massoutage

2017 Oregon Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Oregon customer went without power for about 3.7 hours, the 20th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.7
vs prior year
▲ 32%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
7.6M
Peak customers out
164,414
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of OR customers
Counties reporting
33

Oregon year over year

Oregon: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 3.2h; 2016: 2.8h; 2017: 3.7h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 75%; 2019: 3.7h, coverage 86%; 2020: 8.7h, coverage 90%; 2021: 20.5h, coverage 90%; 2022: 7.0h, coverage 90%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 11.8h; 2025: 6.0h01020300%50%100%3.2h20152.8h20163.7h20172.0h20183.7h20198.7h202020.5h20217.0h20223.0h202311.8h20246.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Oregon; April was the worst.

CSVJSON
Oregon customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 872K, Feb 411K, Mar 196K, Apr 2.8M, May 355K, Jun 426K, Jul 298K, Aug 572K, Sep 425K, Oct 558K, Nov 356K, Dec 370K01M2M3M872KJan411KFeb196KMar2.8MApr355KMay426KJun298KJul572KAug425KSep558KOct356KNov370KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 33 Oregon counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Clackamas County10.61.9M183,59057,520305
2Marion County8.4852K102,06219,325377
3Yamhill County6.6315K47,92211,962181
4Washington County6.41.7M268,60369,448309
5Clatsop County5.6132K23,30222,721250
6Multnomah County5.01.9M388,77217,619211
7Umatilla County2.7116K43,2754,354375
8Wallowa County2.59,9964,07937489
9Benton County2.4116K48,4569,050253
10Polk County1.961K31,8034,706220
11Hood River County1.914K7,2307,23089
12Crook County1.817K9,0931,560271
13Sherman County1.01,4371,40447418
14Klamath County0.938K39,6146,616302
15Linn County0.856K70,43010,585336
16Lincoln County0.824K31,57712,134232
17Morrow County0.66,94010,8881,337119
18Jefferson County0.69,56516,006327196
19Coos County0.624K40,6703,241256
20Jackson County0.567K125,3183,734380
21Josephine County0.526K48,9872,872297
22Douglas County0.533K66,0512,422337
23Deschutes County0.461K141,0715,356454
24Lake County0.13384,99212544
25Lane County0.111K174,2633,232108
26Baker County0.155510,0981472
27Grant County0.01854,648245
28Tillamook County0.057321,190888
29Gilliam County0.0321,640110
30Wasco County0.024813,3689021
31Malheur County0.024618,164513
32Union County0.08915,6251674
33Columbia County0.05128,312412

Biggest Oregon outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Washington County, ORApril 5, 2017 17:45April 11, 2017 05:455d 12h69,4481.0M
2Clackamas County, ORApril 7, 2017 14:15April 11, 2017 16:154d 2h57,520746K
3Clatsop County, ORNovember 13, 2017 08:00November 14, 2017 05:3021h 30m22,72131K
4Clackamas County, ORJanuary 11, 2017 00:15January 14, 2017 03:153d 3h19,412244K
5Marion County, ORApril 7, 2017 13:30April 11, 2017 02:453d 13h19,325408K
6Multnomah County, ORApril 7, 2017 14:00April 10, 2017 20:303d 6h17,619231K
7Clatsop County, OROctober 21, 2017 17:30October 22, 2017 14:4521h 15m15,45216K
8Clatsop County, ORAugust 9, 2017 05:15August 9, 2017 08:002h 45m15,32434K
9Marion County, ORFebruary 6, 2017 22:30February 7, 2017 10:3012h13,01697K
10Multnomah County, ORJanuary 11, 2017 06:00January 14, 2017 05:002d 23h12,432221K
11Lincoln County, ORSeptember 19, 2017 14:45September 19, 2017 15:3045m12,1346,401
12Yamhill County, ORApril 7, 2017 14:00April 10, 2017 16:003d 2h11,962190K
13Linn County, ORDecember 20, 2017 20:30December 20, 2017 22:001h 30m10,5852,648
14Lincoln County, ORDecember 20, 2017 21:45December 20, 2017 22:0015m9,9362,484
15Marion County, ORAugust 19, 2017 09:15August 19, 2017 15:005h 45m9,11123K
16Washington County, ORJanuary 8, 2017 15:15January 14, 2017 23:456d 8h9,099156K
17Benton County, ORDecember 20, 2017 21:45December 20, 2017 22:0015m9,0502,263
18Multnomah County, ORNovember 13, 2017 02:15November 21, 2017 01:157d 23h8,53321K
19Marion County, ORJanuary 12, 2017 02:00January 12, 2017 17:3015h 30m8,51927K
20Benton County, ORNovember 20, 2017 17:15November 20, 2017 20:453h 30m8,33117K
21Clackamas County, ORFebruary 1, 2017 11:45February 3, 2017 22:152d 10h8,31382K
22Washington County, ORApril 16, 2017 00:00April 16, 2017 02:302h 30m7,89717K
23Clackamas County, OROctober 20, 2017 08:00October 23, 2017 13:303d 5h7,689104K
24Multnomah County, ORNovember 29, 2017 11:15December 1, 2017 04:001d 16h7,6443,274
25Hood River County, ORNovember 17, 2017 15:00November 17, 2017 20:305h 30m7,2309,649
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Oregon's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.