massoutage

2017 Virginia Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Virginia customer went without power for about 3.6 hours, the 21st worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.6
vs prior year
▼ 55%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
14.0M
Peak customers out
111,349
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of VA customers
Counties reporting
125

Virginia year over year

Virginia: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.7h; 2016: 8.1h; 2017: 3.6h; 2018: 17.4h, coverage 96%; 2019: 6.3h, coverage 97%; 2020: 6.1h, coverage 97%; 2021: 8.6h, coverage 97%; 2022: 9.9h, coverage 97%; 2023: 4.6h; 2024: 8.3h; 2025: 8.6h051015200%50%100%2.7h20158.1h20163.6h201717.4h20186.3h20196.1h20208.6h20219.9h20224.6h20238.3h20248.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Virginia; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
Virginia customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 901K, Feb 980K, Mar 1.5M, Apr 1.3M, May 1.5M, Jun 1.3M, Jul 1.5M, Aug 1.2M, Sep 596K, Oct 1.4M, Nov 315K, Dec 1.5M0500k1M1.5M2M901KJan980KFeb1.5MMar1.3MApr1.5MMay1.3MJun1.5MJul1.2MAug596KSep1.4MOct315KNov1.5MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 125 Virginia counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Grayson County33.3271K8,1376,119286
2Craig County30.238K1,2561,03047
3Giles County27.3152K5,5692,515306
4Charlotte County25.8133K5,1484,390373
5Wise County25.395K3,7503,750676
6Mathews County18.259K3,2332,106247
7Charles City County18.246K2,5162,516194
8Amelia County17.697K5,5453,792397
9Cumberland County16.359K3,6042,463287
10Buckingham County16.287K5,3913,239337
11Patrick County15.6169K10,8282,867397
12Westmoreland County15.3123K8,0133,555398
13King and Queen County14.639K2,6792,614209
14Nelson County12.973K5,6062,418395
15Prince Edward County12.6137K10,8534,581436
16Bland County12.544K3,5561,416195
17Northumberland County12.166K5,4663,339344
18Dickenson County11.8101K8,563956308
19Powhatan County11.6151K12,9365,017433
20Lunenburg County10.550K4,8271,984310
21Orange County10.4192K18,48417,235493
22Carroll County10.2172K16,8124,151415
23Essex County9.952K5,2265,226279
24Russell County9.6148K15,4403,937408
25Pulaski County9.3115K12,4134,060422
26King George County9.2128K13,8485,206336
27Henry County9.1245K26,8503,323452
28Buchanan County8.8113K12,7601,850318
29Lancaster County8.847K5,3332,088285
30Halifax County8.7137K15,7918,628548
31Page County8.479K9,4237,366368
32Middlesex County8.436K4,2962,585291
33Fauquier County7.9251K31,80113,464708
34Rappahannock County7.829K3,6871,630219
35Botetourt County7.782K10,6262,250360
36Fairfax city7.696K12,7017,379237
37Greene County7.678K10,3815,486253
38Gloucester County7.5114K15,3304,028437
39Alleghany County7.327K3,7401,562210
40Madison County7.351K6,9522,468310
41Clarke County7.355K7,5892,730253
42Fluvanna County7.253K7,3905,142324
43Goochland County7.189K12,6082,152411
44Louisa County7.0114K16,3348,355614
45Greensville County7.040K5,7882,094212
46New Kent County6.659K8,9203,739296
47Wythe County6.4114K17,8492,594440
48Brunswick County6.449K7,7783,768408
49Albemarle County6.3284K45,2806,357626
50Smyth County6.1115K18,7373,914408
51Caroline County6.089K14,7145,080515
52Nottoway County6.041K6,8641,726331
53Dinwiddie County5.974K12,4725,070482
54Scott County5.970K11,9593,147412
55Floyd County5.750K8,6551,965301
56Highland County5.47,4741,3921,39253
57Franklin County5.3173K32,4641,984499
58Galax city5.228K5,393945121
59Montgomery County5.2168K32,5736,308492
60Washington County5.0161K32,5583,641463
61Appomattox County4.933K6,6861,174325
62Hanover County4.7235K49,63313,957725
63Southampton County4.723K4,7831,142219
64Roanoke County4.7148K31,3982,898428
65Tazewell County4.698K21,3762,307432
66Shenandoah County4.683K18,0663,490525
67King William County4.536K8,0301,478295
68Mecklenburg County4.579K17,6402,928605
69Richmond County4.117K4,030929163
70Amherst County4.174K18,0162,395400
71Culpeper County4.1113K27,7165,512525
72Campbell County4.0119K29,4507,252623
73Petersburg city4.059K14,8942,242437
74Frederick County3.9176K45,1604,936552
75Henrico County3.8573K150,13919,243839
76Augusta County3.8123K32,6427,172713
77Charlottesville city3.572K20,6056,072412
78Surry County3.49,5682,81670284
79Isle of Wight County3.436K10,7573,169303
80Chesterfield County3.4524K155,01713,205752
81Spotsylvania County3.4210K62,15511,942719
82Warren County3.377K23,4043,048333
83Covington city3.39,4442,8821,55565
84Lynchburg city3.3194K59,2585,963511
85Rockingham County3.2111K34,8385,772687
86Bedford County3.1147K47,9293,814608
87Hampton city3.1180K58,8897,084704
88Pittsylvania County3.089K29,8278,368507
89Suffolk city3.080K26,9405,404527
90Winchester city2.945K15,2824,216212
91Richmond city2.9326K112,5657,694773
92Poquoson city2.913K4,4823,565130
93Stafford County2.9194K67,74111,033632
94Roanoke city2.8199K71,3754,578527
95Arlington County2.6293K111,0558,148711
96Hopewell city2.626K9,9043,962240
97Virginia Beach city2.5474K190,94713,479736
98Emporia city2.56,4962,63978295
99Falls Church city2.417K6,7861,353142
100James City County2.479K32,8995,522469
101York County2.363K28,0293,191407
102Chesapeake city2.2234K104,56710,950792
103Sussex County2.29,6574,419566173
104Fairfax County2.21.1M513,14326,741509
105Portsmouth city2.191K43,2053,564669
106Alexandria city2.1139K67,1667,163584
107Staunton city1.921K11,2161,484175
108Newport News city1.8153K84,9355,440761
109Waynesboro city1.721K12,537823202
110Norfolk city1.5180K116,6445,367996
111Fredericksburg city1.523K14,9394,510241
112Buena Vista city1.44,6893,3831,40061
113Loudoun County1.3250K187,8746,592723
114Williamsburg city1.211K8,943934147
115Colonial Heights city1.210K8,5241,098164
116Prince William County0.9213K225,2318,192980
117Rockbridge County0.910K11,617916214
118Prince George County0.715K22,7902,423211
119Radford city0.51,0531,9974517
120Lexington city0.26042,98910234
121Bath County0.25273,010582
122Manassas Park city0.18018,01539647
123Martinsville city0.0294,57343
124Salem city0.01713,87143
125Manassas city0.0426,00921

Biggest Virginia outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Fairfax County, VAJune 19, 2017 10:15June 21, 2017 08:451d 22h26,74187K
2Fairfax County, VAFebruary 13, 2017 00:00February 15, 2017 08:152d 8h22,153153K
3Henrico County, VAMarch 14, 2017 01:15March 15, 2017 21:001d 19h19,243112K
4Orange County, VAApril 6, 2017 17:00April 7, 2017 22:001d 5h17,235126K
5Fairfax County, VAApril 6, 2017 05:30April 8, 2017 09:302d 4h14,51873K
6Hanover County, VAMarch 14, 2017 05:30March 16, 2017 01:151d 19h13,95779K
7Virginia Beach city, VAJune 16, 2017 18:15June 17, 2017 10:1516h13,47923K
8Fauquier County, VAApril 6, 2017 17:15April 9, 2017 00:452d 7h13,464105K
9Chesterfield County, VAMarch 14, 2017 02:15March 15, 2017 10:151d 8h13,20580K
10Spotsylvania County, VAApril 6, 2017 17:00April 7, 2017 23:001d 6h11,94260K
11Stafford County, VAMarch 1, 2017 14:00March 3, 2017 00:001d 10h11,03351K
12Chesapeake city, VAFebruary 21, 2017 11:45February 21, 2017 19:157h 30m10,95012K
13Fairfax County, VANovember 19, 2017 09:30November 20, 2017 04:3019h9,70415K
14Chesapeake city, VAJune 16, 2017 20:15June 18, 2017 03:301d 7h9,66621K
15Fairfax County, VAJuly 14, 2017 12:15July 16, 2017 10:001d 21h8,91037K
16Halifax County, VAMarch 29, 2017 15:15March 29, 2017 17:452h 30m8,6282,914
17Pittsylvania County, VAMarch 13, 2017 17:30March 14, 2017 00:457h 15m8,3689,926
18Louisa County, VAApril 6, 2017 16:15April 7, 2017 23:151d 7h8,35525K
19Chesapeake city, VAApril 6, 2017 11:30April 7, 2017 06:3019h8,23825K
20Chesterfield County, VAMay 27, 2017 05:30May 29, 2017 02:151d 20h8,20225K
21Prince William County, VAApril 6, 2017 17:30April 8, 2017 06:001d 12h8,19230K
22Arlington County, VAJuly 14, 2017 20:45July 15, 2017 22:001d 1h8,14825K
23Henrico County, VADecember 8, 2017 13:15December 12, 2017 08:153d 19h8,037168K
24Virginia Beach city, VAJanuary 7, 2017 12:30January 10, 2017 23:003d 10h7,71188K
25Richmond city, VAMarch 14, 2017 01:00March 15, 2017 21:451d 20h7,69465K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Virginia's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.