massoutage

2015 Washington Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Washington customer went without power for about 9.1 hours, the 2nd worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
9.1
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
26.4M
Peak customers out
374,211
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of WA customers
Counties reporting
23

Washington year over year

Washington: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 9.1h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 3.3h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 71%; 2019: 2.0h, coverage 86%; 2020: 4.2h, coverage 87%; 2021: 8.7h, coverage 87%; 2022: 6.6h, coverage 87%; 2023: 2.6h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 7.0h0510150%50%100%9.1h20153.2h20163.3h20172.1h20182.0h20194.2h20208.7h20216.6h20222.6h202312.1h20247.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Washington; November was the worst.

CSVJSON
Washington customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 188K, Feb 32K, Mar 65K, Apr 45K, May 101K, Jun 106K, Jul 130K, Aug 5.9M, Sep 725K, Oct 1.1M, Nov 16.1M, Dec 1.9M05M10M15M20M188KJan32KFeb65KMar45KApr101KMay106KJun130KJul5.9MAug725KSep1.1MOct16.1MNov1.9MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 23 Washington counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Spokane County51.311.1M217,351217,351806
2Whatcom County35.02.0M56,74754,372256
3Kitsap County21.52.7M126,24251,951208
4Skagit County15.6968K62,21622,570223
5Stevens County14.7452K30,67111,546578
6Lincoln County14.793K6,3072,721258
7Island County9.8850K87,19615,397180
8Kittitas County8.9187K21,0553,04690
9Pierce County6.31.2M190,28238,954206
10Whitman County6.1288K47,40916,959539
11King County6.05.7M963,744117,262455
12Thurston County5.3743K141,01725,109203
13Ferry County4.225K5,8071,62627
14Adams County1.015K14,9102,575234
15Garfield County0.6620968106
16Asotin County0.25,03620,79774434
17Pend Oreille County0.0569,34682
18Franklin County0.02032,734391
19Mason County0.01237,52983
20Lewis County0.01153,91932
21Snohomish County0.0129638,02914611
22Jefferson County0.0127,32231
23Yakima County0.01120,50111

Biggest Washington outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Spokane County, WANovember 18, 2015 15:45December 1, 2015 09:4512d 18h217,3519.1M
2Spokane County, WANovember 17, 2015 17:45November 18, 2015 15:0021h 15m217,3511.7M
3King County, WAAugust 25, 2015 13:45September 8, 2015 00:3013d 10h117,2621.9M
4King County, WANovember 12, 2015 08:45November 18, 2015 15:006d 6h114,5071.5M
5King County, WAOctober 12, 2015 13:45November 1, 2015 04:0019d 14h64,221291K
6King County, WANovember 18, 2015 15:45November 23, 2015 07:154d 15h55,641436K
7Whatcom County, WAAugust 26, 2015 14:30September 5, 2015 09:159d 18h54,3721.7M
8Kitsap County, WANovember 17, 2015 02:00November 18, 2015 15:001d 13h51,951740K
9King County, WADecember 2, 2015 16:30December 21, 2015 16:4519d51,236768K
10Kitsap County, WANovember 24, 2015 12:15November 27, 2015 02:002d 13h50,214726K
11Whatcom County, WAOctober 19, 2015 16:00October 22, 2015 05:452d 13h47,391109K
12Pierce County, WAOctober 21, 2015 23:00October 22, 2015 06:457h 45m38,95488K
13Pierce County, WAAugust 29, 2015 13:15September 3, 2015 16:455d 3h38,940448K
14King County, WAOctober 10, 2015 13:30October 12, 2015 13:001d 23h29,881125K
15Kitsap County, WANovember 18, 2015 15:45November 21, 2015 05:002d 13h28,117270K
16Pierce County, WANovember 17, 2015 11:30November 18, 2015 15:001d 3h27,364136K
17Thurston County, WAAugust 28, 2015 20:30September 4, 2015 06:156d 9h25,109286K
18Spokane County, WASeptember 30, 2015 12:15October 1, 2015 02:3014h 15m23,28220K
19Skagit County, WAOctober 21, 2015 23:30October 22, 2015 02:303h22,57051K
20Skagit County, WAAugust 28, 2015 15:00September 3, 2015 21:006d 6h22,502794K
21Kitsap County, WAAugust 24, 2015 15:30September 3, 2015 21:0010d 5h20,879512K
22Kitsap County, WAOctober 21, 2015 23:30October 22, 2015 04:455h 15m20,87747K
23Pierce County, WADecember 9, 2015 08:15December 14, 2015 11:155d 3h19,327277K
24Thurston County, WAOctober 21, 2015 23:30October 22, 2015 02:303h18,96543K
25Whitman County, WANovember 17, 2015 18:45November 18, 2015 15:0020h 15m16,95993K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Washington's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2015:WVMINCRILAOKNJAR

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.