massoutage

2025 Virginia Power Outage Report

In 2025, the average Virginia customer went without power for about 8.6 hours, the 6th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
8.6
vs prior year
▲ 4%
vs 2024
Customer-hours out
34.1M
Peak customers out
226,082
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of VA customers
Counties reporting
131

Virginia year over year

Virginia: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.7h; 2016: 8.1h; 2017: 3.6h; 2018: 17.4h, coverage 96%; 2019: 6.3h, coverage 97%; 2020: 6.1h, coverage 97%; 2021: 8.6h, coverage 97%; 2022: 9.9h, coverage 97%; 2023: 4.6h; 2024: 8.3h; 2025: 8.6h051015200%50%100%2.7h20158.1h20163.6h201717.4h20186.3h20196.1h20208.6h20219.9h20224.6h20238.3h20248.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2025

Customer-hours without power across Virginia; February was the worst.

CSVJSON
Virginia customer-hours without power by month, 2025Jan 3.7M, Feb 13.1M, Mar 1.2M, Apr 980K, May 3.1M, Jun 3.9M, Jul 3.6M, Aug 845K, Sep 1.3M, Oct 641K, Nov 579K, Dec 1.2M05M10M15M3.7MJan13.1MFeb1.2MMar980KApr3.1MMay3.9MJun3.6MJul845KAug1.3MSep641KOct579KNov1.2MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 131 Virginia counties, 2025

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Grayson County86.5704K8,1378,137544
2Floyd County86.2746K8,6558,655489
3Franklin County71.22.3M32,46426,423584
4Cumberland County67.6244K3,6043,063371
5Highland County58.281K1,3921,392225
6Charlotte County48.1248K5,1483,584420
7Amelia County42.0233K5,5455,474407
8Buckingham County41.2222K5,3913,241388
9Wise County40.2151K3,7503,750662
10Appomattox County40.0267K6,6866,274375
11Prince Edward County39.6430K10,8537,932492
12Patrick County39.5427K10,8288,374533
13Montgomery County38.91.3M32,57322,393699
14Rappahannock County38.7143K3,6873,065320
15Powhatan County36.6473K12,93610,022500
16Craig County36.246K1,2561,256335
17Carroll County33.4562K16,8129,785710
18Bland County32.3115K3,5562,220378
19Charles City County31.880K2,5162,516268
20Nelson County31.7178K5,6065,606529
21Bedford County31.11.5M47,92919,478698
22Campbell County30.6901K29,45013,926701
23Roanoke County29.1915K31,39812,657575
24Buchanan County28.1359K12,7603,386577
25Pulaski County27.9346K12,4135,969693
26Bath County24.474K3,0103,010317
27Alleghany County23.989K3,7401,931470
28Pittsylvania County23.5702K29,82710,409271
29Lee County21.7162K7,4744,642669
30Dickenson County21.6185K8,5631,567532
31Madison County21.1147K6,9525,756496
32Giles County19.6109K5,5692,622488
33Botetourt County18.3194K10,6263,607569
34Goochland County17.8224K12,6085,217414
35Northumberland County16.489K5,4663,344398
36Mathews County15.951K3,2333,233319
37Henrico County15.62.3M150,13949,026588
38Hanover County15.5772K49,63326,417668
39Southampton County15.474K4,7833,181396
40Amherst County15.2273K18,0164,708645
41Lunenburg County14.671K4,8271,749365
42Fauquier County13.9442K31,80111,460658
43New Kent County13.0116K8,9204,748382
44Henry County12.5336K26,8504,345646
45Albemarle County12.1546K45,28025,027655
46Page County11.6109K9,4232,782620
47Tazewell County11.5246K21,3762,603712
48Nottoway County11.377K6,8641,809325
49Shenandoah County11.0199K18,0663,804659
50Smyth County10.9203K18,7375,821625
51Russell County10.7166K15,4405,804624
52Fluvanna County10.275K7,3904,715499
53Middlesex County10.043K4,2961,344354
54Halifax County9.9157K15,7912,613576
55Wythe County9.7173K17,8494,767681
56Scott County9.7116K11,9591,764631
57Greene County9.699K10,3817,523422
58Rockbridge County9.3108K11,6172,167694
59Alexandria city8.9599K67,16617,839579
60Isle of Wight County8.894K10,7572,508525
61Gloucester County8.7133K15,3306,353550
62Brunswick County8.667K7,7782,218408
63King William County8.568K8,0303,239331
64Westmoreland County8.467K8,0134,887438
65King and Queen County8.122K2,679915190
66Galax city8.144K5,3931,288200
67Essex County8.042K5,2263,090383
68Rockingham County7.9276K34,8389,852796
69Culpeper County7.9219K27,7168,233592
70Poquoson city7.835K4,4823,782208
71Louisa County7.5123K16,3348,532642
72Dinwiddie County7.492K12,4723,117525
73Chesterfield County7.31.1M155,01738,220639
74Petersburg city7.1106K14,8943,845549
75Richmond County7.028K4,0301,714155
76Sussex County6.529K4,4191,219311
77Roanoke city6.3453K71,3753,662714
78Suffolk city6.3169K26,9407,260702
79King George County6.286K13,8482,588391
80Augusta County6.2201K32,6424,833810
81Lynchburg city5.8344K59,2584,573774
82Lancaster County5.630K5,3331,956321
83Washington County5.4176K32,5582,278641
84Mecklenburg County5.190K17,6402,354715
85Surry County5.114K2,8161,571261
86Prince George County5.1115K22,7903,407562
87Richmond city4.9556K112,56515,359628
88Falls Church city4.933K6,7861,724117
89Fairfax County4.92.5M513,14372,758394
90Clarke County4.836K7,5891,511350
91Charlottesville city4.491K20,6055,714429
92Arlington County4.3482K111,05511,294634
93Warren County4.3101K23,4042,693505
94York County4.3121K28,0295,964462
95Orange County4.379K18,4841,752574
96Waynesboro city4.051K12,5373,006246
97Colonial Heights city4.034K8,5242,205179
98Accomack County3.8102K26,5287,296898
99Lexington city3.711K2,9891,068100
100Stafford County3.6247K67,74110,962736
101Portsmouth city3.6155K43,2053,646730
102Fairfax city3.645K12,7014,202238
103Hopewell city3.534K9,9041,268301
104Virginia Beach city3.3625K190,94725,859540
105Caroline County3.348K14,7141,676605
106Staunton city3.336K11,2163,659261
107Radford city3.16,1741,99727635
108James City County2.894K32,8996,410584
109Spotsylvania County2.5158K62,1554,761834
110Loudoun County2.5466K187,87417,820761
111Hampton city2.4144K58,8898,765717
112Covington city2.46,9362,88290096
113Northampton County2.423K9,7622,362539
114Newport News city2.3198K84,9354,710839
115Frederick County2.3104K45,1603,809746
116Norfolk city2.2260K116,6448,152831
117Chesapeake city2.0214K104,5678,338790
118Winchester city2.030K15,2822,196287
119Fredericksburg city1.929K14,9392,934259
120Buena Vista city1.86,0073,38371993
121Williamsburg city1.514K8,9431,507182
122Prince William County1.5328K225,23115,218917
123Greensville County1.58,4245,788934236
124Emporia city1.23,1532,63949184
125Danville city1.055K56,2661,143256
126Manassas Park city0.53,9198,01585372
127Martinsville city0.01404,573714
128Franklin city0.0615,39724
129Harrisonburg city0.012219,411117
130Salem city0.04313,87176
131Manassas city0.0026,00911

Biggest Virginia outages of 2025

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Fairfax County, VAJune 11, 2025 09:00June 29, 2025 10:4518d 1h72,758718K
2Henrico County, VAFebruary 11, 2025 17:30February 21, 2025 07:159d 13h49,026791K
3Henrico County, VAJuly 27, 2025 04:15July 31, 2025 23:304d 19h39,577372K
4Henrico County, VAJune 18, 2025 12:45June 23, 2025 01:304d 12h38,293462K
5Chesterfield County, VAFebruary 11, 2025 22:00February 18, 2025 02:156d 4h38,220508K
6Fairfax County, VAMay 16, 2025 10:45May 22, 2025 02:005d 15h32,277599K
7Franklin County, VAFebruary 11, 2025 20:00February 22, 2025 01:0010d 5h26,4231.5M
8Hanover County, VAJuly 26, 2025 17:00July 29, 2025 05:302d 12h26,417282K
9Virginia Beach city, VASeptember 16, 2025 10:45September 18, 2025 12:002d 1h25,859194K
10Albemarle County, VAFebruary 16, 2025 16:00February 20, 2025 21:154d 5h25,027241K
11Montgomery County, VAFebruary 12, 2025 00:15February 19, 2025 02:307d 2h22,393893K
12Fairfax County, VAFebruary 16, 2025 11:30February 18, 2025 12:452d 1h20,813114K
13Bedford County, VASeptember 16, 2025 13:00September 17, 2025 00:3011h 30m19,47833K
14Alexandria city, VAMay 16, 2025 08:15May 19, 2025 00:452d 16h17,839284K
15Loudoun County, VAJune 19, 2025 18:00June 21, 2025 06:451d 12h17,82061K
16Bedford County, VAFebruary 11, 2025 22:30February 19, 2025 00:157d 1h17,311696K
17Henrico County, VAJanuary 6, 2025 05:45January 9, 2025 07:003d 1h16,604155K
18Hanover County, VAJune 19, 2025 18:15June 21, 2025 23:152d 5h15,637150K
19Richmond city, VAJuly 27, 2025 10:00July 29, 2025 09:151d 23h15,359126K
20Prince William County, VAMay 31, 2025 05:15May 31, 2025 21:3016h 15m15,21831K
21Chesterfield County, VAJuly 27, 2025 15:45July 29, 2025 07:301d 15h14,60286K
22Campbell County, VAFebruary 12, 2025 05:45February 19, 2025 11:007d 5h13,926497K
23Franklin County, VAJanuary 6, 2025 08:00January 11, 2025 23:155d 15h13,633618K
24Roanoke County, VAFebruary 11, 2025 19:15February 19, 2025 00:007d 4h12,657530K
25Fairfax County, VAJune 29, 2025 11:30July 11, 2025 02:4511d 15h11,782125K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Virginia's electricity customers in 2025; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2025:WVMIAKPAMONCARMS

Part of the 2025 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.