massoutage

2020 Mississippi Power Outage Report

In 2020, the average Mississippi customer went without power for about 18.3 hours, the 6th worst of 51 states (US average 8.0 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
18.3
vs prior year
▲ 217%
vs 2019
Customer-hours out
27.2M
Peak customers out
228,680
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
77%
of MS customers
Counties reporting
79

Mississippi year over year

Mississippi: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.6h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 6.6h; 2018: 3.0h, coverage 66%; 2019: 5.8h, coverage 74%; 2020: 18.3h, coverage 77%; 2021: 17.2h, coverage 77%; 2022: 6.3h, coverage 77%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 9.2h; 2025: 7.5h051015200%50%100%2.6h20153.1h20166.6h20173.0h20185.8h201918.3h202017.2h20216.3h202211.1h20239.2h20247.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2020

Customer-hours without power across Mississippi; October was the worst.

CSVJSON
Mississippi customer-hours without power by month, 2020Jan 1.8M, Feb 794K, Mar 806K, Apr 4.5M, May 496K, Jun 1.2M, Jul 574K, Aug 782K, Sep 390K, Oct 12.4M, Nov 3.1M, Dec 305K05M10M15M1.8MJan794KFeb806KMar4.5MApr496KMay1.2MJun574KJul782KAug390KSep12.4MOct3.1MNov305KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 79 Mississippi counties, 2020

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Wilkinson County185.9895K4,8174,817347
2George County148.51.4M9,3539,353901
3Greene County141.5745K5,2645,264509
4Quitman County98.8186K1,8801,880191
5Jefferson County84.7341K4,0284,028267
6Franklin County79.8348K4,3594,359396
7Tallahatchie County75.4405K5,3725,372444
8Claiborne County74.5445K5,9673,695275
9Amite County71.1485K6,8256,825771
10Stone County57.8431K7,4607,460327
11Grenada County49.8549K11,0179,477480
12Harrison County49.55.4M109,08197,3481,001
13Hancock County49.11.2M24,43020,9241,026
14Jackson County48.02.8M57,80654,2221,093
15Adams County42.4736K17,35810,574383
16Perry County36.8177K4,8064,597422
17Bolivar County32.6472K14,48212,347548
18Yalobusha County31.0225K7,2743,395354
19Jefferson Davis County30.5167K5,4682,777425
20Copiah County28.5505K17,72811,252560
21Covington County25.9248K9,5656,431502
22Sunflower County25.8307K11,9193,876470
23Pike County23.7545K23,01311,114812
24Panola County23.1469K20,3379,209802
25Montgomery County23.098K4,2752,569221
26Coahoma County19.8238K12,0252,678242
27Clarke County18.9134K7,0625,565514
28Jasper County18.8185K9,8083,745562
29Walthall County17.7123K6,9103,103521
30Warren County17.4395K22,7424,615230
31Madison County17.0557K32,77514,657752
32Lincoln County16.6340K20,48220,482740
33Attala County15.8149K9,3983,757395
34Lawrence County15.097K6,4522,628468
35Choctaw County14.547K3,2161,947263
36Wayne County13.7149K10,8742,520502
37Smith County13.597K7,2112,461497
38Sharkey County12.327K2,2191,955161
39Tunica County11.843K3,6302,313215
40Simpson County11.5182K15,8185,638630
41Humphreys County11.037K3,3311,704226
42Tate County10.9178K16,3033,638598
43Washington County10.2255K25,1155,444582
44Hinds County9.71.2M122,21612,936442
45Holmes County9.362K6,6341,811324
46Scott County9.2166K17,9358,415622
47Lauderdale County8.8265K30,15210,268869
48Pearl River County8.6248K28,95411,0761,021
49Lafayette County8.5314K36,7809,154568
50Carroll County8.535K4,10578880
51Tippah County7.4113K15,1583,440275
52Newton County7.291K12,6933,149508
53Jones County7.0325K46,1086,676701
54Noxubee County5.827K4,7074,707382
55Kemper County5.527K4,9131,008218
56Rankin County5.3447K84,28512,409875
57Leake County5.068K13,5094,361461
58DeSoto County4.0377K95,1226,971767
59Forrest County3.8170K44,4337,127828
60Winston County3.748K13,2385,775192
61Yazoo County3.336K10,7851,015164
62Lamar County3.2101K31,1204,283609
63Webster County3.017K5,545410126
64Union County2.720K7,3511,454216
65Clay County2.524K9,4761,162403
66Neshoba County2.460K24,8252,273282
67Benton County2.49,3433,97359070
68Marion County2.124K11,625885393
69Pontotoc County1.528K18,0461,212139
70Oktibbeha County1.447K33,3561,324508
71Leflore County1.021K20,294428142
72Lowndes County0.929K33,2972,095658
73Marshall County0.58,79019,527489111
74Calhoun County0.32,3787,4683926
75Alcorn County0.36,06519,94026422
76Monroe County0.23,37918,68022369
77Itawamba County0.21,57110,40010511
78Chickasaw County0.11,30111,63218030
79Issaquena County0.0764113

Biggest Mississippi outages of 2020

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Harrison County, MSOctober 28, 2020 22:00November 7, 2020 22:3010d97,3485.2M
2Jackson County, MSOctober 28, 2020 23:00November 15, 2020 21:3017d 22h54,2222.5M
3Hancock County, MSOctober 28, 2020 21:00November 4, 2020 22:007d 1h20,9241.2M
4Lincoln County, MSApril 19, 2020 23:15April 20, 2020 19:4520h 30m20,4826,848
5Madison County, MSMarch 4, 2020 08:15March 8, 2020 04:303d 20h14,657280K
6Hinds County, MSOctober 8, 2020 13:00October 15, 2020 07:306d 18h12,936192K
7Rankin County, MSMay 27, 2020 07:15May 29, 2020 02:151d 19h12,40985K
8Bolivar County, MSJanuary 11, 2020 08:15January 28, 2020 13:3017d 5h12,347316K
9Copiah County, MSApril 23, 2020 02:00April 27, 2020 19:154d 17h11,252136K
10Pike County, MSOctober 9, 2020 22:30October 13, 2020 22:003d 23h11,114156K
11Pearl River County, MSOctober 28, 2020 22:00November 4, 2020 01:306d 3h11,076179K
12Harrison County, MSOctober 27, 2020 13:15October 27, 2020 16:453h 30m10,9162,769
13Adams County, MSOctober 9, 2020 22:45November 18, 2020 00:3039d 1h10,574502K
14Lauderdale County, MSOctober 27, 2020 12:30October 27, 2020 16:304h10,2682,613
15Jackson County, MSSeptember 15, 2020 12:45September 17, 2020 21:002d 8h9,98890K
16Grenada County, MSApril 12, 2020 23:45April 18, 2020 22:455d 23h9,477455K
17Jackson County, MSOctober 27, 2020 13:00October 27, 2020 16:303h 30m9,3832,358
18George County, MSOctober 28, 2020 23:30November 12, 2020 01:0014d 1h9,3531.3M
19Panola County, MSJanuary 11, 2020 10:45January 14, 2020 17:153d 6h9,20985K
20Lafayette County, MSApril 10, 2020 12:30April 17, 2020 18:457d 6h9,154161K
21Lauderdale County, MSFebruary 4, 2020 14:45February 12, 2020 20:008d 5h9,09084K
22Panola County, MSApril 13, 2020 03:00April 18, 2020 01:454d 22h8,779304K
23Scott County, MSMarch 4, 2020 09:15March 6, 2020 01:301d 16h8,41564K
24Rankin County, MSJune 14, 2020 08:15June 14, 2020 15:457h 30m8,41145K
25Pike County, MSApril 23, 2020 03:15April 26, 2020 03:153d8,360228K
EAGLE-I tracked about 77% of Mississippi's electricity customers in 2020; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2020:LAMEOKIAALNJNCWV

Part of the 2020 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.