massoutage

2015 Minnesota Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Minnesota customer went without power for about 1.7 hours, the 34th worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.7
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
4.5M
Peak customers out
58,414
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of MN customers
Counties reporting
68

Minnesota year over year

Minnesota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.7h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 1.9h; 2018: 2.0h, coverage 71%; 2019: 1.7h, coverage 71%; 2020: 2.2h, coverage 80%; 2021: 2.1h, coverage 80%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 80%; 2023: 3.0h; 2024: 4.0h; 2025: 3.7h012340%50%100%1.7h20153.2h20161.9h20172.0h20181.7h20192.2h20202.1h20214.0h20223.0h20234.0h20243.7h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Minnesota; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Minnesota customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 196K, Feb 182K, Mar 233K, Apr 300K, May 334K, Jun 361K, Jul 1.8M, Aug 403K, Sep 298K, Oct 171K, Nov 180K, Dec 118K0500k1M1.5M2M196KJan182KFeb233KMar300KApr334KMay361KJun1.8MJul403KAug298KSep171KOct180KNov118KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 68 Minnesota counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Sibley County27.8192K6,9123,297453
2Koochiching County18.5168K9,0832,195177
3Todd County14.4187K13,0034,203396
4Hubbard County11.1185K16,6712,860492
5Cass County7.3173K23,7714,593672
6Morrison County5.6110K19,5253,347378
7Crow Wing County4.9239K48,6186,525577
8Aitkin County4.957K11,6773,481188
9Pine County3.050K16,3861,154160
10Ramsey County3.0762K257,1905,069701
11Chisago County2.559K23,5503,148221
12Itasca County2.352K22,6132,111425
13Carlton County2.249K22,4591,147263
14Le Sueur County2.225K11,6832,589241
15Otter Tail County2.192K43,9363,202600
16Hennepin County1.91.2M624,98544,374480
17Pipestone County1.98,8394,6661,10663
18McLeod County1.728K16,5701,62497
19Goodhue County1.521K13,4571,567239
20Yellow Medicine County1.53,4932,32469625
21Benton County1.529K19,6023,336118
22Watonwan County1.46,0774,29446219
23Washington County1.3141K109,9593,159598
24Wadena County1.311K8,8001,137130
25Carver County1.354K43,0542,589382
26Beltrami County1.235K29,0652,455451
27Martin County1.212K10,5131,24817
28Freeborn County1.118K16,2194,278125
29Murray County0.94,9595,2261,64544
30Winona County0.920K21,651933184
31Rice County0.927K29,2472,556296
32St. Louis County0.9111K127,1723,338671
33Wright County0.851K63,4354,684668
34Wabasha County0.77,74810,731485155
35Waseca County0.75,4647,916797126
36Dakota County0.7134K193,8275,316494
37Lake County0.63,5675,9521,10539
38Nicollet County0.68,82515,0481,17098
39Lyon County0.56,69712,44367069
40Wilkin County0.51,6353,10943590
41Blue Earth County0.518K34,1911,742224
42Pope County0.53,0045,93076855
43Kandiyohi County0.59,76420,235703103
44Chippewa County0.52,8435,934152160
45Stearns County0.538K79,3101,746378
46Rock County0.52,2364,95887713
47Nobles County0.43,8859,0017366
48Redwood County0.43,0557,9641,31232
49Anoka County0.356K159,2514,092491
50Becker County0.38,36624,622470131
51Scott County0.319K61,8313,305399
52Faribault County0.31,4995,86714144
53Jackson County0.21,2155,1695782
54Dodge County0.21,3156,19913975
55Cottonwood County0.29245,35311015
56Mower County0.22,91917,84677632
57Houston County0.21,0846,64719740
58Clay County0.24,09526,59874671
59Steele County0.12,35617,36565155
60Grant County0.14573,3715307
61Sherburne County0.15,09841,59847347
62Renville County0.17656,57833157
63Brown County0.11,19112,9213153
64Norman County0.11781,952914
65Fillmore County0.14556,86517923
66Douglas County0.11,45823,49633214
67Meeker County0.03839,65960024
68Olmsted County0.02,53576,51987043

Biggest Minnesota outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Hennepin County, MNJuly 19, 2015 03:45July 19, 2015 14:4511h44,374367K
2Hennepin County, MNOctober 7, 2015 12:30October 8, 2015 03:3015h13,31514K
3Hennepin County, MNNovember 14, 2015 15:00November 14, 2015 23:308h 30m11,96516K
4Hennepin County, MNJuly 18, 2015 00:15July 19, 2015 01:001d9,30222K
5Hennepin County, MNAugust 2, 2015 08:30August 4, 2015 17:452d 9h6,94726K
6Hennepin County, MNJuly 19, 2015 18:30July 21, 2015 12:151d 17h6,93746K
7Crow Wing County, MNJuly 13, 2015 00:00July 17, 2015 02:004d 2h6,525167K
8Hennepin County, MNJune 3, 2015 09:30June 3, 2015 21:1511h 45m6,0366,068
9Dakota County, MNJune 9, 2015 22:00June 10, 2015 05:007h5,3168,161
10Ramsey County, MNJuly 19, 2015 03:45July 19, 2015 14:4511h5,06945K
11Ramsey County, MNJuly 27, 2015 17:00July 28, 2015 05:1512h 15m4,8777,542
12Hennepin County, MNMay 27, 2015 11:00May 28, 2015 16:001d 5h4,77032K
13Wright County, MNAugust 9, 2015 09:15August 10, 2015 00:4515h 30m4,6847,500
14Cass County, MNOctober 1, 2015 21:00October 1, 2015 23:002h4,5931,673
15Ramsey County, MNAugust 2, 2015 08:30August 3, 2015 00:0015h 30m4,44413K
16Hennepin County, MNJune 27, 2015 22:30June 28, 2015 23:451d 1h4,4118,012
17Cass County, MNMarch 16, 2015 14:45March 17, 2015 00:309h 45m4,3983,695
18Freeborn County, MNMay 4, 2015 00:00May 4, 2015 05:005h4,27813K
19Todd County, MNJanuary 15, 2015 15:00January 15, 2015 17:152h 15m4,2033,230
20Ramsey County, MNAugust 14, 2015 13:00August 15, 2015 11:1522h 15m4,1065,630
21Anoka County, MNDecember 23, 2015 15:15December 23, 2015 17:302h 15m4,0927,816
22Hennepin County, MNJuly 13, 2015 18:30July 15, 2015 13:151d 18h4,05217K
23Hennepin County, MNMay 29, 2015 09:00May 31, 2015 03:301d 18h4,03911K
24Dakota County, MNAugust 16, 2015 14:30August 17, 2015 21:151d 6h4,03625K
25Hennepin County, MNNovember 4, 2015 22:30November 7, 2015 02:452d 4h3,9498,263
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Minnesota's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2015:WVWAMINCRILAOKNJ

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.