massoutage

2020 Minnesota Power Outage Report

In 2020, the average Minnesota customer went without power for about 2.1 hours, the 43rd worst of 51 states (US average 8.0 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.1
vs prior year
▲ 25%
vs 2019
Customer-hours out
5.9M
Peak customers out
68,252
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
80%
of MN customers
Counties reporting
81

Minnesota year over year

Minnesota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.7h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 1.9h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 71%; 2019: 1.7h, coverage 71%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 80%; 2021: 2.1h, coverage 80%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 4.0h; 2025: 3.7h012340%50%100%1.7h20153.2h20161.9h20172.0h20181.7h20192.2h20202.1h20214.0h20223.0h20234.0h20243.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2020

Customer-hours without power across Minnesota; August was the worst.

CSVJSON
Minnesota customer-hours without power by month, 2020Jan 124K, Feb 164K, Mar 476K, Apr 292K, May 389K, Jun 762K, Jul 977K, Aug 1.4M, Sep 360K, Oct 424K, Nov 235K, Dec 249K0500k1M1.5M124KJan164KFeb476KMar292KApr389KMay762KJun977KJul1.4MAug360KSep424KOct235KNov249KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 81 Minnesota counties, 2020

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Red Lake County14.032K2,2801,8979
2Aitkin County9.7113K11,6773,722310
3Yellow Medicine County8.119K2,3241,65466
4Cass County6.9165K23,7715,171626
5Pine County6.4105K16,3865,780686
6Carlton County6.2140K22,4594,706570
7Goodhue County5.979K13,4574,897396
8Itasca County5.9133K22,6133,571563
9Otter Tail County4.7205K43,9369,909548
10Morrison County3.874K19,5252,862480
11Benton County3.772K19,6023,590424
12Swift County3.318K5,3841,81012
13St. Louis County3.3418K127,1727,446783
14Beltrami County2.986K29,0658,572539
15Washington County2.9319K109,95918,933737
16Wabasha County2.830K10,7314,244397
17Grant County2.89,2773,3711,05516
18Wilkin County2.78,4883,10946472
19Hennepin County2.71.7M624,98532,061630
20Le Sueur County2.630K11,6832,846286
21Murray County2.614K5,2261,65770
22Ramsey County2.4629K257,19016,557842
23Chippewa County2.314K5,9341,050120
24Pipestone County2.311K4,666350139
25Dodge County2.214K6,199906290
26Chisago County2.251K23,5502,480582
27Mille Lacs County2.135K16,5154,552442
28Lake County2.112K5,95254788
29Traverse County2.04,7382,3571,8366
30Carver County2.084K43,0542,998508
31Kittson County1.95,1782,66294112
32Sibley County1.913K6,9121,245114
33Kanabec County1.712K7,0311,086452
34Norman County1.73,2551,95292815
35Crow Wing County1.678K48,6183,591607
36Renville County1.59,5556,578757104
37Douglas County1.434K23,4962,281133
38Rice County1.440K29,2471,325411
39Stevens County1.49,1066,6341,18913
40Hubbard County1.423K16,6711,650318
41Wright County1.486K63,4357,423759
42Isanti County1.328K20,6271,516591
43Houston County1.38,8716,6472,87187
44Rock County1.36,4504,958820115
45Scott County1.377K61,8313,816598
46Pope County1.27,3655,930722109
47Anoka County1.2190K159,2519,290817
48Blue Earth County1.241K34,1913,099346
49Marshall County1.13,9963,6525889
50Winona County1.124K21,6513,314286
51Becker County1.127K24,6221,143130
52Sherburne County1.042K41,5983,404443
53Waseca County1.08,0517,916807165
54Lyon County1.012K12,443647147
55Todd County1.013K13,0031,716297
56Stearns County1.078K79,3104,268509
57Dakota County1.0190K193,8276,216579
58Polk County0.917K19,2374,47024
59Clay County0.923K26,5982,591115
60Olmsted County0.966K76,5193,563493
61Meeker County0.88,0959,65978353
62Nicollet County0.812K15,0481,718116
63McLeod County0.712K16,5701,647132
64Big Stone County0.61,0931,7663369
65Koochiching County0.65,1769,0832,210119
66Kandiyohi County0.510K20,23580199
67Redwood County0.53,9827,96431052
68Lincoln County0.49682,5481,90515
69Freeborn County0.34,89916,21947237
70Faribault County0.21,4255,8674209
71Roseau County0.21,4817,6636833
72Steele County0.22,94017,36530866
73Mahnomen County0.15854,0683675
74Fillmore County0.19486,86525666
75Watonwan County0.15794,29428011
76Mower County0.11,39217,84613586
77Wadena County0.04268,80071538
78Brown County0.042912,9214314
79Clearwater County0.01265,1214644
80Nobles County0.0189,00136
81Lac qui Parle County0.041,88221

Biggest Minnesota outages of 2020

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hennepin County, MNMarch 11, 2020 15:00March 12, 2020 00:459h 45m32,06124K
2Hennepin County, MNAugust 14, 2020 12:15August 19, 2020 09:454d 21h27,088404K
3Hennepin County, MNApril 2, 2020 12:15April 2, 2020 20:458h 30m23,39417K
4Washington County, MNAugust 14, 2020 01:00August 18, 2020 03:154d 2h18,93387K
5Hennepin County, MNMay 16, 2020 10:30May 16, 2020 16:306h16,98117K
6Ramsey County, MNJune 4, 2020 13:45June 6, 2020 01:451d 12h16,55736K
7Ramsey County, MNDecember 1, 2020 14:45December 2, 2020 03:0012h 15m16,37212K
8Hennepin County, MNJune 6, 2020 10:30June 13, 2020 20:007d 9h11,31090K
9Hennepin County, MNJuly 17, 2020 11:30July 24, 2020 10:156d 22h10,409103K
10Otter Tail County, MNJune 9, 2020 05:45June 10, 2020 04:0022h 15m9,90944K
11Anoka County, MNAugust 12, 2020 22:00August 13, 2020 08:0010h9,29012K
12Ramsey County, MNOctober 20, 2020 11:30October 22, 2020 15:002d 3h9,11731K
13Hennepin County, MNOctober 19, 2020 12:30October 22, 2020 02:152d 13h9,03543K
14Hennepin County, MNAugust 9, 2020 10:30August 13, 2020 08:003d 21h8,68396K
15Beltrami County, MNAugust 14, 2020 03:30August 14, 2020 20:0016h 30m8,57215K
16Ramsey County, MNAugust 14, 2020 20:00August 17, 2020 03:152d 7h8,27483K
17Beltrami County, MNJune 5, 2020 20:30June 8, 2020 00:152d 3h8,0175,422
18Hennepin County, MNFebruary 9, 2020 18:45February 9, 2020 23:455h7,6179,522
19St. Louis County, MNMarch 29, 2020 07:15March 31, 2020 03:151d 20h7,44670K
20Wright County, MNMay 14, 2020 19:15May 15, 2020 02:006h 45m7,4235,089
21Hennepin County, MNJune 28, 2020 10:00July 5, 2020 01:456d 15h6,87776K
22St. Louis County, MNJuly 25, 2020 20:45July 26, 2020 23:151d 2h6,86522K
23Hennepin County, MNDecember 23, 2020 13:00December 25, 2020 02:151d 13h6,77328K
24Washington County, MNJuly 18, 2020 07:30July 20, 2020 00:151d 16h6,47533K
25Wright County, MNMay 6, 2020 13:30May 6, 2020 16:002h 30m6,4382,774
EAGLE-I tracked about 80% of Minnesota's electricity customers in 2020; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2020:LAMEOKIAALMSNJNC

Part of the 2020 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.