massoutage

2017 Mississippi Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Mississippi customer went without power for about 6.6 hours, the 10th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
6.6
vs prior year
▲ 116%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
9.6M
Peak customers out
85,657
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MS customers
Counties reporting
77

Mississippi year over year

Mississippi: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.6h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 6.6h; 2018: 3.0h, coverage 66%; 2019: 5.8h, coverage 74%; 2020: 18.3h, coverage 77%; 2021: 17.2h, coverage 77%; 2022: 6.3h, coverage 77%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 9.2h; 2025: 7.5h051015200%50%100%2.6h20153.1h20166.6h20173.0h20185.8h201918.3h202017.2h20216.3h202211.1h20239.2h20247.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Mississippi; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
Mississippi customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 936K, Feb 96K, Mar 399K, Apr 935K, May 1.3M, Jun 1.4M, Jul 363K, Aug 304K, Sep 363K, Oct 1.1M, Nov 634K, Dec 1.8M0500k1M1.5M2M936KJan96KFeb399KMar935KApr1.3MMay1.4MJun363KJul304KAug363KSep1.1MOct634KNov1.8MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 77 Mississippi counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Perry County32.5156K4,8061,328456
2Walthall County25.8178K6,9105,585440
3Amite County24.8169K6,8254,325484
4Franklin County23.5103K4,3592,419261
5Lawrence County23.0148K6,4525,128385
6Covington County22.1212K9,5659,565475
7Warren County21.7493K22,7427,098554
8Jefferson Davis County21.0115K5,4685,455377
9Lincoln County20.9427K20,4827,306668
10Pike County18.9434K23,01311,596730
11Holmes County17.3115K6,6342,763281
12Simpson County16.7264K15,81810,727618
13Jasper County16.5162K9,8089,808507
14Montgomery County15.466K4,2751,551200
15Sharkey County14.332K2,2191,994151
16Copiah County14.3253K17,7285,454540
17Smith County13.396K7,2115,976527
18Claiborne County12.977K5,9671,063142
19George County12.6118K9,3537,4051,029
20Hinds County12.61.5M122,21623,970655
21Forrest County12.3548K44,43312,691869
22Wayne County11.5125K10,8741,764554
23Jefferson County11.145K4,0281,337100
24Marion County11.0128K11,6253,616484
25Jackson County10.7618K57,80630,0901,186
26Jones County10.1464K46,1083,771776
27Quitman County10.019K1,8801,809244
28Tunica County9.635K3,6301,146206
29Attala County9.388K9,3983,643320
30Greene County9.249K5,2641,579605
31Tallahatchie County9.149K5,3722,090377
32Carroll County8.937K4,10557399
33Madison County8.7284K32,7753,691735
34Grenada County7.380K11,0172,111407
35Humphreys County6.221K3,3311,008178
36Washington County5.8147K25,1153,245661
37Sunflower County5.363K11,9191,119517
38Choctaw County5.116K3,2161,462315
39Adams County5.087K17,3582,114385
40Tate County4.980K16,3032,277507
41Lamar County4.7147K31,1208,781631
42Bolivar County4.363K14,4821,235499
43Rankin County4.0338K84,28511,174915
44Wilkinson County4.019K4,8171,274270
45Noxubee County3.717K4,7074,707390
46Yalobusha County3.324K7,2741,274241
47DeSoto County3.2308K95,1229,224713
48Clarke County3.223K7,0621,136251
49Stone County3.123K7,4601,589365
50Scott County3.054K17,9351,838468
51Webster County3.017K5,5452,810116
52Panola County2.958K20,3372,749611
53Newton County2.329K12,6931,612434
54Clay County2.322K9,4761,037466
55Lauderdale County1.547K30,1521,578713
56Yazoo County1.517K10,785649122
57Coahoma County1.518K12,025576209
58Leake County1.216K13,5092,604117
59Leflore County0.918K20,294418156
60Lafayette County0.831K36,7802,120539
61Oktibbeha County0.828K33,3561,394590
62Union County0.85,7877,351571133
63Harrison County0.885K109,0812,647980
64Pearl River County0.823K28,954891464
65Lowndes County0.722K33,2973,666670
66Hancock County0.716K24,4302,720237
67Pontotoc County0.12,20918,04627674
68Monroe County0.11,99318,680221115
69Marshall County0.12,07519,52739782
70Calhoun County0.17507,468156
71Chickasaw County0.11,00111,63233231
72Neshoba County0.048424,82531722
73Kemper County0.0164,913154
74Winston County0.03713,2385813
75Benton County0.083,97334
76Issaquena County0.0064111
77Itawamba County0.0010,40011

Biggest Mississippi outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Jackson County, MSOctober 7, 2017 19:00November 1, 2017 21:0025d 2h30,090471K
2Hinds County, MSJune 15, 2017 15:30June 21, 2017 08:005d 16h23,970447K
3Forrest County, MSJanuary 21, 2017 09:15January 24, 2017 20:453d 11h12,691263K
4Pike County, MSDecember 8, 2017 10:00December 12, 2017 03:003d 17h11,596309K
5Rankin County, MSJune 16, 2017 22:15June 18, 2017 23:452d 1h11,174112K
6Simpson County, MSDecember 8, 2017 06:45December 10, 2017 04:451d 22h10,72796K
7Pike County, MSJanuary 2, 2017 19:15January 5, 2017 01:452d 6h9,98213K
8Jasper County, MSDecember 8, 2017 08:00December 10, 2017 00:151d 16h9,808102K
9Covington County, MSDecember 8, 2017 05:15December 10, 2017 06:302d 1h9,565103K
10Hinds County, MSJanuary 23, 2017 01:15January 23, 2017 19:0017h 45m9,51561K
11DeSoto County, MSMay 28, 2017 04:15May 31, 2017 03:452d 23h9,224174K
12Lamar County, MSDecember 8, 2017 12:00December 10, 2017 23:302d 11h8,78197K
13Hinds County, MSApril 29, 2017 12:30May 6, 2017 21:007d 8h8,716183K
14DeSoto County, MSAugust 31, 2017 17:15September 3, 2017 01:002d 7h8,38242K
15George County, MSOctober 8, 2017 01:45October 9, 2017 21:451d 20h7,40591K
16Lincoln County, MSJanuary 2, 2017 19:15January 4, 2017 17:451d 22h7,30627K
17Warren County, MSMay 17, 2017 23:45June 2, 2017 07:4515d 8h7,098132K
18Hinds County, MSMay 28, 2017 12:15May 31, 2017 03:152d 15h6,94199K
19Lincoln County, MSDecember 8, 2017 06:30December 12, 2017 02:003d 19h6,915224K
20Hinds County, MSMay 19, 2017 20:30May 25, 2017 06:455d 10h6,45481K
21Hinds County, MSJanuary 6, 2017 23:30January 9, 2017 09:452d 10h6,25838K
22DeSoto County, MSOctober 17, 2017 11:00October 17, 2017 11:1515m6,2101,553
23Smith County, MSDecember 8, 2017 08:00December 10, 2017 03:001d 19h5,97653K
24Hinds County, MSMarch 27, 2017 17:00March 30, 2017 02:452d 9h5,86677K
25Walthall County, MSJuly 22, 2017 20:15July 22, 2017 22:001h 45m5,5854,699
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Mississippi's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.