massoutage

2016 Virginia Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Virginia customer went without power for about 8.1 hours, the 4th worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
8.1
vs prior year
▲ 205%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
32.0M
Peak customers out
272,226
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of VA customers
Counties reporting
128

Virginia year over year

Virginia: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.7h; 2016: 8.1h; 2017: 3.6h; 2018: 17.4h, coverage 96%; 2019: 6.3h, coverage 97%; 2020: 6.1h, coverage 97%; 2021: 8.6h, coverage 97%; 2022: 9.9h, coverage 97%; 2023: 4.6h; 2024: 8.3h; 2025: 8.6h051015200%50%100%2.7h20158.1h20163.6h201717.4h20186.3h20196.1h20208.6h20219.9h20224.6h20238.3h20248.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Virginia; October was the worst.

CSVJSON
Virginia customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 944K, Feb 2.3M, Mar 781K, Apr 1.7M, May 954K, Jun 8.7M, Jul 3.4M, Aug 1.3M, Sep 1.6M, Oct 8.9M, Nov 738K, Dec 763K02.5M5M7.5M10M944KJan2.3MFeb781KMar1.7MApr954KMay8.7MJun3.4MJul1.3MAug1.6MSep8.9MOct738KNov763KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 128 Virginia counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Goochland County33.5423K12,6089,592382
2Grayson County31.2254K8,1372,723339
3Henrico County30.54.6M150,139116,190784
4New Kent County26.0232K8,9205,780312
5Wise County25.696K3,7503,750607
6Mathews County23.676K3,2333,233286
7Charlotte County22.6116K5,1483,427392
8Virginia Beach city20.13.8M190,94777,449690
9Amelia County19.5108K5,5455,545355
10Giles County18.7104K5,5693,082363
11Richmond city18.02.0M112,56532,202867
12Appomattox County18.0120K6,6865,493231
13Alleghany County17.566K3,7402,713203
14Charles City County17.544K2,5162,516239
15Hanover County17.0844K49,63327,009707
16King and Queen County16.845K2,6791,381230
17Botetourt County16.7177K10,6263,877357
18Halifax County16.4259K15,79111,819538
19Patrick County15.5168K10,8283,523362
20Roanoke County15.3480K31,39812,287500
21Northumberland County14.981K5,4664,266351
22Franklin County14.2462K32,46412,169479
23Middlesex County13.759K4,2964,296339
24Greensville County13.678K5,7881,606207
25Norfolk city13.01.5M116,64444,190992
26Powhatan County12.9167K12,9366,922467
27Chesapeake city12.51.3M104,56737,135859
28Suffolk city12.3331K26,94010,844604
29Pulaski County12.2152K12,4133,172403
30Hampton city11.8693K58,88919,285667
31Poquoson city11.652K4,4822,922161
32Gloucester County11.5176K15,3307,038534
33Essex County11.460K5,2262,444311
34Smyth County11.3211K18,7377,761383
35Westmoreland County11.289K8,0135,394430
36Carroll County11.1186K16,8124,624457
37Dickenson County10.792K8,5631,114331
38Campbell County10.5309K29,4507,596574
39Russell County10.2158K15,4403,250410
40Cumberland County10.136K3,6041,266261
41Southampton County10.048K4,7831,724214
42Bland County10.035K3,5562,833179
43Portsmouth city9.9427K43,2058,525690
44Brunswick County9.876K7,7784,782376
45James City County9.8322K32,89912,624547
46King William County9.778K8,0303,616288
47Clarke County9.673K7,5895,150273
48Rappahannock County9.334K3,6873,687197
49Henry County9.3249K26,8505,670460
50Buchanan County9.0115K12,7601,111308
51Newport News city9.0762K84,93523,363736
52Isle of Wight County8.996K10,7575,053345
53Scott County8.9106K11,9596,393379
54Warren County8.7204K23,4047,739288
55Lancaster County8.545K5,3331,352337
56Montgomery County8.5276K32,5734,840512
57Dinwiddie County8.2103K12,4724,240483
58Lunenburg County8.239K4,8272,070307
59Mecklenburg County8.2144K17,6403,991559
60Craig County7.89,8191,25695731
61Northampton County7.876K9,7624,162234
62Floyd County7.867K8,6557,447269
63York County7.7215K28,0296,286481
64Bedford County7.6362K47,9299,957543
65Louisa County7.5122K16,3344,287565
66Page County7.268K9,4237,412316
67Williamsburg city7.264K8,9432,473167
68Caroline County7.2106K14,7145,900465
69Albemarle County7.1320K45,2806,817683
70Accomack County7.0185K26,52811,020405
71Highland County7.09,6781,3921,39245
72Fauquier County6.8216K31,8014,818730
73Roanoke city6.8485K71,37512,933514
74Nelson County6.738K5,606939133
75Augusta County6.6216K32,6426,186689
76Washington County6.6215K32,5585,273480
77Chesterfield County6.51.0M155,01727,047762
78Pittsylvania County6.4191K29,8273,046503
79Richmond County6.325K4,0301,930202
80Surry County6.318K2,8161,566111
81Fluvanna County6.245K7,3901,550168
82King George County5.881K13,8482,621338
83Sussex County5.826K4,419989180
84Nottoway County5.840K6,8645,540332
85Amherst County5.497K18,0165,436340
86Wythe County5.394K17,8492,579408
87Shenandoah County5.395K18,0664,079554
88Rockingham County5.0174K34,8385,495747
89Prince Edward County4.852K10,8531,995440
90Covington city4.713K2,8822,88268
91Petersburg city4.568K14,8943,557459
92Hopewell city4.544K9,9045,936273
93Orange County4.481K18,4845,695507
94Madison County4.229K6,9522,490329
95Staunton city4.146K11,2164,626201
96Colonial Heights city3.933K8,5243,331168
97Culpeper County3.8107K27,7165,436519
98Buckingham County3.821K5,3912,236195
99Lynchburg city3.6215K59,2585,790425
100Tazewell County3.574K21,3762,798474
101Spotsylvania County3.4214K62,1558,870737
102Stafford County3.4227K67,7416,953690
103Falls Church city2.919K6,786561121
104Winchester city2.842K15,2824,224262
105Emporia city2.77,0632,63959798
106Frederick County2.7120K45,1603,530522
107Buena Vista city2.48,2203,3831,42074
108Fairfax County2.41.2M513,14329,842537
109Charlottesville city2.448K20,6052,685448
110Greene County2.324K10,3813,234230
111Fairfax city2.329K12,7012,268231
112Alexandria city2.2149K67,1665,205645
113Waynesboro city2.227K12,5372,582209
114Fredericksburg city2.030K14,9393,320226
115Arlington County2.0218K111,0556,739803
116Loudoun County1.9362K187,87423,066777
117Rockbridge County1.821K11,617792246
118Prince George County1.534K22,7902,694206
119Lexington city1.44,2632,98982469
120Galax city1.26,6755,393200107
121Prince William County1.0231K225,2316,070973
122Manassas Park city0.54,0618,0151,87147
123Bath County0.12633,010593
124Radford city0.0451,997668
125Harrisonburg city0.03219,411112
126Manassas city0.03626,00937
127Salem city0.01513,87122
128Danville city0.02356,26662

Biggest Virginia outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Henrico County, VAJune 17, 2016 01:45June 20, 2016 22:453d 21h116,1904.0M
2Virginia Beach city, VAOctober 8, 2016 22:30October 14, 2016 04:455d 6h77,4493.1M
3Norfolk city, VAOctober 8, 2016 22:30October 14, 2016 00:155d 1h44,1901.2M
4Chesapeake city, VAOctober 8, 2016 22:30October 13, 2016 09:004d 10h37,1351.1M
5Virginia Beach city, VASeptember 3, 2016 04:15September 6, 2016 01:002d 20h33,509263K
6Richmond city, VAJune 17, 2016 00:45June 20, 2016 22:453d 22h32,2021.1M
7Fairfax County, VAApril 2, 2016 11:45April 5, 2016 08:002d 20h29,842247K
8Richmond city, VAJuly 19, 2016 19:00July 26, 2016 11:306d 16h27,403426K
9Chesterfield County, VAJuly 18, 2016 11:30July 26, 2016 09:307d 22h27,047385K
10Hanover County, VAJune 17, 2016 01:00June 20, 2016 21:153d 20h27,009661K
11Newport News city, VAOctober 8, 2016 22:30October 13, 2016 00:154d 1h23,363548K
12Loudoun County, VAMarch 30, 2016 02:15March 30, 2016 09:006h 45m23,06644K
13Hampton city, VAOctober 8, 2016 22:30October 25, 2016 23:0017d19,285475K
14Chesapeake city, VASeptember 3, 2016 04:00September 5, 2016 02:001d 22h15,55672K
15Richmond city, VAJuly 26, 2016 16:15July 30, 2016 09:453d 17h15,460153K
16Fairfax County, VAAugust 13, 2016 16:45August 19, 2016 09:005d 16h15,23799K
17Virginia Beach city, VAFebruary 1, 2016 15:00February 4, 2016 10:002d 19h14,49525K
18Henrico County, VAJuly 19, 2016 03:30July 21, 2016 17:452d 14h14,31979K
19Chesterfield County, VAOctober 8, 2016 22:30October 12, 2016 21:453d 23h13,697128K
20Roanoke city, VAFebruary 16, 2016 06:30February 19, 2016 17:303d 11h12,933261K
21James City County, VAOctober 8, 2016 22:30October 11, 2016 19:452d 21h12,624223K
22Newport News city, VASeptember 3, 2016 00:45September 4, 2016 16:451d 16h12,51642K
23Roanoke County, VAFebruary 16, 2016 06:30February 19, 2016 17:303d 11h12,287223K
24Franklin County, VAFebruary 16, 2016 06:45February 19, 2016 01:002d 18h12,169208K
25Halifax County, VAJuly 8, 2016 22:30July 11, 2016 00:152d 1h11,819121K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Virginia's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2016:NCWVSCMEFLLAARGA

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.