massoutage

2018 Virginia Power Outage Report

In 2018, the average Virginia customer went without power for about 17.4 hours, the 2nd worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
17.4
vs prior year
▲ 379%
vs 2017
Customer-hours out
58.8M
Peak customers out
553,520
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
96%
of VA customers
Counties reporting
124

Virginia year over year

Virginia: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.7h; 2016: 8.1h; 2017: 3.6h; 2018: 17.4h, coverage 96%; 2019: 6.3h, coverage 97%; 2020: 6.1h, coverage 97%; 2021: 8.6h, coverage 97%; 2022: 9.9h, coverage 97%; 2023: 4.6h; 2024: 8.3h; 2025: 8.6h051015200%50%100%2.7h20158.1h20163.6h201717.4h20186.3h20196.1h20208.6h20219.9h20224.6h20238.3h20248.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2018

Customer-hours without power across Virginia; March was the worst.

CSVJSON
Virginia customer-hours without power by month, 2018Jan 1.8M, Feb 626K, Mar 19.6M, Apr 1.4M, May 2.9M, Jun 1.9M, Jul 1.4M, Aug 1.7M, Sep 1.6M, Oct 18.8M, Nov 4.4M, Dec 2.7M05M10M15M20M1.8MJan626KFeb19.6MMar1.4MApr2.9MMay1.9MJun1.4MJul1.7MAug1.6MSep18.8MOct4.4MNov2.7MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 124 Virginia counties, 2018

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Fairfax city178.82.3M12,70112,701394
2Mathews County128.1414K3,2333,233287
3Charlotte County121.4625K5,1485,148436
4Giles County110.9617K5,5695,569491
5Lunenburg County108.8525K4,8274,827382
6Charles City County101.8256K2,5162,516232
7Prince Edward County95.41.0M10,85310,853489
8King and Queen County93.4250K2,6792,679249
9Amelia County92.4512K5,5455,545383
10Middlesex County92.0395K4,2964,296312
11Floyd County89.8777K8,6558,052365
12Pulaski County87.31.1M12,41312,413517
13Cumberland County84.0303K3,6043,604356
14Bland County81.8291K3,5563,556248
15Rappahannock County79.9295K3,6873,687310
16Patrick County77.6840K10,8287,071409
17Nottoway County75.5518K6,8646,864356
18Gloucester County74.01.1M15,33015,330516
19Grayson County71.7583K8,1377,299376
20Northumberland County70.5385K5,4665,466346
21New Kent County69.2617K8,9208,920351
22Lancaster County68.7366K5,3335,333302
23Craig County64.982K1,2561,256211
24Buckingham County57.8312K5,3915,391444
25Scott County55.4663K11,95910,353461
26Powhatan County50.0647K12,93612,158464
27Henry County48.71.3M26,85013,861461
28Nelson County46.6261K5,6065,606505
29Carroll County46.5782K16,8129,308503
30Halifax County45.9724K15,7917,324584
31Brunswick County43.7340K7,7786,933403
32Waynesboro city41.0514K12,5379,737217
33Essex County40.2210K5,2265,226312
34Madison County40.1279K6,9524,249361
35Wythe County39.2699K17,8499,625554
36Dinwiddie County38.2477K12,47211,908510
37Albemarle County37.71.7M45,28020,213578
38Wise County36.4137K3,7503,750704
39Montgomery County36.01.2M32,57314,642589
40Amherst County34.8627K18,0167,416514
41Greene County34.1354K10,3819,316362
42Appomattox County31.3209K6,6865,193359
43James City County30.71.0M32,89921,010538
44Fauquier County29.3932K31,80117,071737
45Franklin County28.4923K32,46414,585531
46Mecklenburg County28.1496K17,6409,277502
47Augusta County26.2854K32,64219,086761
48Goochland County25.5322K12,6085,846416
49King William County25.0201K8,0304,288304
50Botetourt County24.9264K10,6265,264511
51Westmoreland County24.4196K8,0134,605374
52Culpeper County24.0666K27,7169,217581
53King George County23.3323K13,8487,993329
54York County22.5630K28,02916,037485
55Henrico County21.33.2M150,13966,946475
56Alleghany County21.079K3,7403,529311
57Staunton city20.3227K11,2168,299208
58Campbell County19.7580K29,4509,845648
59Orange County19.4359K18,4846,350489
60Poquoson city19.386K4,4824,270165
61Fluvanna County19.1141K7,3901,896415
62Rockingham County19.0662K34,83811,773728
63Stafford County18.61.3M67,74133,108604
64Buchanan County17.8227K12,7601,717464
65Dickenson County16.7143K8,5632,005460
66Hanover County15.4766K49,63314,771690
67Pittsylvania County15.3457K29,8277,807552
68Bedford County15.0720K47,92913,169604
69Chesterfield County14.62.3M155,01751,921547
70Louisa County14.2232K16,3346,657680
71Caroline County14.2209K14,7145,653533
72Surry County14.240K2,8161,932100
73Lynchburg city13.8817K59,25812,453683
74Clarke County13.6104K7,5892,748289
75Hampton city13.6800K58,88927,605710
76Roanoke city13.3951K71,3757,811442
77Williamsburg city12.9115K8,9433,211161
78Isle of Wight County12.7137K10,7575,148329
79Newport News city12.01.0M84,93529,961673
80Russell County11.9184K15,4405,362511
81Falls Church city11.578K6,7862,798153
82Petersburg city11.3169K14,8944,741442
83Tazewell County11.0236K21,3766,299540
84Hopewell city10.8107K9,9043,981262
85Smyth County10.6199K18,7374,605447
86Virginia Beach city10.62.0M190,94755,532637
87Charlottesville city10.3212K20,6057,346453
88Colonial Heights city10.287K8,5242,834217
89Portsmouth city9.8422K43,20510,626656
90Southampton County9.646K4,7831,728248
91Washington County9.6312K32,5587,799429
92Spotsylvania County9.6594K62,15523,901725
93Sussex County9.642K4,4191,582172
94Galax city9.149K5,3931,579191
95Suffolk city9.0244K26,9407,051550
96Greensville County8.952K5,7881,138234
97Alexandria city8.7584K67,16613,858611
98Fredericksburg city8.4125K14,9393,529237
99Page County8.277K9,4236,536410
100Warren County7.2170K23,4043,733445
101Chesapeake city7.2748K104,56719,883812
102Prince George County6.7153K22,7906,156240
103Norfolk city6.6768K116,64436,9071,019
104Shenandoah County6.5118K18,0662,761629
105Highland County6.58,9951,39239656
106Arlington County5.9656K111,05514,663741
107Loudoun County5.61.1M187,87426,910666
108Emporia city5.314K2,6391,18980
109Lexington city4.915K2,9891,81744
110Radford city3.97,7921,99726120
111Prince William County3.6814K225,23132,321753
112Frederick County3.3149K45,1604,621627
113Rockbridge County3.237K11,6171,339268
114Buena Vista city2.17,2193,3831,93072
115Covington city1.74,9662,88296782
116Winchester city1.624K15,2821,575251
117Richmond city1.4163K112,5652,390174
118Accomack County0.513K26,5282,232110
119Northampton County0.22,4069,76274654
120Bath County0.25303,010587
121Martinsville city0.0904,57347
122Danville city0.067056,26694
123Harrisonburg city0.02619,411113
124Salem city0.0613,87142

Biggest Virginia outages of 2018

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Henrico County, VAOctober 11, 2018 11:45October 18, 2018 10:006d 22h66,9461.7M
2Virginia Beach city, VAOctober 11, 2018 23:00October 16, 2018 20:454d 21h55,5321.1M
3Chesterfield County, VAOctober 11, 2018 18:15October 19, 2018 10:007d 15h51,9211.3M
4Norfolk city, VAOctober 11, 2018 10:00October 19, 2018 03:007d 17h36,907516K
5Henrico County, VAMarch 1, 2018 18:15March 6, 2018 01:004d 6h34,870577K
6Stafford County, VAMarch 1, 2018 22:15March 6, 2018 01:004d 2h33,108953K
7Prince William County, VAMarch 2, 2018 06:15March 6, 2018 01:003d 18h32,321626K
8Virginia Beach city, VAJanuary 4, 2018 01:45January 9, 2018 18:455d 17h31,224404K
9Newport News city, VAOctober 11, 2018 23:15October 19, 2018 15:157d 16h29,961800K
10Hampton city, VAOctober 11, 2018 22:15October 16, 2018 18:454d 20h27,605658K
11Loudoun County, VAMarch 2, 2018 01:30March 6, 2018 01:003d 23h26,910731K
12Spotsylvania County, VAMay 14, 2018 23:00May 17, 2018 05:002d 6h23,901229K
13James City County, VADecember 9, 2018 18:15December 12, 2018 02:302d 8h21,010260K
14Albemarle County, VAMarch 2, 2018 03:45March 6, 2018 01:003d 21h20,213963K
15Chesapeake city, VAOctober 11, 2018 23:15October 16, 2018 09:004d 9h19,883419K
16Chesterfield County, VAMay 14, 2018 12:00May 21, 2018 11:006d 23h19,818162K
17Augusta County, VANovember 15, 2018 11:00November 21, 2018 02:455d 15h19,086672K
18James City County, VAOctober 11, 2018 23:00October 15, 2018 22:153d 23h18,602589K
19Henrico County, VAMay 14, 2018 09:00May 16, 2018 09:302d17,103105K
20Fauquier County, VAMarch 2, 2018 05:15March 6, 2018 01:003d 19h17,071670K
21York County, VAOctober 11, 2018 23:45October 15, 2018 23:303d 23h16,037494K
22Stafford County, VAAugust 12, 2018 20:15August 14, 2018 20:302d15,523125K
23Gloucester County, VAOctober 11, 2018 21:30October 17, 2018 02:155d 4h15,330690K
24Hanover County, VAOctober 11, 2018 19:45October 16, 2018 16:154d 20h14,771448K
25Arlington County, VAMarch 2, 2018 07:00March 6, 2018 01:003d 18h14,663422K
EAGLE-I tracked about 96% of Virginia's electricity customers in 2018; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2018:NCWVMARIVTMEMINJ

Part of the 2018 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.