massoutage

2019 Mississippi Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average Mississippi customer went without power for about 5.8 hours, the 10th worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
5.8
vs prior year
▲ 89%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
8.6M
Peak customers out
84,567
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
74%
of MS customers
Counties reporting
78

Mississippi year over year

Mississippi: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.6h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 6.6h; 2018: 3.0h, coverage 66%; 2019: 5.8h, coverage 74%; 2020: 18.3h, coverage 77%; 2021: 17.2h, coverage 77%; 2022: 6.3h, coverage 77%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 9.2h; 2025: 7.5h051015200%50%100%2.6h20153.1h20166.6h20173.0h20185.8h201918.3h202017.2h20216.3h202211.1h20239.2h20247.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across Mississippi; April was the worst.

CSVJSON
Mississippi customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 254K, Feb 207K, Mar 380K, Apr 2.0M, May 818K, Jun 1.1M, Jul 727K, Aug 443K, Sep 230K, Oct 1.5M, Nov 316K, Dec 581K0500k1M1.5M2M254KJan207KFeb380KMar2.0MApr818KMay1.1MJun727KJul443KAug230KSep1.5MOct316KNov581KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 78 Mississippi counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Tunica County52.1189K3,63092574
2Smith County35.7258K7,2116,211539
3Warren County32.8746K22,7427,822356
4Amite County32.1219K6,8254,468771
5Wilkinson County27.4132K4,8172,065510
6Jefferson Davis County25.0136K5,4685,468504
7Jefferson County23.294K4,0282,143158
8Franklin County22.799K4,3591,655282
9Covington County20.3194K9,5656,552512
10Choctaw County17.757K3,2162,820311
11Noxubee County17.382K4,7073,890399
12Claiborne County16.196K5,9671,635208
13Lawrence County15.5100K6,4523,576535
14Pike County14.4332K23,01311,409907
15Attala County14.2133K9,3982,389349
16Simpson County13.3211K15,8185,900702
17Walthall County12.889K6,9102,678482
18Adams County12.6219K17,3585,241262
19Sharkey County10.122K2,219671161
20Bolivar County10.1146K14,4823,641418
21Tate County9.3152K16,3034,007568
22Hinds County9.21.1M122,21615,359529
23Jasper County9.290K9,8083,386476
24Lincoln County9.1186K20,4824,216719
25Madison County9.0295K32,7755,537793
26Quitman County8.917K1,880757237
27Copiah County8.8157K17,7282,754656
28Humphreys County8.528K3,3311,722183
29Scott County8.3149K17,9354,928583
30Tallahatchie County8.345K5,3721,173424
31Washington County7.5189K25,1152,703313
32Newton County7.494K12,6933,305544
33Stone County7.254K7,4605,598455
34Marion County7.283K11,6255,401571
35Perry County6.631K4,8061,226416
36Greene County5.931K5,2641,316593
37Montgomery County5.925K4,275924187
38Tippah County5.685K15,1585,063132
39Jones County5.4251K46,1087,372753
40Clarke County5.237K7,0623,259416
41Grenada County5.257K11,0171,699471
42Pearl River County4.7137K28,95412,171709
43Panola County4.694K20,3372,549768
44Sunflower County4.149K11,9191,843498
45George County3.937K9,3531,512974
46Leake County3.852K13,5092,596182
47Rankin County3.7308K84,28512,368888
48Kemper County3.417K4,9133,422129
49Wayne County3.336K10,8741,137561
50Holmes County3.120K6,634884303
51Lauderdale County3.092K30,1527,431863
52Winston County2.838K13,2383,193123
53Clay County2.726K9,4761,502444
54Carroll County2.711K4,10564997
55Yalobusha County2.720K7,2741,742364
56Jackson County2.7154K57,8067,1951,162
57Webster County2.614K5,5452,506155
58Lamar County2.577K31,1204,969780
59Lafayette County2.490K36,7802,425784
60Benton County2.49,3813,97343440
61Lowndes County1.964K33,2973,383631
62DeSoto County1.6153K95,1227,363762
63Forrest County1.670K44,4332,946863
64Union County1.611K7,351987200
65Hancock County1.537K24,4301,628621
66Yazoo County1.516K10,785374123
67Oktibbeha County1.345K33,3562,582558
68Coahoma County1.114K12,025767183
69Leflore County1.121K20,294410158
70Harrison County1.0113K109,0812,890648
71Monroe County0.47,66518,6801,266115
72Pontotoc County0.35,81218,0461,010125
73Marshall County0.35,65419,527515114
74Chickasaw County0.33,07511,63251844
75Itawamba County0.11,13210,4009917
76Neshoba County0.12,31124,82532738
77Calhoun County0.16087,4681818
78Alcorn County0.11,07419,9406221

Biggest Mississippi outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hinds County, MSApril 18, 2019 04:30May 4, 2019 04:4516d15,359292K
2Rankin County, MSMay 1, 2019 13:45May 1, 2019 14:451h12,3685,014
3Pearl River County, MSOctober 26, 2019 05:00October 27, 2019 04:3023h 30m12,17161K
4Pike County, MSOctober 26, 2019 07:45October 27, 2019 22:151d 14h11,40920K
5Hinds County, MSApril 13, 2019 02:00April 16, 2019 03:453d 1h10,053158K
6Pike County, MSMay 9, 2019 11:30May 13, 2019 05:153d 17h8,566195K
7Warren County, MSApril 7, 2019 11:45July 8, 2019 02:1591d 14h7,822544K
8Lauderdale County, MSOctober 26, 2019 07:45October 28, 2019 01:001d 17h7,43123K
9Jones County, MSDecember 17, 2019 00:00December 20, 2019 13:003d 13h7,372150K
10DeSoto County, MSOctober 26, 2019 14:00October 26, 2019 21:157h 15m7,3635,686
11Jackson County, MSDecember 27, 2019 19:15December 28, 2019 19:0023h 45m7,1955,258
12Rankin County, MSApril 18, 2019 18:00April 20, 2019 21:302d 3h7,139101K
13Covington County, MSOctober 26, 2019 08:30October 29, 2019 05:302d 21h6,552138K
14Lauderdale County, MSNovember 12, 2019 05:15November 12, 2019 12:006h 45m6,34515K
15Smith County, MSOctober 26, 2019 08:00October 29, 2019 00:452d 16h6,211164K
16Simpson County, MSOctober 26, 2019 10:45October 29, 2019 01:452d 15h5,90066K
17Stone County, MSMarch 11, 2019 08:45March 11, 2019 12:153h 30m5,59816K
18Madison County, MSApril 13, 2019 21:15April 16, 2019 18:152d 21h5,53799K
19Stone County, MSNovember 1, 2019 10:15November 1, 2019 11:151h5,5352,891
20Jefferson Davis County, MSOctober 26, 2019 08:30October 29, 2019 00:452d 16h5,468105K
21Marion County, MSOctober 26, 2019 08:30October 28, 2019 03:151d 18h5,40151K
22Adams County, MSApril 7, 2019 11:45July 8, 2019 02:1591d 14h5,241136K
23Madison County, MSMay 1, 2019 13:45May 1, 2019 15:301h 45m5,1931,373
24Tippah County, MSOctober 26, 2019 14:15October 28, 2019 19:452d 5h5,06366K
25Lamar County, MSJuly 19, 2019 16:45July 20, 2019 05:1512h 30m4,9698,191
EAGLE-I tracked about 74% of Mississippi's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2019:WVMINCLACAVTVAAR

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.