massoutage

2021 Minnesota Power Outage Report

In 2021, the average Minnesota customer went without power for about 2.0 hours, the 44th worst of 51 states (US average 8.4 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.0
vs prior year
▼ 5%
vs 2020
Customer-hours out
5.6M
Peak customers out
75,772
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
80%
of MN customers
Counties reporting
79

Minnesota year over year

Minnesota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.7h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 1.9h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 71%; 2019: 1.7h, coverage 71%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 80%; 2021: 2.1h, coverage 80%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 4.0h; 2025: 3.7h012340%50%100%1.7h20153.2h20161.9h20172.0h20181.7h20192.2h20202.1h20214.0h20223.0h20234.0h20243.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2021

Customer-hours without power across Minnesota; September was the worst.

CSVJSON
Minnesota customer-hours without power by month, 2021Jan 99K, Feb 123K, Mar 286K, Apr 312K, May 264K, Jun 796K, Jul 710K, Aug 680K, Sep 1.1M, Oct 333K, Nov 342K, Dec 571K0500k1M1.5M99KJan123KFeb286KMar312KApr264KMay796KJun710KJul680KAug1.1MSep333KOct342KNov571KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 79 Minnesota counties, 2021

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Itasca County7.1161K22,6134,578635
2Aitkin County5.766K11,6771,208385
3Dodge County5.635K6,1993,852253
4Pine County5.488K16,3863,684655
5Wabasha County5.155K10,7313,694387
6Cass County4.9117K23,7711,971654
7Swift County4.222K5,3841,9858
8St. Louis County4.0514K127,17210,565742
9Washington County4.0441K109,95919,003727
10Goodhue County3.344K13,4572,755342
11Morrison County3.262K19,5255,073474
12Lake County3.219K5,9521,10095
13Carlton County2.966K22,4593,244597
14Otter Tail County2.9126K43,9364,011566
15Houston County2.718K6,6472,87167
16Sibley County2.719K6,9121,506123
17Beltrami County2.677K29,0652,656603
18Winona County2.656K21,6513,264300
19Chisago County2.661K23,5504,402582
20Crow Wing County2.6125K48,6182,966617
21Pipestone County2.512K4,666768151
22Olmsted County2.5191K76,5197,414772
23Todd County2.432K13,0031,563261
24Carver County2.3101K43,0548,076494
25Rock County2.312K4,958777117
26Redwood County2.318K7,9641,01664
27Rice County2.264K29,2472,685417
28Hennepin County2.11.3M624,98520,913578
29Dakota County2.0394K193,82715,619602
30Ramsey County1.8464K257,19015,858873
31Mille Lacs County1.729K16,5154,548402
32Le Sueur County1.619K11,6834,917287
33Sherburne County1.666K41,59810,416442
34Koochiching County1.514K9,0831,720126
35Wilkin County1.44,5033,10918679
36Waseca County1.411K7,916823149
37Big Stone County1.42,4591,7663876
38Benton County1.427K19,6021,972436
39Scott County1.484K61,83122,804535
40Yellow Medicine County1.43,1412,32451064
41Murray County1.26,3235,22643655
42Chippewa County1.27,1455,934384117
43Wright County1.274K63,4354,549802
44Kanabec County1.17,8677,0312,607366
45Hubbard County1.017K16,6711,197341
46Stearns County1.082K79,3105,112488
47Pope County1.06,0895,93073194
48Anoka County1.0154K159,2517,996865
49Isanti County1.020K20,6272,276541
50Blue Earth County0.931K34,1911,777307
51Stevens County0.85,5866,6341,18910
52Wadena County0.87,1538,8001,31541
53Clay County0.720K26,5983,126142
54Renville County0.74,7876,5781,376106
55Becker County0.717K24,622898132
56Kandiyohi County0.613K20,23582397
57Lac qui Parle County0.61,1581,8823542
58Freeborn County0.58,36716,21968115
59Fillmore County0.53,5066,86575970
60Steele County0.58,84917,36539643
61Nicollet County0.57,25315,0481,83688
62Lincoln County0.41,1352,5481,5198
63Red Lake County0.35742,2802412
64Mower County0.24,28017,84647386
65Traverse County0.25002,3571805
66Lyon County0.22,43312,44310880
67McLeod County0.22,95116,57011787
68Meeker County0.21,4589,65932550
69Faribault County0.18505,8674028
70Mahnomen County0.15714,0683632
71Grant County0.14363,3717447
72Douglas County0.12,51823,49615817
73Brown County0.11,23712,92114611
74Polk County0.11,71919,2371,2393
75Kittson County0.0252,66251
76Norman County0.061,952113
77Clearwater County0.0155,12142
78Watonwan County0.0124,29416
79Nobles County0.0159,00132

Biggest Minnesota outages of 2021

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Scott County, MNMarch 16, 2021 16:15March 16, 2021 16:3015m22,8045,701
2Hennepin County, MNSeptember 15, 2021 04:00September 21, 2021 03:005d 23h20,913202K
3Scott County, MNAugust 23, 2021 13:45August 23, 2021 20:006h 15m19,1015,447
4Washington County, MNSeptember 16, 2021 17:30September 20, 2021 02:453d 9h19,003179K
5Hennepin County, MNSeptember 27, 2021 11:45October 1, 2021 01:003d 13h17,79837K
6Ramsey County, MNApril 6, 2021 04:15April 7, 2021 09:301d 5h15,85839K
7Dakota County, MNSeptember 16, 2021 15:30September 20, 2021 08:303d 17h15,619196K
8Hennepin County, MNNovember 3, 2021 12:30November 5, 2021 05:451d 17h15,19123K
9Hennepin County, MNSeptember 4, 2021 06:30September 6, 2021 07:152d14,27011K
10Ramsey County, MNSeptember 16, 2021 14:15September 21, 2021 00:454d 10h11,49885K
11Hennepin County, MNAugust 23, 2021 13:00August 31, 2021 05:457d 16h10,762109K
12St. Louis County, MNJuly 26, 2021 20:00July 28, 2021 00:451d 4h10,56539K
13Sherburne County, MNJune 5, 2021 12:15June 5, 2021 15:002h 45m10,41612K
14Hennepin County, MNMarch 25, 2021 13:15March 26, 2021 01:4512h 30m10,09513K
15Washington County, MNMarch 29, 2021 13:00March 30, 2021 22:001d 9h10,00816K
16Hennepin County, MNMay 19, 2021 08:30May 21, 2021 01:451d 17h8,73717K
17Ramsey County, MNJune 9, 2021 12:30June 12, 2021 10:302d 22h8,29126K
18Carver County, MNMarch 16, 2021 16:15March 16, 2021 16:3015m8,0762,019
19Anoka County, MNJuly 27, 2021 13:00July 27, 2021 17:154h 15m7,9962,569
20Hennepin County, MNMay 24, 2021 09:30May 27, 2021 08:002d 22h7,74713K
21Hennepin County, MNApril 28, 2021 07:45May 5, 2021 04:456d 21h7,70820K
22Washington County, MNAugust 22, 2021 22:15August 26, 2021 07:303d 9h7,61738K
23Washington County, MNJuly 25, 2021 20:15July 26, 2021 19:3023h 15m7,54723K
24Olmsted County, MNDecember 16, 2021 01:45December 18, 2021 21:002d 19h7,414124K
25Carver County, MNAugust 23, 2021 11:45August 23, 2021 23:0011h 15m7,1021,898
EAGLE-I tracked about 80% of Minnesota's electricity customers in 2021; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2021:LAMIWVORTXMSKYNC

Part of the 2021 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.