massoutage

2021 Oregon Power Outage Report

In 2021, the average Oregon customer went without power for about 20.5 hours, the 4th worst of 51 states (US average 8.4 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
20.5
vs prior year
▲ 136%
vs 2020
Customer-hours out
42.4M
Peak customers out
340,479
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
90%
of OR customers
Counties reporting
35

Oregon year over year

Oregon: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 3.2h; 2016: 2.8h; 2017: 3.7h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 75%; 2019: 3.7h, coverage 86%; 2020: 8.7h, coverage 90%; 2021: 20.5h, coverage 90%; 2022: 7.0h, coverage 90%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 11.8h; 2025: 6.0h01020300%50%100%3.2h20152.8h20163.7h20172.0h20183.7h20198.7h202020.5h20217.0h20223.0h202311.8h20246.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2021

Customer-hours without power across Oregon; February was the worst.

CSVJSON
Oregon customer-hours without power by month, 2021Jan 2.8M, Feb 34.4M, Mar 412K, Apr 255K, May 369K, Jun 727K, Jul 432K, Aug 504K, Sep 644K, Oct 472K, Nov 475K, Dec 892K010M20M30M40M2.8MJan34.4MFeb412KMar255KApr369KMay727KJun432KJul504KAug644KSep472KOct475KNov892KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 35 Oregon counties, 2021

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Marion County117.212.0M102,062102,062531
2Clackamas County77.614.3M183,590104,608393
3Polk County42.21.3M31,80323,943488
4Yamhill County23.21.1M47,9229,175195
5Multnomah County20.27.8M388,772125,115835
6Linn County11.7827K70,43015,599708
7Clatsop County10.9255K23,30211,572567
8Lincoln County10.3327K31,5776,833112
9Benton County9.5458K48,45611,284642
10Washington County6.51.7M268,60329,747483
11Tillamook County6.4137K21,1908,319254
12Union County6.296K15,6254,861308
13Grant County6.128K4,6484,406120
14Crook County5.752K9,0935,391368
15Baker County5.151K10,0988,813223
16Josephine County4.7229K48,98744,152802
17Umatilla County4.5196K43,27512,339667
18Wallowa County3.916K4,0794,079196
19Coos County3.5143K40,6706,821572
20Jefferson County3.455K16,0061,453371
21Hood River County3.022K7,2302,013185
22Douglas County2.9193K66,05113,136581
23Klamath County2.7108K39,6146,784761
24Malheur County2.546K18,1643,045128
25Curry County2.338K16,6701,407296
26Jackson County2.1259K125,31830,096856
27Lane County1.9333K174,2635,992103
28Deschutes County1.8260K141,07112,480784
29Sherman County1.41,9461,40448047
30Lake County1.15,6524,9922,34165
31Harney County1.15,9075,60599999
32Morrow County0.88,73510,888162159
33Wasco County0.56,23513,36868550
34Gilliam County0.35161,6404233
35Columbia County0.12,39428,312486

Biggest Oregon outages of 2021

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Multnomah County, ORFebruary 11, 2021 17:00February 25, 2021 08:3013d 15h125,1156.3M
2Clackamas County, ORFebruary 12, 2021 01:45February 19, 2021 12:157d 10h104,60811.0M
3Marion County, ORFebruary 11, 2021 17:00February 27, 2021 09:1515d 16h102,06211.3M
4Josephine County, ORSeptember 22, 2021 16:00September 23, 2021 03:0011h44,15213K
5Josephine County, ORJanuary 27, 2021 00:15January 29, 2021 00:001d 23h43,96857K
6Multnomah County, ORJanuary 13, 2021 05:15January 17, 2021 18:154d 13h40,015389K
7Clackamas County, ORFebruary 19, 2021 13:45February 26, 2021 05:306d 15h36,8081.6M
8Clackamas County, ORJanuary 1, 2021 00:00February 1, 2021 22:3031d 22h36,724985K
9Jackson County, ORJune 28, 2021 02:30June 29, 2021 14:001d 11h30,09650K
10Washington County, ORFebruary 11, 2021 22:00February 19, 2021 12:157d 14h29,747873K
11Polk County, ORFebruary 12, 2021 18:45February 24, 2021 00:0011d 5h23,9431.2M
12Washington County, ORJanuary 13, 2021 03:30January 15, 2021 05:152d 1h18,527223K
13Polk County, ORMarch 2, 2021 16:45March 2, 2021 19:302h 45m15,9204,047
14Linn County, ORSeptember 18, 2021 07:00September 19, 2021 03:1520h 15m15,59917K
15Douglas County, ORNovember 4, 2021 16:15November 4, 2021 23:457h 30m13,1365,472
16Multnomah County, OROctober 24, 2021 08:30October 26, 2021 02:451d 18h13,07149K
17Multnomah County, ORDecember 11, 2021 02:15December 12, 2021 14:151d 12h12,75460K
18Deschutes County, ORJuly 29, 2021 22:15July 30, 2021 09:3011h 15m12,4809,383
19Umatilla County, ORAugust 9, 2021 21:45August 10, 2021 00:302h 45m12,33912K
20Multnomah County, ORJune 26, 2021 21:00June 30, 2021 08:003d 11h11,747107K
21Marion County, ORJanuary 13, 2021 00:15January 20, 2021 23:007d 22h11,731248K
22Clatsop County, OROctober 24, 2021 21:45October 26, 2021 06:001d 8h11,5729,254
23Clatsop County, ORNovember 5, 2021 13:00November 5, 2021 16:153h 15m11,5564,313
24Clatsop County, ORJanuary 4, 2021 06:30January 4, 2021 12:456h 15m11,5014,883
25Benton County, ORFebruary 26, 2021 12:45February 27, 2021 04:1515h 30m11,28412K
EAGLE-I tracked about 90% of Oregon's electricity customers in 2021; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2021 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.