massoutage

2015 Virginia Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Virginia customer went without power for about 2.6 hours, the 17th worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.6
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
10.5M
Peak customers out
106,413
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of VA customers
Counties reporting
127

Virginia year over year

Virginia: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.7h; 2016: 8.1h; 2017: 3.6h; 2018: 17.4h, coverage 96%; 2019: 6.3h, coverage 97%; 2020: 6.1h, coverage 97%; 2021: 8.6h, coverage 97%; 2022: 9.9h, coverage 97%; 2023: 4.6h; 2024: 8.3h; 2025: 8.6h051015200%50%100%2.7h20158.1h20163.6h201717.4h20186.3h20196.1h20208.6h20219.9h20224.6h20238.3h20248.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Virginia; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Virginia customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 211K, Feb 475K, Mar 122K, Apr 395K, May 550K, Jun 2.9M, Jul 1.5M, Aug 662K, Sep 1.2M, Oct 1.2M, Nov 615K, Dec 605K01M2M3M211KJan475KFeb122KMar395KApr550KMay2.9MJun1.5MJul662KAug1.2MSep1.2MOct615KNov605KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 127 Virginia counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Wise County31.7119K3,7503,750616
2Grayson County19.8161K8,1378,137332
3Bland County14.853K3,5562,824166
4Pulaski County14.4178K12,4133,137408
5Giles County12.771K5,5693,107337
6Patrick County11.1120K10,8282,534317
7Dickenson County10.288K8,563844324
8Russell County10.0154K15,4402,906429
9Henry County9.8264K26,8503,584446
10Goochland County9.6121K12,6086,567269
11Westmoreland County9.375K8,0136,377345
12Cumberland County8.631K3,6041,069147
13Tazewell County8.1174K21,3762,970448
14Smyth County7.8146K18,7372,659379
15Charles City County7.218K2,5162,516177
16Mathews County7.123K3,2333,233181
17Washington County7.0226K32,5583,139469
18Scott County6.780K11,9591,613380
19Gloucester County6.7102K15,3308,163375
20Montgomery County6.6213K32,5733,062480
21Halifax County6.5103K15,7914,832439
22Botetourt County6.569K10,6261,775325
23Middlesex County6.528K4,2963,730218
24Wythe County6.2110K17,8492,629436
25Carroll County6.1103K16,8124,478393
26Northampton County6.159K9,7623,934249
27Rappahannock County6.022K3,6871,553207
28Charlotte County5.930K5,1482,846195
29King and Queen County5.916K2,6792,250201
30Roanoke County5.8181K31,3984,182448
31Lancaster County5.529K5,3331,298269
32Amherst County5.396K18,0162,480316
33Brunswick County5.341K7,7782,014224
34Floyd County5.144K8,6552,086273
35Franklin County5.1164K32,4643,150467
36Buchanan County5.064K12,760945330
37Northumberland County5.027K5,4661,903297
38Buckingham County4.926K5,3913,071152
39Alleghany County4.918K3,7402,057158
40New Kent County4.842K8,9202,952243
41Clarke County4.635K7,5895,108257
42Powhatan County4.659K12,9363,541234
43King George County4.663K13,8482,342279
44Essex County4.624K5,2264,102296
45Dinwiddie County4.353K12,4727,950267
46Caroline County4.261K14,7143,597507
47Albemarle County4.2188K45,2804,458508
48Craig County4.15,1291,25630732
49Mecklenburg County4.172K17,6402,203429
50Richmond city3.9444K112,56518,225646
51Nelson County3.922K5,606536140
52Louisa County3.862K16,3342,757488
53Accomack County3.8101K26,52810,614461
54Greensville County3.621K5,7882,126171
55Fauquier County3.5112K31,8017,549640
56Prince Edward County3.538K10,8532,908245
57Roanoke city3.4242K71,3756,015561
58Hanover County3.4168K49,6336,812606
59Sussex County3.315K4,419402136
60Lunenburg County3.316K4,827912181
61Petersburg city3.349K14,8943,566282
62Bedford County3.2153K47,9294,480501
63Richmond County3.113K4,0301,920142
64Warren County3.071K23,4044,792348
65Campbell County3.088K29,4502,183453
66Galax city3.016K5,3933,79082
67Emporia city2.87,4482,6391,89874
68Orange County2.749K18,4842,678506
69Covington city2.67,4642,8821,52342
70Pittsylvania County2.575K29,8273,000399
71Henrico County2.5374K150,13911,420541
72Chesterfield County2.4379K155,01712,399505
73Fairfax city2.431K12,7013,550187
74Fluvanna County2.418K7,3901,43699
75Southampton County2.311K4,783571167
76Isle of Wight County2.224K10,7574,852244
77James City County2.272K32,8995,657389
78Portsmouth city2.294K43,20513,261486
79Shenandoah County2.239K18,0665,249301
80Page County2.120K9,4232,838141
81Alexandria city2.1140K67,16618,174445
82Norfolk city2.1242K116,64410,987688
83Newport News city2.1175K84,9354,335509
84Falls Church city2.014K6,7863,003104
85Williamsburg city2.018K8,9431,653113
86Fairfax County2.01.0M513,14328,150422
87King William County2.016K8,0301,064244
88Hampton city1.9114K58,8898,280483
89Culpeper County1.953K27,7162,245565
90Madison County1.913K6,9521,417367
91Surry County1.95,4012,8161,58685
92Waynesboro city1.823K12,5373,665149
93Rockingham County1.863K34,8383,214450
94Virginia Beach city1.7317K190,94710,123537
95Appomattox County1.611K6,6861,074139
96Poquoson city1.67,0954,4822,877132
97Chesapeake city1.6164K104,5676,924598
98Highland County1.62,1691,39267812
99York County1.543K28,0291,524362
100Amelia County1.58,5145,545556153
101Charlottesville city1.531K20,6052,790315
102Spotsylvania County1.592K62,1554,566644
103Augusta County1.548K32,6421,518402
104Nottoway County1.49,6836,864580154
105Hopewell city1.414K9,9041,920168
106Suffolk city1.437K26,9409,598414
107Greene County1.414K10,3814,906293
108Arlington County1.3149K111,0556,560515
109Fredericksburg city1.320K14,9393,510170
110Staunton city1.213K11,2165,076137
111Stafford County1.068K67,7414,144537
112Loudoun County0.9172K187,8748,557608
113Lynchburg city0.848K59,2581,774245
114Winchester city0.812K15,2822,47294
115Frederick County0.835K45,1603,894375
116Colonial Heights city0.86,5208,5241,206128
117Prince William County0.7162K225,2315,008897
118Rockbridge County0.77,96111,617607130
119Prince George County0.511K22,790326173
120Lexington city0.39542,98915531
121Buena Vista city0.38493,3839342
122Manassas Park city0.21,6138,01569249
123Radford city0.12421,9977814
124Harrisonburg city0.09519,411104
125Manassas city0.02726,009154
126Salem city0.0213,87111
127Danville city0.0356,26611

Biggest Virginia outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Fairfax County, VAJune 13, 2015 22:15June 29, 2015 09:0015d 10h28,150482K
2Fairfax County, VASeptember 11, 2015 03:15September 11, 2015 18:3015h 15m21,86630K
3Richmond city, VAJune 21, 2015 00:15June 23, 2015 01:452d 1h18,225219K
4Alexandria city, VAJune 20, 2015 23:15June 21, 2015 19:4520h 30m18,17423K
5Portsmouth city, VASeptember 22, 2015 19:45September 23, 2015 01:005h 15m13,26122K
6Chesterfield County, VAJune 20, 2015 23:45June 23, 2015 03:452d 4h12,399124K
7Henrico County, VAJune 20, 2015 13:15June 23, 2015 08:452d 19h11,42099K
8Norfolk city, VAOctober 27, 2015 01:15October 29, 2015 05:452d 4h10,98756K
9Accomack County, VASeptember 10, 2015 17:30September 10, 2015 19:151h 45m10,6147,647
10Virginia Beach city, VAOctober 27, 2015 15:30October 30, 2015 10:152d 18h10,12357K
11Fairfax County, VASeptember 9, 2015 11:45September 11, 2015 02:151d 14h10,0204,760
12Suffolk city, VAAugust 19, 2015 16:15August 19, 2015 16:3015m9,5982,400
13Norfolk city, VAJune 3, 2015 09:45June 3, 2015 15:005h 15m8,61314K
14Loudoun County, VAOctober 9, 2015 19:45October 10, 2015 08:0012h 15m8,55714K
15Hampton city, VADecember 18, 2015 12:30December 18, 2015 14:001h 30m8,2806,778
16Gloucester County, VAJuly 18, 2015 23:15July 19, 2015 01:452h 30m8,16316K
17Grayson County, VAOctober 17, 2015 06:30October 17, 2015 08:452h 15m8,13717K
18Chesterfield County, VAMay 5, 2015 20:30May 6, 2015 03:006h 30m8,0954,209
19Dinwiddie County, VAOctober 15, 2015 14:45October 15, 2015 15:0015m7,9501,988
20Fairfax County, VAJune 30, 2015 12:00July 7, 2015 01:456d 13h7,58244K
21Fauquier County, VAJune 20, 2015 22:45June 23, 2015 01:002d 2h7,54936K
22Chesapeake city, VADecember 15, 2015 08:30December 15, 2015 17:008h 30m6,9249,195
23Hanover County, VAOctober 6, 2015 23:45October 7, 2015 06:156h 30m6,81216K
24Goochland County, VAJune 20, 2015 23:15June 23, 2015 08:002d 8h6,56783K
25Arlington County, VAOctober 28, 2015 15:15October 29, 2015 20:451d 5h6,5604,824
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Virginia's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2015:WVWAMINCRILAOKNJ

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.