massoutage

2018 Mississippi Power Outage Report

In 2018, the average Mississippi customer went without power for about 3.0 hours, the 26th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.0
vs prior year
▼ 54%
vs 2017
Customer-hours out
4.4M
Peak customers out
107,718
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
66%
of MS customers
Counties reporting
76

Mississippi year over year

Mississippi: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.6h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 6.6h; 2018: 3.0h, coverage 66%; 2019: 5.8h, coverage 74%; 2020: 18.3h, coverage 77%; 2021: 17.2h, coverage 77%; 2022: 6.3h, coverage 77%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 9.2h; 2025: 7.5h051015200%50%100%2.6h20153.1h20166.6h20173.0h20185.8h201918.3h202017.2h20216.3h202211.1h20239.2h20247.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2018

Customer-hours without power across Mississippi; April was the worst.

CSVJSON
Mississippi customer-hours without power by month, 2018Jan 239K, Feb 141K, Mar 349K, Apr 627K, May 396K, Jun 477K, Jul 560K, Aug 354K, Sep 345K, Oct 165K, Nov 507K, Dec 266K0200k400k600k800k239KJan141KFeb349KMar627KApr396KMay477KJun560KJul354KAug345KSep165KOct507KNov266KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 76 Mississippi counties, 2018

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Franklin County23.1100K4,3591,718301
2Amite County16.3111K6,8252,167806
3Tunica County12.445K3,630759194
4Tallahatchie County9.853K5,3721,113445
5Holmes County9.362K6,6341,800265
6Quitman County9.217K1,8801,523275
7Attala County8.984K9,3981,974386
8Wilkinson County8.842K4,8171,512626
9Warren County8.8199K22,7423,383614
10Montgomery County8.637K4,275806205
11Choctaw County7.725K3,2163,216295
12Greene County7.339K5,2641,465620
13Bolivar County7.1102K14,4827,934533
14Grenada County7.077K11,0172,039463
15Pike County6.9158K23,0132,763945
16Adams County6.8118K17,3584,068415
17Sharkey County6.715K2,2191,864191
18Madison County5.9194K32,7753,409860
19Humphreys County5.920K3,3311,720180
20Hinds County5.9719K122,2166,610639
21Walthall County5.941K6,9102,087526
22Copiah County5.191K17,7281,814659
23Stone County5.038K7,4603,527400
24George County5.047K9,3533,219907
25Smith County4.935K7,211963558
26Washington County4.9122K25,1152,478588
27Sunflower County4.857K11,9191,933476
28Jasper County4.847K9,8081,201533
29Perry County4.723K4,8061,224435
30Jefferson Davis County4.525K5,468917439
31Carroll County4.318K4,10564599
32Simpson County4.164K15,8182,639684
33Lawrence County4.126K6,4521,416419
34Covington County3.635K9,5652,540525
35Claiborne County3.621K5,967742159
36Panola County3.672K20,3372,656771
37Lincoln County3.164K20,4824,984718
38Newton County3.039K12,6931,606473
39Lauderdale County3.091K30,1528,790740
40Jackson County3.0173K57,80612,0451,218
41Scott County2.850K17,9353,185558
42Leake County2.635K13,5092,619167
43Rankin County2.6217K84,2857,5681,003
44Wayne County2.527K10,8741,365457
45Lafayette County2.488K36,7807,102764
46Clay County2.322K9,4761,300463
47Lamar County2.166K31,1204,573724
48Marion County2.125K11,6251,109537
49Noxubee County1.99,0824,707822406
50Union County1.813K7,3511,914193
51Jefferson County1.87,3554,0281,301105
52Tate County1.626K16,3031,272590
53Yalobusha County1.612K7,2741,744295
54Webster County1.68,7155,545325115
55Leflore County1.429K20,294529169
56Jones County1.362K46,1086,879738
57DeSoto County1.3127K95,1223,297841
58Coahoma County1.316K12,025776224
59Yazoo County1.112K10,785777128
60Forrest County1.147K44,43313,390878
61Oktibbeha County1.034K33,3561,619593
62Clarke County1.07,1597,0621,477299
63Lowndes County0.828K33,2971,866676
64Harrison County0.669K109,08134,247931
65Pearl River County0.617K28,9547,641460
66Marshall County0.611K19,527515108
67Hancock County0.25,27424,4305,928219
68Pontotoc County0.23,10818,046190120
69Monroe County0.12,53818,680275104
70Neshoba County0.12,17724,82530323
71Chickasaw County0.190411,6328446
72Benton County0.12323,9731214
73Calhoun County0.01917,4681517
74Itawamba County0.03010,400386
75Kemper County0.0104,913165
76Winston County0.02213,2381912

Biggest Mississippi outages of 2018

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Harrison County, MSMay 13, 2018 16:00May 13, 2018 16:1515m34,2478,562
2Forrest County, MSMay 13, 2018 15:45May 13, 2018 16:451h13,3903,463
3Jackson County, MSMay 13, 2018 12:45May 14, 2018 02:3013h 45m12,0453,043
4Lauderdale County, MSMay 13, 2018 16:00May 13, 2018 17:001h8,7902,198
5Bolivar County, MSMay 15, 2018 16:00May 16, 2018 04:1512h 15m7,9344,377
6Pearl River County, MSMay 13, 2018 16:00May 13, 2018 16:1515m7,6411,910
7Rankin County, MSSeptember 18, 2018 16:15September 18, 2018 21:455h 30m7,5682,005
8Lauderdale County, MSApril 14, 2018 16:00April 16, 2018 05:001d 13h7,43369K
9Lafayette County, MSJune 22, 2018 02:45June 24, 2018 14:002d 11h7,10238K
10Jones County, MSMay 13, 2018 16:00May 13, 2018 16:3030m6,8791,722
11Jackson County, MSMay 15, 2018 08:15May 16, 2018 00:1516h6,6806,691
12Hinds County, MSOctober 31, 2018 17:00November 2, 2018 22:302d 5h6,61050K
13Jackson County, MSSeptember 3, 2018 21:00September 6, 2018 01:002d 4h6,02621K
14Hancock County, MSMay 13, 2018 16:00May 13, 2018 16:1515m5,9281,482
15Hinds County, MSMarch 28, 2018 14:30March 30, 2018 05:301d 15h5,32220K
16Lincoln County, MSJune 17, 2018 12:00June 17, 2018 16:304h 30m4,9842,704
17Harrison County, MSJune 30, 2018 21:45July 1, 2018 06:008h 15m4,9484,757
18Jackson County, MSApril 14, 2018 22:15April 15, 2018 10:3012h 15m4,81011K
19Forrest County, MSMarch 30, 2018 10:00March 30, 2018 12:152h 15m4,6451,797
20Hinds County, MSJuly 16, 2018 15:00July 18, 2018 23:002d 8h4,57523K
21Lamar County, MSMay 13, 2018 16:00May 13, 2018 16:3030m4,5731,443
22Hinds County, MSApril 13, 2018 12:45April 16, 2018 01:452d 13h4,18344K
23Adams County, MSNovember 1, 2018 07:15November 3, 2018 03:301d 20h4,06879K
24Jackson County, MSFebruary 5, 2018 18:30February 5, 2018 23:004h 30m3,810970
25Stone County, MSNovember 1, 2018 08:30November 1, 2018 23:3015h3,52716K
EAGLE-I tracked about 66% of Mississippi's electricity customers in 2018; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2018:NCVAWVMARIVTMEMI

Part of the 2018 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.