massoutage

2025 Mississippi Power Outage Report

In 2025, the average Mississippi customer went without power for about 7.5 hours, the 9th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
7.5
vs prior year
▼ 18%
vs 2024
Customer-hours out
11.8M
Peak customers out
81,862
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MS customers
Counties reporting
81

Mississippi year over year

Mississippi: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.6h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 6.6h; 2018: 3.0h, coverage 66%; 2019: 5.8h, coverage 74%; 2020: 18.3h, coverage 77%; 2021: 17.2h, coverage 77%; 2022: 6.3h, coverage 77%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 9.2h; 2025: 7.5h051015200%50%100%2.6h20153.1h20166.6h20173.0h20185.8h201918.3h202017.2h20216.3h202211.1h20239.2h20247.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2025

Customer-hours without power across Mississippi; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Mississippi customer-hours without power by month, 2025Jan 595K, Feb 1.3M, Mar 1.4M, Apr 1.4M, May 2.4M, Jun 1.1M, Jul 808K, Aug 670K, Sep 407K, Oct 630K, Nov 288K, Dec 610K01M2M3M595KJan1.3MFeb1.4MMar1.4MApr2.4MMay1.1MJun808KJul670KAug407KSep630KOct288KNov610KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 81 Mississippi counties, 2025

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Wilkinson County128.0617K4,8172,663332
2Franklin County57.3250K4,3594,359581
3Jefferson County51.6208K4,0282,103361
4Claiborne County44.4265K5,9671,857391
5Amite County37.3254K6,8252,205371
6Lawrence County32.6210K6,4523,189610
7Walthall County31.3217K6,9103,587692
8Grenada County26.0287K11,0172,222667
9Quitman County24.646K1,8801,032397
10Jefferson Davis County23.1126K5,4683,229553
11Attala County21.8205K9,3981,839565
12Copiah County21.5382K17,7286,199734
13Tallahatchie County21.3114K5,3721,227584
14Tunica County21.177K3,630754297
15Adams County20.2351K17,3582,668465
16Madison County18.1593K32,7755,083807
17Smith County18.0130K7,2112,041747
18Holmes County15.8105K6,6342,917393
19Lincoln County15.4316K20,48210,241892
20Covington County14.8142K9,5653,442686
21Warren County14.3324K22,7424,352618
22Montgomery County12.654K4,275835327
23Pike County12.3283K23,0133,316996
24Choctaw County11.938K3,2162,532361
25Perry County11.857K4,8062,340385
26Hinds County11.31.4M122,2168,883501
27Simpson County10.6168K15,8182,744774
28Scott County10.4187K17,9355,062742
29Marion County10.4121K11,6252,369653
30Sharkey County9.822K2,219804253
31Itawamba County9.598K10,4001,676152
32Yalobusha County9.065K7,2741,711399
33Jasper County8.785K9,8082,561618
34Tate County8.5139K16,3032,636777
35Lauderdale County8.3250K30,15210,916966
36Clarke County7.755K7,0621,875490
37Kemper County7.537K4,9131,170215
38Greene County7.439K5,2641,461596
39Leake County7.398K13,5093,069537
40Panola County7.0143K20,3374,347843
41Noxubee County7.033K4,7072,215575
42Humphreys County7.023K3,3311,222240
43Carroll County6.727K4,105638156
44Lafayette County6.6244K36,7804,825630
45Wayne County6.469K10,8743,668398
46Sunflower County6.375K11,9192,342604
47Newton County5.772K12,6932,104727
48Bolivar County5.681K14,4821,139611
49Union County5.541K7,351803406
50George County5.451K9,3531,7081,017
51Rankin County5.2439K84,2855,611985
52Benton County5.020K3,97343885
53Tippah County4.974K15,1583,965237
54Stone County4.936K7,4606,749505
55Washington County4.9122K25,1152,543714
56DeSoto County4.6437K95,1227,975744
57Lamar County3.7116K31,1204,105775
58Neshoba County3.688K24,8256,905468
59Pontotoc County3.259K18,0461,304237
60Pearl River County3.293K28,9544,0271,050
61Jackson County3.0175K57,8063,6431,169
62Coahoma County2.631K12,025772375
63Clay County2.624K9,476661565
64Jones County2.5114K46,1082,379871
65Lowndes County2.582K33,2974,612824
66Lee County2.4123K50,4494,969366
67Webster County2.413K5,545328194
68Winston County2.431K13,2381,812210
69Yazoo County1.921K10,785691210
70Oktibbeha County1.862K33,3562,165711
71Forrest County1.878K44,4332,771958
72Leflore County1.735K20,294420218
73Hancock County1.640K24,4302,585929
74Harrison County1.5162K109,0814,210684
75Alcorn County0.510K19,9401,55740
76Monroe County0.59,43018,680386303
77Marshall County0.48,13319,527353148
78Prentiss County0.23,10413,42020988
79Chickasaw County0.22,46811,63233334
80Calhoun County0.21,5597,4681615
81Tishomingo County0.0212,17912

Biggest Mississippi outages of 2025

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Lauderdale County, MSFebruary 16, 2025 02:45February 18, 2025 01:001d 22h10,916102K
2Lincoln County, MSFebruary 16, 2025 03:45February 18, 2025 16:302d 12h10,24151K
3Hinds County, MSApril 5, 2025 09:30April 8, 2025 07:452d 22h8,883117K
4DeSoto County, MSMay 19, 2025 02:15May 23, 2025 16:454d 14h7,975275K
5Hinds County, MSApril 2, 2025 10:15April 5, 2025 08:302d 22h7,194122K
6Neshoba County, MSMay 26, 2025 02:45May 26, 2025 19:3016h 45m6,90528K
7Stone County, MSApril 5, 2025 12:15April 5, 2025 14:001h 45m6,7495,048
8Copiah County, MSMay 24, 2025 20:00May 25, 2025 05:309h 30m6,19914K
9Copiah County, MSFebruary 15, 2025 17:45February 18, 2025 22:003d 4h5,87099K
10Lincoln County, MSMay 26, 2025 18:30May 29, 2025 20:003d 1h5,69845K
11Rankin County, MSFebruary 15, 2025 18:00February 18, 2025 00:452d 6h5,61160K
12Hinds County, MSJuly 1, 2025 09:15July 15, 2025 09:3014d5,28580K
13Madison County, MSMarch 4, 2025 15:30March 6, 2025 23:302d 8h5,08346K
14Scott County, MSFebruary 15, 2025 18:30February 18, 2025 00:002d 5h5,06239K
15Lee County, MSJune 6, 2025 18:45June 12, 2025 17:455d 23h4,96930K
16Hinds County, MSFebruary 15, 2025 11:00February 19, 2025 05:153d 18h4,91094K
17Copiah County, MSJuly 9, 2025 22:00July 10, 2025 22:001d4,87012K
18Lafayette County, MSMay 17, 2025 06:00May 19, 2025 00:001d 18h4,82541K
19Lee County, MSOctober 31, 2025 13:00November 12, 2025 05:4511d 16h4,6363,675
20Lowndes County, MSMay 18, 2025 10:15May 19, 2025 02:1516h4,61222K
21Lafayette County, MSJune 7, 2025 10:30June 9, 2025 23:002d 12h4,44350K
22Franklin County, MSApril 2, 2025 14:15April 3, 2025 23:151d 9h4,35933K
23Warren County, MSApril 11, 2025 16:15July 31, 2025 23:30111d 7h4,352170K
24Panola County, MSJune 7, 2025 15:00June 9, 2025 18:302d 3h4,34729K
25Madison County, MSApril 2, 2025 13:30April 4, 2025 20:452d 7h4,25335K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Mississippi's electricity customers in 2025; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2025:WVMIAKPAMOVANCAR

Part of the 2025 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.