massoutage

2015 Mississippi Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Mississippi customer went without power for about 2.6 hours, the 19th worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.6
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
3.6M
Peak customers out
28,025
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MS customers
Counties reporting
70

Mississippi year over year

Mississippi: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.6h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 6.6h; 2018: 3.0h, coverage 66%; 2019: 5.8h, coverage 74%; 2020: 18.3h, coverage 77%; 2021: 17.2h, coverage 77%; 2022: 6.3h, coverage 77%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 9.2h; 2025: 7.5h051015200%50%100%2.6h20153.1h20166.6h20173.0h20185.8h201918.3h202017.2h20216.3h202211.1h20239.2h20247.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Mississippi; October was the worst.

CSVJSON
Mississippi customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 110K, Feb 483K, Mar 210K, Apr 309K, May 347K, Jun 226K, Jul 321K, Aug 297K, Sep 159K, Oct 543K, Nov 292K, Dec 300K0200k400k600k110KJan483KFeb210KMar309KApr347KMay226KJun321KJul297KAug159KSep543KOct292KNov300KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 70 Mississippi counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Grenada County15.7173K11,0175,232402
2Jefferson County14.157K4,0281,329104
3Quitman County13.225K1,8801,880221
4Franklin County13.157K4,3592,568156
5Warren County12.0274K22,7428,888691
6Montgomery County9.541K4,2751,762158
7Tallahatchie County9.049K5,3721,534282
8Humphreys County7.926K3,3311,782169
9Holmes County7.651K6,6343,698297
10Madison County7.3238K32,7755,165848
11Hinds County6.7819K122,2165,921719
12Tunica County6.122K3,6302,376205
13Amite County5.437K6,8253,450260
14Pike County5.3122K23,0132,828473
15Adams County5.290K17,35811,114442
16Copiah County5.292K17,7282,503493
17Wilkinson County5.024K4,8172,541229
18Claiborne County4.929K5,967478155
19Bolivar County4.667K14,4823,093550
20Sunflower County4.250K11,9192,934477
21Tate County4.166K16,3032,183423
22Washington County3.997K25,1152,501687
23Attala County3.836K9,3983,269300
24Carroll County3.314K4,10560590
25Simpson County3.352K15,8182,607435
26Sharkey County3.37,2672,219404138
27Lincoln County3.062K20,4821,601438
28Coahoma County3.036K12,0251,381189
29Walthall County2.819K6,9101,112109
30Jefferson Davis County2.614K5,4682,024169
31Choctaw County2.58,1723,216975108
32Covington County2.524K9,5651,321181
33DeSoto County2.1199K95,1227,782738
34Smith County2.115K7,2111,780224
35Panola County2.041K20,3371,522253
36Webster County1.910K5,54531962
37Rankin County1.8150K84,2857,386896
38Lawrence County1.610K6,452967139
39Clarke County1.511K7,0621,149209
40Yazoo County1.516K10,785650160
41Jasper County1.414K9,8081,417264
42Noxubee County1.15,3774,7071,688169
43Perry County1.15,4274,806899131
44Scott County1.018K17,9351,576327
45Yalobusha County1.07,3487,27433340
46Leflore County0.817K20,294680142
47Lauderdale County0.825K30,152888684
48Jackson County0.848K57,8067,223684
49Marion County0.78,69111,6251,929220
50Pearl River County0.720K28,9542,242418
51Harrison County0.669K109,0815,621999
52Lowndes County0.620K33,2973,072253
53Stone County0.64,4627,460395197
54Leake County0.68,05713,509328139
55Forrest County0.626K44,4331,326815
56Clay County0.54,9539,476760155
57Jones County0.523K46,1086,406620
58Newton County0.56,21412,693369271
59George County0.43,4899,3532,022115
60Hancock County0.49,10924,4301,348247
61Oktibbeha County0.39,25333,356922202
62Lamar County0.27,23631,1201,008337
63Wayne County0.21,68010,874207137
64Calhoun County0.19677,4681610
65Greene County0.14465,2646458
66Monroe County0.199218,68043125
67Neshoba County0.037624,8258329
68Marshall County0.023619,527545
69Chickasaw County0.01011,63257
70Winston County0.0413,23811

Biggest Mississippi outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Adams County, MSJuly 29, 2015 22:00July 30, 2015 00:302h 30m11,1144,799
2Warren County, MSOctober 25, 2015 01:30October 28, 2015 01:152d 23h8,88883K
3DeSoto County, MSDecember 5, 2015 21:45December 6, 2015 02:304h 45m7,78226K
4Rankin County, MSFebruary 24, 2015 00:15February 25, 2015 00:151d7,3863,871
5Jackson County, MSDecember 24, 2015 00:45December 24, 2015 03:152h 30m7,2238,693
6Jones County, MSJune 29, 2015 18:15June 29, 2015 21:303h 15m6,4063,514
7Hinds County, MSFebruary 23, 2015 23:15February 27, 2015 19:453d 20h5,92193K
8DeSoto County, MSMarch 5, 2015 01:30March 6, 2015 04:301d 3h5,78055K
9DeSoto County, MSFebruary 23, 2015 05:30February 23, 2015 12:006h 30m5,65127K
10Harrison County, MSDecember 24, 2015 03:00December 30, 2015 18:156d 15h5,6215,350
11Hinds County, MSApril 20, 2015 02:30April 21, 2015 18:151d 15h5,39357K
12Grenada County, MSFebruary 25, 2015 20:00February 28, 2015 23:153d 3h5,232132K
13Adams County, MSMay 7, 2015 13:45May 7, 2015 16:152h 30m5,2001,307
14Adams County, MSMay 7, 2015 05:45May 7, 2015 08:002h 15m5,1771,456
15Madison County, MSMay 15, 2015 20:00May 16, 2015 03:157h 15m5,1658,125
16Warren County, MSNovember 17, 2015 18:30November 18, 2015 15:0020h 30m5,02514K
17Adams County, MSApril 28, 2015 13:45April 28, 2015 16:152h 30m4,7001,286
18Hinds County, MSNovember 4, 2015 08:00November 4, 2015 19:3011h 30m4,1339,592
19Madison County, MSAugust 9, 2015 17:45August 10, 2015 02:308h 45m4,0543,930
20Hinds County, MSOctober 24, 2015 23:30October 29, 2015 01:004d 1h3,99189K
21Madison County, MSMay 28, 2015 01:30May 28, 2015 06:305h3,8383,143
22Hinds County, MSApril 6, 2015 22:00April 7, 2015 07:159h 15m3,8138,404
23Madison County, MSOctober 25, 2015 21:45October 28, 2015 03:152d 5h3,76731K
24Holmes County, MSJuly 19, 2015 17:45July 19, 2015 20:152h 30m3,6988,624
25Warren County, MSApril 25, 2015 06:00April 26, 2015 19:451d 13h3,6886,290
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Mississippi's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2015:WVWAMINCRILAOKNJ

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.