massoutage

2018 Minnesota Power Outage Report

In 2018, the average Minnesota customer went without power for about 2.0 hours, the 39th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.0
vs prior year
▲ 1%
vs 2017
Customer-hours out
5.2M
Peak customers out
31,183
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
71%
of MN customers
Counties reporting
69

Minnesota year over year

Minnesota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.7h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 1.9h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 71%; 2019: 1.7h, coverage 71%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 80%; 2021: 2.1h, coverage 80%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 4.0h; 2025: 3.7h012340%50%100%1.7h20153.2h20161.9h20172.0h20181.7h20192.2h20202.1h20214.0h20223.0h20234.0h20243.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2018

Customer-hours without power across Minnesota; September was the worst.

CSVJSON
Minnesota customer-hours without power by month, 2018Jan 124K, Feb 75K, Mar 279K, Apr 268K, May 599K, Jun 920K, Jul 750K, Aug 562K, Sep 961K, Oct 386K, Nov 124K, Dec 156K0250k500k750k1M124KJan75KFeb279KMar268KApr599KMay920KJun750KJul562KAug961KSep386KOct124KNov156KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 69 Minnesota counties, 2018

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Le Sueur County10.2119K11,6832,991312
2Rice County9.4276K29,2478,760414
3Goodhue County9.3125K13,4576,751328
4Lake County8.249K5,9521,781188
5Pipestone County7.234K4,6662,365153
6Koochiching County7.164K9,0832,082225
7Aitkin County7.081K11,6772,841178
8Waseca County5.644K7,9161,978153
9Beltrami County5.6162K29,0659,836653
10Rock County5.527K4,9581,368107
11St. Louis County5.5699K127,1728,327972
12Wabasha County5.357K10,7314,067156
13Cass County5.2125K23,7711,998714
14Todd County4.154K13,0032,449458
15Washington County3.1340K109,9599,087720
16Itasca County3.068K22,6132,168503
17Yellow Medicine County2.96,7392,32457557
18Morrison County2.651K19,5251,664430
19Hubbard County2.441K16,6712,082512
20Otter Tail County2.298K43,9364,189655
21Murray County2.211K5,2261,24863
22Carver County2.295K43,0542,288476
23Hennepin County1.91.2M624,98519,946569
24Wilkin County1.85,6473,109460105
25Pine County1.829K16,3861,208259
26Ramsey County1.7435K257,1908,433702
27Dodge County1.610K6,199750169
28Crow Wing County1.572K48,6181,918485
29Carlton County1.432K22,4591,160334
30Chisago County1.433K23,5501,876301
31Clay County1.437K26,5982,599122
32Dakota County1.3252K193,8278,828618
33Benton County1.223K19,6023,040191
34Sibley County1.17,7326,912658119
35Renville County1.17,2846,5781,18687
36Winona County1.123K21,6512,658246
37Redwood County1.18,4997,9641,20745
38Stearns County1.184K79,3104,327498
39Scott County1.166K61,8316,525539
40Blue Earth County0.932K34,1912,637293
41Pope County0.95,2755,9304,00580
42Wright County0.955K63,4355,236740
43McLeod County0.914K16,5701,157128
44Kandiyohi County0.815K20,2352,669102
45Houston County0.74,8626,6471,43667
46Chippewa County0.74,2545,934785155
47Becker County0.717K24,6223,054177
48Lyon County0.55,97112,4431,13483
49Meeker County0.54,6009,65978149
50Anoka County0.468K159,2512,394586
51Steele County0.47,38017,36538348
52Lincoln County0.41,0822,5482321
53Faribault County0.42,4795,86741627
54Wadena County0.43,3888,800465165
55Freeborn County0.35,62616,21947725
56Sherburne County0.312K41,598882178
57Nicollet County0.33,77315,04838083
58Norman County0.12731,952915
59Olmsted County0.18,61276,51944055
60Clearwater County0.14765,1219661
61Grant County0.01043,3717820
62Brown County0.034112,9211089
63Mower County0.027117,846823
64Watonwan County0.0284,29443
65Douglas County0.011223,496918
66Martin County0.04910,5132010
67Lac qui Parle County0.071,88221
68Nobles County0.0259,00157
69Isanti County0.0420,62711

Biggest Minnesota outages of 2018

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hennepin County, MNJune 28, 2018 11:00July 3, 2018 13:005d 2h19,946101K
2Hennepin County, MNSeptember 17, 2018 11:15September 26, 2018 12:009d18,546110K
3Beltrami County, MNJune 29, 2018 10:30July 5, 2018 19:156d 8h9,83692K
4Washington County, MNAugust 27, 2018 22:00August 30, 2018 02:302d 4h9,08734K
5Dakota County, MNAugust 18, 2018 13:15August 29, 2018 07:4510d 18h8,82818K
6Rice County, MNSeptember 20, 2018 23:45September 25, 2018 03:454d 4h8,760239K
7Hennepin County, MNJuly 24, 2018 13:00July 29, 2018 09:454d 20h8,65543K
8Hennepin County, MNJune 10, 2018 12:45June 15, 2018 08:154d 19h8,44870K
9Ramsey County, MNOctober 11, 2018 00:15October 12, 2018 02:301d 2h8,4339,535
10Hennepin County, MNMarch 9, 2018 12:30March 10, 2018 00:4512h 15m8,33435K
11St. Louis County, MNMay 29, 2018 20:15June 1, 2018 09:002d 12h8,32790K
12Ramsey County, MNAugust 15, 2018 11:15August 15, 2018 23:0011h 45m8,00610K
13Washington County, MNAugust 24, 2018 15:45August 26, 2018 01:001d 9h7,50423K
14Ramsey County, MNMay 25, 2018 10:15May 31, 2018 02:305d 16h6,94755K
15St. Louis County, MNJune 29, 2018 12:00July 5, 2018 04:005d 16h6,885246K
16Goodhue County, MNMarch 29, 2018 16:00March 29, 2018 22:156h 15m6,75114K
17Scott County, MNJune 15, 2018 13:30June 15, 2018 17:304h6,5253,898
18St. Louis County, MNOctober 3, 2018 19:30October 5, 2018 01:301d 6h6,43737K
19Washington County, MNOctober 3, 2018 18:45October 5, 2018 00:001d 5h6,41512K
20Washington County, MNSeptember 17, 2018 13:30September 18, 2018 16:151d 2h6,37114K
21Ramsey County, MNJune 19, 2018 04:00June 20, 2018 01:0021h6,18115K
22Hennepin County, MNJune 24, 2018 15:15June 28, 2018 07:303d 16h5,43923K
23Hennepin County, MNMay 25, 2018 10:15June 5, 2018 05:4510d 19h5,330106K
24Wright County, MNApril 30, 2018 14:15April 30, 2018 21:307h 15m5,2364,410
25Hennepin County, MNJanuary 12, 2018 15:30January 13, 2018 09:3018h5,2315,613
EAGLE-I tracked about 71% of Minnesota's electricity customers in 2018; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2018:NCVAWVMARIVTMEMI

Part of the 2018 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.