massoutage

2018 Washington Power Outage Report

In 2018, the average Washington customer went without power for about 2.1 hours, the 36th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.1
vs prior year
▼ 37%
vs 2017
Customer-hours out
6.9M
Peak customers out
81,412
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
71%
of WA customers
Counties reporting
27

Washington year over year

Washington: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 9.1h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 3.3h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 71%; 2019: 2.0h, coverage 86%; 2020: 4.2h, coverage 87%; 2021: 8.7h, coverage 87%; 2022: 6.6h, coverage 87%; 2023: 2.6h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 7.0h0510150%50%100%9.1h20153.2h20163.3h20172.1h20182.0h20194.2h20208.7h20216.6h20222.6h202312.1h20247.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2018

Customer-hours without power across Washington; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
Washington customer-hours without power by month, 2018Jan 775K, Feb 1.4M, Mar 249K, Apr 294K, May 229K, Jun 391K, Jul 413K, Aug 527K, Sep 365K, Oct 285K, Nov 446K, Dec 1.6M0500k1M1.5M2M775KJan1.4MFeb249KMar294KApr229KMay391KJun413KJul527KAug365KSep285KOct446KNov1.6MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 27 Washington counties, 2018

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Ferry County20.8121K5,8071,642151
2Kitsap County8.81.1M126,24232,536629
3Stevens County8.6263K30,6715,402687
4Whatcom County6.4366K56,7478,405611
5Skagit County6.2389K62,21613,218540
6Columbia County3.87,5391,9601,96058
7Thurston County3.6512K141,01717,852614
8Walla Walla County3.4103K30,0509,125478
9Island County3.3287K87,19617,891434
10Kittitas County3.063K21,0552,803280
11Pierce County2.7520K190,28229,496693
12King County2.62.5M963,74446,213180
13Yakima County2.3282K120,50114,852814
14San Juan County1.929K15,5692,30163
15Asotin County1.429K20,7972,588296
16Garfield County1.21,11996896839
17Spokane County0.7157K217,3516,606864
18Whitman County0.628K47,4091,452396
19Clark County0.6120K210,5956,146693
20Jefferson County0.12,74427,32210820
21Pend Oreille County0.02319,3462215
22Benton County0.035880,3519586
23Cowlitz County0.021650,75154110
24Grant County0.02550,66742
25Mason County0.0737,52922
26Lewis County0.0253,91911
27Snohomish County0.015638,02952

Biggest Washington outages of 2018

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1King County, WADecember 3, 2018 07:30December 31, 2018 00:1527d 16h46,213845K
2Kitsap County, WAFebruary 17, 2018 18:00February 20, 2018 21:453d 3h32,536610K
3Pierce County, WADecember 20, 2018 13:30December 21, 2018 22:451d 9h29,49658K
4King County, WAFebruary 5, 2018 13:45February 20, 2018 21:4515d 8h27,026295K
5Kitsap County, WADecember 15, 2018 01:15December 15, 2018 02:301h 15m23,4258,371
6King County, WAAugust 6, 2018 13:30August 12, 2018 09:305d 20h19,53346K
7Island County, WAAugust 11, 2018 20:30August 12, 2018 08:0011h 30m17,8919,963
8Thurston County, WADecember 12, 2018 18:45December 15, 2018 02:302d 7h17,85222K
9Pierce County, WASeptember 17, 2018 14:00September 18, 2018 08:4518h 45m16,79582K
10Yakima County, WAMarch 9, 2018 09:30March 9, 2018 12:002h 30m14,8528,931
11Skagit County, WAFebruary 4, 2018 14:15February 5, 2018 22:451d 8h13,218111K
12Island County, WAAugust 21, 2018 07:15August 21, 2018 09:152h13,05226K
13Thurston County, WAJanuary 27, 2018 16:45January 30, 2018 03:302d 10h12,970107K
14King County, WAJanuary 17, 2018 15:45January 20, 2018 23:003d 7h12,91861K
15Pierce County, WAApril 5, 2018 15:45April 9, 2018 14:153d 22h11,77731K
16Yakima County, WAMay 6, 2018 20:00May 7, 2018 12:0016h10,6187,430
17King County, WANovember 24, 2018 16:30November 30, 2018 08:005d 15h10,60134K
18King County, WAJuly 24, 2018 12:45July 27, 2018 11:152d 22h10,25868K
19Pierce County, WANovember 24, 2018 22:15November 25, 2018 02:304h 15m10,2102,609
20Thurston County, WAMarch 31, 2018 00:00March 31, 2018 22:3022h 30m10,03924K
21Yakima County, WAAugust 26, 2018 12:30August 26, 2018 15:152h 45m10,03716K
22King County, WAJune 6, 2018 17:15June 11, 2018 06:304d 13h9,94839K
23Island County, WAFebruary 17, 2018 19:15February 19, 2018 03:451d 8h9,68812K
24Thurston County, WAJune 25, 2018 07:45June 25, 2018 22:4515h9,5905,572
25Walla Walla County, WAJuly 9, 2018 15:15July 10, 2018 06:0014h 45m9,12552K
EAGLE-I tracked about 71% of Washington's electricity customers in 2018; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2018:NCVAWVMARIVTMEMI

Part of the 2018 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.