massoutage

2022 Mississippi Power Outage Report

In 2022, the average Mississippi customer went without power for about 6.3 hours, the 17th worst of 51 states (US average 6.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
6.3
vs prior year
▼ 63%
vs 2021
Customer-hours out
9.4M
Peak customers out
63,477
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
77%
of MS customers
Counties reporting
79

Mississippi year over year

Mississippi: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.6h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 6.6h; 2018: 3.0h, coverage 66%; 2019: 5.8h, coverage 74%; 2020: 18.3h, coverage 77%; 2021: 17.2h, coverage 77%; 2022: 6.3h, coverage 77%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 9.2h; 2025: 7.5h051015200%50%100%2.6h20153.1h20166.6h20173.0h20185.8h201918.3h202017.2h20216.3h202211.1h20239.2h20247.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2022

Customer-hours without power across Mississippi; April was the worst.

CSVJSON
Mississippi customer-hours without power by month, 2022Jan 422K, Feb 576K, Mar 1.5M, Apr 1.5M, May 884K, Jun 928K, Jul 978K, Aug 676K, Sep 375K, Oct 363K, Nov 424K, Dec 758K0500k1M1.5M2M422KJan576KFeb1.5MMar1.5MApr884KMay928KJun978KJul676KAug375KSep363KOct424KNov758KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 79 Mississippi counties, 2022

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Wilkinson County48.0231K4,8172,969452
2Claiborne County38.1227K5,9673,029427
3Jefferson County34.6139K4,0282,512420
4Holmes County28.7190K6,6343,900473
5Quitman County28.453K1,8801,107440
6Sharkey County25.156K2,2191,953255
7Tallahatchie County21.7117K5,3722,387588
8Franklin County19.585K4,3592,424434
9Madison County19.1625K32,7756,822745
10Attala County18.6174K9,3982,545524
11Humphreys County15.953K3,331865310
12Tunica County15.757K3,6301,288413
13Amite County15.6106K6,8252,137588
14Smith County14.7106K7,2112,226582
15Warren County14.5331K22,7422,857826
16Adams County14.5251K17,3583,700429
17Clarke County13.595K7,0622,367470
18Panola County11.9242K20,3377,443750
19Hinds County11.31.4M122,21610,088441
20Bolivar County11.0159K14,4823,848682
21Washington County10.6266K25,1154,134892
22Greene County10.555K5,2643,510572
23Simpson County10.1160K15,8182,260766
24Copiah County10.1179K17,7284,072727
25Perry County9.646K4,8062,034499
26Scott County9.2165K17,9356,025716
27Lawrence County8.957K6,4522,614513
28Jefferson Davis County8.848K5,4682,097463
29Tate County8.4138K16,3032,649733
30Grenada County7.784K11,0171,332702
31Noxubee County7.535K4,7072,145398
32Yazoo County7.378K10,785940231
33Jasper County7.271K9,8083,428544
34Montgomery County7.130K4,2751,507296
35Yalobusha County6.950K7,2741,318305
36Lincoln County6.9142K20,4822,983868
37Sunflower County6.982K11,9191,761736
38Leake County6.790K13,5092,887518
39Walthall County6.746K6,9103,737524
40Covington County6.663K9,5652,380542
41Tippah County6.497K15,1582,760287
42Choctaw County6.420K3,2161,905285
43Lauderdale County6.0180K30,1525,5501,020
44Wayne County5.661K10,8741,444480
45Pike County5.4125K23,0132,666938
46Rankin County5.2441K84,2858,317999
47Newton County5.165K12,6931,801584
48Kemper County4.924K4,9131,573240
49Union County4.936K7,3512,494265
50Coahoma County4.959K12,0251,588345
51Neshoba County4.6115K24,8253,916429
52DeSoto County4.3411K95,1228,123936
53Carroll County3.916K4,105657165
54Stone County3.526K7,4601,179521
55Marion County3.540K11,6251,840628
56George County3.431K9,3531,294922
57Lafayette County3.1112K36,7802,809592
58Benton County3.012K3,97343783
59Clay County3.028K9,4762,266466
60Winston County2.938K13,2381,410320
61Pearl River County2.676K28,9542,5981,128
62Hancock County2.664K24,4303,0491,046
63Jones County2.6119K46,1083,717665
64Jackson County2.4139K57,8064,3081,243
65Harrison County1.9210K109,0813,332848
66Forrest County1.984K44,4333,147869
67Lamar County1.753K31,1202,591808
68Lowndes County1.446K33,2975,628696
69Oktibbeha County1.241K33,3563,908593
70Webster County1.26,5245,545315147
71Marshall County1.121K19,527909149
72Leflore County0.816K20,294395220
73Pontotoc County0.814K18,0461,073179
74Alcorn County0.48,32519,94027925
75Monroe County0.35,99818,680520116
76Itawamba County0.171610,4009916
77Chickasaw County0.158211,63213816
78Calhoun County0.03107,4681411
79Issaquena County0.01664112

Biggest Mississippi outages of 2022

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hinds County, MSMay 15, 2022 12:15May 20, 2022 04:004d 15h10,088121K
2Rankin County, MSApril 13, 2022 22:30April 15, 2022 22:452d8,31767K
3DeSoto County, MSFebruary 3, 2022 12:45February 10, 2022 01:456d 13h8,123182K
4Hinds County, MSJune 10, 2022 06:15June 13, 2022 02:152d 20h8,06363K
5DeSoto County, MSJuly 26, 2022 00:45July 26, 2022 07:006h 15m7,5407,082
6Panola County, MSMarch 30, 2022 20:00April 3, 2022 19:153d 23h7,443121K
7Hinds County, MSApril 12, 2022 11:45April 16, 2022 05:153d 17h7,076115K
8Rankin County, MSFebruary 17, 2022 10:45February 17, 2022 12:301h 45m7,04411K
9Madison County, MSApril 13, 2022 23:15April 15, 2022 23:452d6,82262K
10DeSoto County, MSDecember 13, 2022 14:00December 14, 2022 18:301d 4h6,7304,787
11Hinds County, MSFebruary 16, 2022 08:15February 19, 2022 03:452d 19h6,64358K
12Madison County, MSMarch 30, 2022 12:30April 1, 2022 03:001d 14h6,48264K
13Hinds County, MSMarch 30, 2022 11:00April 3, 2022 05:003d 18h6,223105K
14Scott County, MSApril 13, 2022 20:45April 16, 2022 00:152d 3h6,02552K
15Madison County, MSAugust 8, 2022 10:45August 10, 2022 04:001d 17h5,76620K
16Lowndes County, MSNovember 29, 2022 23:45November 30, 2022 22:4523h5,6288,115
17Lauderdale County, MSJuly 22, 2022 02:00July 22, 2022 22:4520h 45m5,55016K
18Hinds County, MSNovember 16, 2022 08:45November 17, 2022 12:151d 3h4,5812,688
19Rankin County, MSApril 13, 2022 08:00April 13, 2022 21:4513h 45m4,50319K
20Rankin County, MSMarch 30, 2022 11:30April 1, 2022 02:301d 15h4,38122K
21Scott County, MSJuly 22, 2022 02:45July 22, 2022 19:0016h 15m4,3099,415
22Jackson County, MSSeptember 28, 2022 12:15September 29, 2022 03:0014h 45m4,3085,121
23Jackson County, MSOctober 12, 2022 07:30October 14, 2022 00:151d 16h4,2133,890
24Hinds County, MSJuly 6, 2022 04:30July 15, 2022 09:459d 5h4,19685K
25Washington County, MSMay 15, 2022 23:45May 19, 2022 02:303d 2h4,13465K
EAGLE-I tracked about 77% of Mississippi's electricity customers in 2022; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2022:MEFLWVNCVTAKMIVA

Part of the 2022 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.