787118
3Murray County15.883K5,2262,08475
4Dodge County12.980K6,1993,059152
5Waseca County12.095K7,9162,374170
6Rock County8.542K4,958700123
7Yellow Medicine County7.417K2,32497271
8Le Sueur County4.351K11,6833,287333
9Cass County3.686K23,7711,767613
10Goodhue County3.648K13,4572,916360
11Freeborn County2.845K16,21974744
12Carlton County2.760K22,4592,461372
13Lyon County2.633K12,4431,21772
14Kandiyohi County2.551K20,2352,534107
15Washington County2.5278K109,95912,226792
16Blue Earth County2.380K34,1912,481318
17Houston County2.215K6,6472,86558
18St. Louis County2.2280K127,1728,195885
19Itasca County2.249K22,6134,218515
20Morrison County2.242K19,5252,883394
21Winona County2.146K21,6511,969285
22Chisago County2.149K23,5503,479370
23Carver County2.190K43,0542,293498
24Wilkin County2.06,1123,10946899
25Benton County1.937K19,6027,170237
26Ramsey County1.8469K257,19019,784895
27Aitkin County1.821K11,6771,373181
28Wabasha County1.719K10,7312,515169
29Otter Tail County1.776K43,9363,580668
30Rice County1.748K29,2471,901473
31Steele County1.628K17,36567361
32Redwood County1.613K7,9641,01450
33Sibley County1.611K6,9121,336148
34Wright County1.6101K63,4354,075746
35Beltrami County1.646K29,0655,136580
36Hennepin County1.5926K624,98511,259580
37Pope County1.58,7425,930819104
38Todd County1.318K13,0032,741229
39Scott County1.381K61,8314,261624
40McLeod County1.221K16,5701,699118
41Chippewa County1.27,2665,9342,475121
42Crow Wing County1.257K48,6182,662610
43Stearns County1.191K79,3104,956522
44Dakota County1.1206K193,8275,625642
45Hubbard County1.118K16,6711,083417
46Lincoln County1.02,5352,5482612
47Mower County1.017K17,84627017
48Renville County0.95,9226,5781,773101
49Clay County0.822K26,5982,562128
50Pine County0.712K16,3861,446223
51Anoka County0.7113K159,2514,584618
52Becker County0.616K24,622669177
53Norman County0.61,0881,952918
54Nicollet County0.57,75615,0481,047120
55Sherburne County0.519K41,5981,807182
56Wadena County0.43,5998,80088349
57Koochiching County0.43,4479,08385792
58Faribault County0.31,9175,86741412
59Watonwan County0.31,1864,2942919
60Meeker County0.22,1619,65935151
61Brown County0.22,82712,9211616
62Olmsted County0.111K76,51961261
63Douglas County0.12,90423,49643742
64Kanabec County0.16567,03122127
65Isanti County0.051520,62713249
66Grant County0.0633,371498
67Mille Lacs County0.019016,5154235
68Nobles County0.0409,00127
69Lac qui Parle County0.021,88212
70Clearwater County0.055,12111
71Martin County0.0210,51324

Biggest Minnesota outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Ramsey County, MNJuly 14, 2019 15:15July 18, 2019 20:154d 5h19,784139K
2Washington County, MNMay 30, 2019 06:30May 31, 2019 05:4523h 15m12,22613K
3Hennepin County, MNMay 3, 2019 13:45May 5, 2019 05:151d 15h11,2599,616
4St. Louis County, MNOctober 21, 2019 13:30October 23, 2019 06:151d 16h8,19534K
5Hennepin County, MNJune 30, 2019 12:15July 4, 2019 10:003d 21h8,15880K
6Hennepin County, MNSeptember 30, 2019 03:30October 1, 2019 07:001d 3h7,85927K
7Washington County, MNNovember 30, 2019 08:30December 1, 2019 01:1516h 45m7,55613K
8Ramsey County, MNApril 26, 2019 02:45April 27, 2019 01:4523h7,3558,149
9Benton County, MNSeptember 17, 2019 13:00September 17, 2019 21:158h 15m7,17012K
10Hennepin County, MNJuly 14, 2019 11:00July 24, 2019 19:4510d 8h6,620137K
11Ramsey County, MNSeptember 16, 2019 02:00September 16, 2019 03:451h 45m6,3384,768
12St. Louis County, MNNovember 14, 2019 14:45November 14, 2019 23:459h6,3127,458
13Washington County, MNJuly 15, 2019 02:45July 17, 2019 09:302d 6h6,28844K
14Ramsey County, MNSeptember 3, 2019 03:30September 4, 2019 00:0020h 30m6,07729K
15Hennepin County, MNApril 6, 2019 12:45April 7, 2019 01:4513h6,0121,930
16Hennepin County, MNFebruary 1, 2019 13:15February 3, 2019 00:451d 11h5,7759,825
17Hennepin County, MNNovember 1, 2019 13:00November 9, 2019 11:457d 22h5,67723K
18Ramsey County, MNJune 29, 2019 20:15July 2, 2019 01:152d 5h5,63517K
19Dakota County, MNSeptember 25, 2019 01:15September 26, 2019 12:001d 10h5,62513K
20Dakota County, MNApril 18, 2019 14:00May 23, 2019 19:3035d 5h5,26414K
21Beltrami County, MNApril 2, 2019 22:30April 2, 2019 23:301h5,1363,708
22Ramsey County, MNJune 23, 2019 22:45June 25, 2019 06:151d 7h5,08010K
23Beltrami County, MNAugust 7, 2019 03:30August 7, 2019 14:1510h 45m5,0381,518
24Stearns County, MNSeptember 17, 2019 11:45September 18, 2019 00:3012h 45m4,95610K
25Beltrami County, MNFebruary 23, 2019 19:15February 24, 2019 01:005h 45m4,8711,287
EAGLE-I tracked about 71% of Minnesota's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2019:WVMINCLACAVTVAAR

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.