massoutage

2024 Mississippi Power Outage Report

In 2024, the average Mississippi customer went without power for about 9.2 hours, the 15th worst of 51 states (US average 11.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
9.2
vs prior year
▼ 17%
vs 2023
Customer-hours out
14.4M
Peak customers out
112,352
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MS customers
Counties reporting
82

Mississippi year over year

Mississippi: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.6h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 6.6h; 2018: 3.0h, coverage 66%; 2019: 5.8h, coverage 74%; 2020: 18.3h, coverage 77%; 2021: 17.2h, coverage 77%; 2022: 6.3h, coverage 77%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 9.2h; 2025: 7.5h051015200%50%100%2.6h20153.1h20166.6h20173.0h20185.8h201918.3h202017.2h20216.3h202211.1h20239.2h20247.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2024

Customer-hours without power across Mississippi; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
Mississippi customer-hours without power by month, 2024Jan 947K, Feb 357K, Mar 575K, Apr 2.2M, May 2.4M, Jun 1.6M, Jul 565K, Aug 1.0M, Sep 942K, Oct 259K, Nov 501K, Dec 3.1M01M2M3M4M947KJan357KFeb575KMar2.2MApr2.4MMay1.6MJun565KJul1.0MAug942KSep259KOct501KNov3.1MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 82 Mississippi counties, 2024

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Wilkinson County131.5634K4,8174,817290
2Franklin County78.6343K4,3594,359476
3Amite County71.6488K6,8255,405669
4Claiborne County55.8333K5,9672,991431
5Jefferson County51.5207K4,0282,277382
6Warren County32.4736K22,7425,681673
7Adams County27.4475K17,3587,769494
8Smith County26.4190K7,2115,164645
9Lawrence County25.9167K6,4523,040583
10Copiah County25.5453K17,7286,333634
11Quitman County23.745K1,880974326
12Madison County21.8716K32,7759,003666
13Lincoln County21.8447K20,4826,379782
14Jefferson Davis County21.7119K5,4682,395589
15Simpson County21.5340K15,8186,225788
16Pike County21.1485K23,0136,888888
17Scott County19.5349K17,93510,667696
18Walthall County19.3133K6,9102,865603
19Hinds County17.62.1M122,21613,495357
20Covington County16.8161K9,5654,986617
21Humphreys County16.655K3,3311,450217
22Attala County16.6156K9,3982,407436
23Tallahatchie County16.589K5,3721,637519
24Clarke County15.2107K7,0624,774511
25Jasper County14.1138K9,8083,787659
26Rankin County12.51.0M84,28530,636741
27George County12.1113K9,3538,177988
28Holmes County11.274K6,6341,079340
29Tippah County9.1139K15,1583,114289
30Grenada County8.796K11,0171,527510
31Pearl River County8.6250K28,9549,0341,088
32Kemper County8.642K4,9131,842177
33Marion County8.6100K11,6252,519693
34Newton County8.0102K12,6934,048621
35Leake County7.9107K13,5093,477408
36Lauderdale County7.5227K30,1528,744999
37Sharkey County7.417K2,219494202
38Perry County7.435K4,8062,240444
39Tunica County7.226K3,6302,402315
40Sunflower County7.286K11,9191,901492
41Washington County7.0177K25,1153,553692
42Yalobusha County7.051K7,2741,684391
43Panola County6.8138K20,3374,988816
44Choctaw County6.521K3,2162,520347
45Greene County6.032K5,2642,151578
46Carroll County6.025K4,105675113
47Tate County6.097K16,3032,112682
48Benton County5.020K3,973442101
49Wayne County4.953K10,8741,705320
50Itawamba County4.850K10,400977385
51Bolivar County4.869K14,4822,134572
52Stone County4.735K7,4603,963545
53Lamar County4.5141K31,1205,042851
54Noxubee County4.521K4,707988417
55Neshoba County4.3106K24,8254,389348
56Union County4.231K7,3512,053360
57Hancock County4.2102K24,4304,8501,009
58Montgomery County3.917K4,275324239
59Jackson County3.9224K57,8064,7781,293
60Yazoo County3.841K10,785665187
61Lafayette County3.6132K36,7803,493670
62Clay County2.928K9,4761,002454
63Winston County2.939K13,2383,320218
64Jones County2.2103K46,1083,307749
65Harrison County2.0220K109,0816,495989
66Webster County1.810K5,545455150
67DeSoto County1.7164K95,1226,650827
68Forrest County1.775K44,4332,265910
69Leflore County1.530K20,294415185
70Coahoma County1.518K12,025458251
71Oktibbeha County1.342K33,3562,393736
72Lowndes County1.239K33,2973,190722
73Lee County1.259K50,4491,318366
74Marshall County0.713K19,527678139
75Pontotoc County0.46,92018,0461,119200
76Alcorn County0.35,29419,9401,61537
77Monroe County0.24,62518,680254287
78Chickasaw County0.22,13311,63233420
79Calhoun County0.02697,468155
80Prentiss County0.044013,4203858
81Issaquena County0.01264114
82Tishomingo County0.0512,17911

Biggest Mississippi outages of 2024

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Rankin County, MSMay 10, 2024 03:45May 15, 2024 01:154d 21h30,636520K
2Hinds County, MSMay 24, 2024 09:15August 22, 2024 11:0090d 1h13,495436K
3Hinds County, MSApril 8, 2024 07:15April 20, 2024 08:0012d12,552520K
4Hinds County, MSDecember 27, 2024 04:15January 1, 2025 00:004d 19h11,740380K
5Rankin County, MSDecember 27, 2024 05:15January 1, 2025 00:004d 18h11,435150K
6Hinds County, MSMay 10, 2024 03:00May 24, 2024 00:1513d 21h11,163268K
7Scott County, MSApril 10, 2024 03:00April 13, 2024 23:003d 20h10,667129K
8Rankin County, MSJune 27, 2024 03:00June 27, 2024 21:3018h 30m9,32111K
9Pearl River County, MSSeptember 11, 2024 20:15September 12, 2024 23:451d 3h9,03496K
10Madison County, MSApril 10, 2024 01:45April 14, 2024 19:304d 17h9,003241K
11Lauderdale County, MSJune 5, 2024 21:15June 6, 2024 12:3015h 15m8,74426K
12George County, MSMay 10, 2024 07:30May 11, 2024 04:3021h8,17755K
13Pearl River County, MSApril 10, 2024 13:15April 11, 2024 17:451d 4h8,12039K
14Adams County, MSDecember 27, 2024 04:30January 1, 2025 00:004d 19h7,769215K
15Rankin County, MSJune 4, 2024 00:30June 6, 2024 21:152d 20h7,48059K
16Pike County, MSJune 4, 2024 21:30June 8, 2024 00:303d 3h6,888184K
17DeSoto County, MSApril 10, 2024 02:30April 10, 2024 23:1520h 45m6,6505,114
18Harrison County, MSAugust 7, 2024 19:45August 7, 2024 22:002h 15m6,4951,957
19Lincoln County, MSDecember 28, 2024 14:45January 1, 2025 00:003d 9h6,379191K
20Copiah County, MSDecember 28, 2024 22:15January 1, 2025 00:003d 1h6,333206K
21Simpson County, MSDecember 28, 2024 15:30January 1, 2025 00:003d 8h6,225182K
22Harrison County, MSApril 10, 2024 11:00April 12, 2024 03:301d 16h6,14620K
23Pike County, MSApril 10, 2024 01:15April 13, 2024 02:453d 1h5,94567K
24Warren County, MSAugust 19, 2024 02:00August 23, 2024 01:003d 23h5,681131K
25Warren County, MSApril 10, 2024 00:45April 18, 2024 02:308d 1h5,677236K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Mississippi's electricity customers in 2024; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2024:SCMENCGATXFLWVLA

Part of the 2024 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.