massoutage

2024 Minnesota Power Outage Report

In 2024, the average Minnesota customer went without power for about 4.0 hours, the 36th worst of 51 states (US average 11.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.0
vs prior year
▲ 35%
vs 2023
Customer-hours out
10.9M
Peak customers out
155,534
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MN customers
Counties reporting
82

Minnesota year over year

Minnesota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.7h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 1.9h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 71%; 2019: 1.7h, coverage 71%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 80%; 2021: 2.1h, coverage 80%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 4.0h; 2025: 3.7h012340%50%100%1.7h20153.2h20161.9h20172.0h20181.7h20192.2h20202.1h20214.0h20223.0h20234.0h20243.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2024

Customer-hours without power across Minnesota; August was the worst.

CSVJSON
Minnesota customer-hours without power by month, 2024Jan 229K, Feb 229K, Mar 229K, Apr 354K, May 678K, Jun 1.1M, Jul 2.5M, Aug 4.0M, Sep 415K, Oct 536K, Nov 352K, Dec 244K01M2M3M4M229KJan229KFeb229KMar354KApr678KMay1.1MJun2.5MJul4.0MAug415KSep536KOct352KNov244KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 82 Minnesota counties, 2024

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Aitkin County18.3214K11,6773,696426
2Isanti County8.5175K20,6277,884620
3Washington County8.0877K109,95927,814769
4Cass County7.8185K23,7716,018695
5Pine County7.3120K16,3863,694711
6Hennepin County6.64.1M624,98575,672426
7Chisago County6.2146K23,55011,215659
8Otter Tail County6.1269K43,93613,256757
9Traverse County5.413K2,35789227
10Carver County5.2222K43,0549,060562
11Ramsey County5.01.3M257,19036,431838
12Itasca County4.9111K22,6132,157635
13Wabasha County4.751K10,7314,537414
14Kanabec County4.733K7,0311,607428
15Morrison County4.079K19,5255,889614
16St. Louis County4.0506K127,1727,794683
17Beltrami County3.8111K29,0659,217546
18Carlton County3.783K22,4591,662667
19Yellow Medicine County3.68,3162,324699118
20Anoka County3.4540K159,25119,537861
21Sherburne County3.1130K41,59811,080505
22Benton County3.060K19,6025,542498
23Goodhue County3.040K13,4572,229319
24Norman County2.95,6421,95257937
25Rice County2.575K29,2473,195466
26Crow Wing County2.5121K48,6185,359677
27Todd County2.330K13,0031,392439
28Wright County2.3144K63,4357,268828
29Murray County2.212K5,2261,478174
30Pipestone County2.19,8204,6661,622148
31Koochiching County1.917K9,0834,815181
32Olmsted County1.9145K76,5197,643687
33Lac qui Parle County1.93,4861,88237765
34Dakota County1.8358K193,8277,421677
35Lake County1.811K5,952537117
36Wilkin County1.85,5713,10952997
37Le Sueur County1.821K11,6835,097343
38Pope County1.810K5,930748122
39Winona County1.738K21,6513,387331
40Waseca County1.714K7,916833175
41Blue Earth County1.656K34,1912,966415
42Stearns County1.6124K79,3104,997627
43Hubbard County1.525K16,6711,588320
44Dodge County1.48,8696,1991,222285
45Stevens County1.49,4376,6341,33950
46Kittson County1.33,5262,66260027
47Lincoln County1.33,3642,5481,08731
48Red Lake County1.22,7582,28026318
49Houston County1.27,8246,6471,56867
50Scott County1.272K61,83124,158441
51McLeod County1.219K16,5701,268171
52Mille Lacs County1.119K16,5151,280396
53Big Stone County1.12,0201,76638521
54Chippewa County1.16,6815,934954162
55Renville County1.17,2796,578706122
56Sibley County1.07,1666,9121,128183
57Polk County0.918K19,2372,331131
58Grant County0.93,1383,37148965
59Nicollet County0.913K15,0481,331132
60Kandiyohi County0.918K20,235803162
61Redwood County0.86,5607,9641,018106
62Becker County0.819K24,6222,076195
63Mahnomen County0.72,8874,06829247
64Marshall County0.72,3853,65240124
65Watonwan County0.62,6434,29427813
66Lyon County0.45,43212,44363982
67Swift County0.42,3275,38439154
68Faribault County0.42,5315,86740611
69Rock County0.41,8954,958144125
70Wadena County0.43,2468,80091166
71Meeker County0.33,2519,65932669
72Clay County0.38,60826,598582156
73Douglas County0.36,39523,4961,07597
74Freeborn County0.23,47116,21927445
75Steele County0.11,97317,36535648
76Fillmore County0.15356,8653658
77Brown County0.168012,92110825
78Mower County0.045417,84628955
79Clearwater County0.0515,12165
80Roseau County0.0447,66393
81Pennington County0.0237,94054
82Nobles County0.0109,00135

Biggest Minnesota outages of 2024

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hennepin County, MNJuly 8, 2024 11:15July 17, 2024 11:008d 23h75,6721.5M
2Hennepin County, MNAugust 26, 2024 11:30September 4, 2024 06:008d 18h71,7551.4M
3Ramsey County, MNAugust 26, 2024 11:00September 1, 2024 23:006d 12h36,431627K
4Ramsey County, MNMay 21, 2024 06:30May 24, 2024 00:152d 17h32,99051K
5Washington County, MNAugust 26, 2024 12:30September 2, 2024 01:156d 12h27,814513K
6Ramsey County, MNMay 12, 2024 12:30May 13, 2024 03:4515h 15m25,95824K
7Scott County, MNJanuary 23, 2024 23:15January 23, 2024 23:4530m24,15812K
8Anoka County, MNAugust 26, 2024 13:00September 1, 2024 00:005d 11h19,537213K
9Washington County, MNJune 4, 2024 12:30June 7, 2024 09:452d 21h18,72644K
10Ramsey County, MNApril 14, 2024 13:30April 14, 2024 15:302h17,79213K
11Hennepin County, MNOctober 12, 2024 17:15October 13, 2024 02:008h 45m15,0994,024
12Hennepin County, MNOctober 28, 2024 12:30November 3, 2024 02:155d 13h14,29473K
13Ramsey County, MNNovember 30, 2024 06:00December 2, 2024 00:301d 18h14,00219K
14Hennepin County, MNAugust 3, 2024 10:30August 10, 2024 08:006d 21h13,405109K
15Otter Tail County, MNJuly 14, 2024 02:15July 16, 2024 02:152d13,256151K
16Scott County, MNJanuary 19, 2024 15:00January 19, 2024 16:301h 30m12,7043,177
17Washington County, MNFebruary 6, 2024 01:15February 6, 2024 02:0045m11,3987,124
18Chisago County, MNAugust 26, 2024 13:45August 31, 2024 22:155d 8h11,21568K
19Sherburne County, MNAugust 26, 2024 23:45August 30, 2024 22:153d 22h11,08044K
20Anoka County, MNFebruary 6, 2024 01:15February 6, 2024 03:001h 45m11,0646,917
21Ramsey County, MNJuly 12, 2024 12:45July 14, 2024 12:301d 23h10,85138K
22Hennepin County, MNOctober 15, 2024 11:45October 19, 2024 06:003d 18h9,74128K
23Beltrami County, MNJune 5, 2024 14:45June 6, 2024 20:001d 5h9,21732K
24Carver County, MNJanuary 23, 2024 23:15January 23, 2024 23:4530m9,0604,530
25Carver County, MNJanuary 19, 2024 16:15January 19, 2024 16:3015m9,0522,263
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Minnesota's electricity customers in 2024; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2024:SCMENCGATXFLWVLA

Part of the 2024 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.