massoutage

2016 Mississippi Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Mississippi customer went without power for about 3.1 hours, the 18th worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.1
vs prior year
▲ 17%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
4.2M
Peak customers out
22,747
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MS customers
Counties reporting
71

Mississippi year over year

Mississippi: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.6h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 6.6h; 2018: 3.0h, coverage 66%; 2019: 5.8h, coverage 74%; 2020: 18.3h, coverage 77%; 2021: 17.2h, coverage 77%; 2022: 6.3h, coverage 77%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 9.2h; 2025: 7.5h051015200%50%100%2.6h20153.1h20166.6h20173.0h20185.8h201918.3h202017.2h20216.3h202211.1h20239.2h20247.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Mississippi; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Mississippi customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 251K, Feb 343K, Mar 444K, Apr 476K, May 226K, Jun 422K, Jul 533K, Aug 360K, Sep 170K, Oct 135K, Nov 443K, Dec 413K0200k400k600k251KJan343KFeb444KMar476KApr226KMay422KJun533KJul360KAug170KSep135KOct443KNov413KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 71 Mississippi counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Tunica County21.678K3,6301,413204
2Warren County20.9475K22,7427,754639
3Franklin County15.768K4,3592,597210
4Quitman County15.329K1,880989228
5Tallahatchie County13.371K5,3721,567307
6Wilkinson County13.163K4,8172,992220
7Copiah County9.6171K17,72810,808627
8Simpson County9.6152K15,8184,838650
9Sharkey County8.719K2,219498148
10Lawrence County8.152K6,4522,732337
11Washington County7.8196K25,1156,687627
12Madison County7.5247K32,7758,519810
13Hinds County7.1873K122,21612,408711
14Jefferson Davis County6.938K5,4682,261334
15Smith County6.748K7,2111,833473
16Amite County6.242K6,8252,349249
17Bolivar County6.188K14,4821,767525
18Holmes County5.838K6,6341,160286
19Humphreys County5.719K3,3311,073175
20Montgomery County5.222K4,2752,572177
21Covington County5.149K9,5651,624396
22Attala County4.542K9,398865276
23Jasper County4.544K9,8081,640430
24Claiborne County4.426K5,967313139
25Sunflower County4.352K11,9192,898482
26Adams County4.374K17,3582,259406
27Grenada County3.943K11,0171,506380
28Choctaw County3.712K3,2161,71384
29Tate County3.151K16,3038,659473
30Newton County2.937K12,6931,549384
31Marion County2.934K11,6253,592156
32Pike County2.864K23,0132,177543
33Clarke County2.518K7,0621,385222
34Rankin County2.4199K84,28512,411934
35Perry County2.210K4,8061,087154
36Carroll County2.08,2844,10566570
37Noxubee County1.99,1174,7074,25387
38Lincoln County1.939K20,4821,305448
39Coahoma County1.922K12,025777196
40Scott County1.731K17,9351,159510
41Yazoo County1.617K10,785524108
42Jefferson County1.56,0094,0281,310104
43Leflore County1.428K20,294664141
44Clay County1.312K9,4761,713112
45Webster County1.26,8145,54533965
46Pearl River County1.234K28,9542,243432
47Lauderdale County1.235K30,1522,199808
48Wayne County1.112K10,874701156
49DeSoto County1.1105K95,1226,874768
50Walthall County1.17,3036,9101,094107
51Leake County1.014K13,509859148
52Lamar County0.929K31,1201,553348
53Harrison County0.994K109,0815,0101,127
54Panola County0.816K20,3371,125268
55Jackson County0.743K57,8062,469708
56Forrest County0.733K44,4331,121757
57Jones County0.731K46,1081,418635
58Greene County0.73,4995,264303120
59Stone County0.64,2867,460944195
60Kemper County0.52,6684,9138023
61George County0.43,7249,353891185
62Yalobusha County0.42,5987,27438636
63Hancock County0.37,32624,430944365
64Lowndes County0.26,34933,2972,306150
65Oktibbeha County0.25,93433,3561,094145
66Monroe County0.11,64618,68031424
67Calhoun County0.13787,4681711
68Chickasaw County0.023211,6322313
69Neshoba County0.09124,8251923
70Marshall County0.02419,527110
71Winston County0.0513,23882

Biggest Mississippi outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Rankin County, MSFebruary 2, 2016 17:45February 3, 2016 00:306h 45m12,41111K
2Hinds County, MSMay 5, 2016 11:15May 6, 2016 02:4515h 30m12,4085,400
3Copiah County, MSFebruary 15, 2016 18:15February 18, 2016 04:452d 10h10,80867K
4Hinds County, MSDecember 18, 2016 07:00December 19, 2016 08:301d 1h10,11444K
5Hinds County, MSJuly 14, 2016 16:30July 18, 2016 11:153d 18h9,762138K
6Tate County, MSMay 26, 2016 14:45May 26, 2016 17:302h 45m8,6595,171
7Madison County, MSFebruary 2, 2016 17:45February 2, 2016 21:153h 30m8,5195,200
8Warren County, MSMarch 17, 2016 16:15March 19, 2016 23:152d 7h7,754158K
9DeSoto County, MSMay 26, 2016 11:45May 26, 2016 18:156h 30m6,8746,915
10Washington County, MSJune 18, 2016 00:30June 20, 2016 01:152d6,68799K
11Hinds County, MSNovember 28, 2016 10:15December 1, 2016 06:452d 20h5,20393K
12Hinds County, MSSeptember 25, 2016 01:00September 27, 2016 01:302d5,13917K
13Warren County, MSDecember 17, 2016 14:00December 22, 2016 06:304d 16h5,112130K
14Harrison County, MSMarch 10, 2016 23:45March 11, 2016 09:159h 30m5,0108,782
15Hinds County, MSJuly 30, 2016 01:00August 2, 2016 11:303d 10h4,96624K
16Simpson County, MSMarch 31, 2016 23:45April 2, 2016 19:151d 19h4,83836K
17Hinds County, MSApril 28, 2016 14:15April 29, 2016 10:4520h 30m4,60216K
18Hinds County, MSFebruary 23, 2016 15:15February 23, 2016 19:304h 15m4,5452,407
19Hinds County, MSFebruary 23, 2016 20:15February 24, 2016 01:305h 15m4,5301,203
20Madison County, MSApril 11, 2016 17:15April 13, 2016 06:451d 13h4,49753K
21Hinds County, MSFebruary 17, 2016 12:15February 18, 2016 19:151d 7h4,4158,021
22Harrison County, MSApril 28, 2016 10:30April 29, 2016 09:0022h 30m4,37223K
23Rankin County, MSNovember 28, 2016 12:45November 30, 2016 04:301d 15h4,29431K
24Noxubee County, MSNovember 30, 2016 06:45November 30, 2016 22:1515h 30m4,2535,595
25Hinds County, MSAugust 6, 2016 14:15August 8, 2016 01:001d 10h4,19747K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Mississippi's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2016:NCWVSCVAMEFLLAAR

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.