massoutage

2017 Washington Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Washington customer went without power for about 3.3 hours, the 23rd worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.3
vs prior year
▲ 4%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
11.1M
Peak customers out
164,888
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of WA customers
Counties reporting
31

Washington year over year

Washington: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 9.1h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 3.3h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 71%; 2019: 2.0h, coverage 86%; 2020: 4.2h, coverage 87%; 2021: 8.7h, coverage 87%; 2022: 6.6h, coverage 87%; 2023: 2.6h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 7.0h0510150%50%100%9.1h20153.2h20163.3h20172.1h20182.0h20194.2h20208.7h20216.6h20222.6h202312.1h20247.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Washington; February was the worst.

CSVJSON
Washington customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 468K, Feb 2.9M, Mar 318K, Apr 587K, May 1.1M, Jun 319K, Jul 326K, Aug 406K, Sep 422K, Oct 930K, Nov 2.5M, Dec 858K01M2M3M468KJan2.9MFeb318KMar587KApr1.1MMay319KJun326KJul406KAug422KSep930KOct2.5MNov858KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 31 Washington counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Whatcom County17.5991K56,74716,588586
2Ferry County11.667K5,8071,979133
3Kitsap County10.31.3M126,24233,278441
4Thurston County9.31.3M141,01738,367469
5Stevens County8.2251K30,6715,360625
6Skagit County7.6473K62,2165,872469
7Walla Walla County6.9206K30,05016,800236
8King County5.04.8M963,744132,41766
9Pierce County4.0753K190,28213,675532
10Island County3.2282K87,1968,714432
11Lincoln County3.119K6,3072,342153
12Kittitas County2.654K21,0552,775272
13Asotin County1.734K20,7972,308250
14Adams County1.319K14,9101,382261
15Yakima County1.2147K120,50123,563310
16Spokane County0.9199K217,35121,623774
17Clark County0.6126K210,59511,484513
18Whitman County0.628K47,409949384
19Garfield County0.655596896826
20Columbia County0.12711,96032629
21Pend Oreille County0.02619,346411
22Franklin County0.085032,734769
23San Juan County0.032015,569144
24Skamania County0.086,10121
25Mason County0.04037,52922
26Snohomish County0.0669638,02982
27Jefferson County0.02727,32234
28Cowlitz County0.04450,751122
29Grant County0.03850,66742
30Lewis County0.0553,91931
31Benton County0.0080,35111

Biggest Washington outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1King County, WANovember 13, 2017 08:15November 17, 2017 13:004d 4h132,4171.3M
2King County, WAFebruary 6, 2017 03:15February 21, 2017 15:4515d 12h76,8351.5M
3Thurston County, WAMay 4, 2017 23:45May 8, 2017 06:453d 7h38,367626K
4King County, WAOctober 12, 2017 13:15October 21, 2017 19:309d 6h33,559178K
5Kitsap County, WAFebruary 6, 2017 08:15February 18, 2017 07:3011d 23h33,278651K
6King County, WAJanuary 8, 2017 13:30January 13, 2017 14:455d 1h27,81595K
7King County, WADecember 27, 2017 15:15December 31, 2017 00:153d 9h25,742132K
8Yakima County, WAAugust 7, 2017 15:45August 8, 2017 07:1515h 30m23,56318K
9King County, WAJanuary 13, 2017 16:15January 31, 2017 06:3017d 14h22,09159K
10Spokane County, WAOctober 3, 2017 14:30October 4, 2017 06:3016h21,6237,179
11King County, WAApril 7, 2017 11:45April 16, 2017 11:158d 23h20,02891K
12Thurston County, WANovember 11, 2017 03:30November 18, 2017 13:457d 10h19,63088K
13Walla Walla County, WANovember 7, 2017 16:30November 8, 2017 05:0012h 30m16,80057K
14Whatcom County, WADecember 27, 2017 16:45December 31, 2017 00:153d 7h16,588240K
15Kitsap County, WANovember 10, 2017 03:30November 17, 2017 05:157d 1h15,022248K
16Thurston County, WAApril 7, 2017 09:30April 9, 2017 12:152d 2h14,577112K
17Pierce County, WAOctober 23, 2017 13:45November 5, 2017 04:0012d 14h13,67534K
18Pierce County, WAApril 13, 2017 13:00April 13, 2017 17:454h 45m12,5058,101
19King County, WAJuly 22, 2017 07:15August 14, 2017 14:0023d 6h11,60897K
20Clark County, WAAugust 22, 2017 17:30August 22, 2017 18:0030m11,4844,697
21Kitsap County, WAJanuary 9, 2017 14:45January 10, 2017 04:4514h10,3499,466
22Pierce County, WAApril 23, 2017 01:15April 23, 2017 04:453h 30m10,20014K
23Pierce County, WANovember 20, 2017 14:30November 21, 2017 00:159h 45m10,17527K
24Thurston County, WANovember 20, 2017 14:30November 20, 2017 23:008h 30m9,80029K
25Whatcom County, WAFebruary 4, 2017 05:15February 17, 2017 18:0013d 12h9,662323K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Washington's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.