massoutage

2025 Nebraska Power Outage Report

In 2025, the average Nebraska customer went without power for about 6.1 hours, the 19th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
6.1
vs prior year
▼ 49%
vs 2024
Customer-hours out
5.5M
Peak customers out
118,476
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of NE customers
Counties reporting
55

Nebraska year over year

Nebraska: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.8h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 4.2h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 45%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2020: 1.4h, coverage 48%; 2021: 8.3h, coverage 48%; 2022: 1.2h, coverage 48%; 2023: 1.2h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 6.1h0510150%50%100%0.8h20151.5h20164.2h20172.5h20181.1h20191.4h20208.3h20211.2h20221.2h202312.1h20246.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2025

Customer-hours without power across Nebraska; March was the worst.

CSVJSON
Nebraska customer-hours without power by month, 2025Jan 29K, Feb 29K, Mar 3.9M, Apr 58K, May 105K, Jun 179K, Jul 168K, Aug 782K, Sep 43K, Oct 119K, Nov 63K, Dec 69K01M2M3M4M29KJan29KFeb3.9MMar58KApr105KMay179KJun168KJul782KAug43KSep119KOct63KNov69KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 55 Nebraska counties, 2025

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Seward County83.8487K5,8055,805349
2Saunders County61.6641K10,4008,074321
3Washington County57.1476K8,3277,401312
4Thayer County56.476K1,3461,346280
5Saline County32.8145K4,4072,753273
6Dodge County13.8358K26,0263,285223
7Burt County13.347K3,5741,84656
8Pawnee County8.210K1,27167797
9Colfax County7.753K6,81431744
10York County7.580K10,5864,634154
11Douglas County7.41.9M261,90458,485689
12Cass County7.289K12,3822,430367
13Fillmore County6.922K3,2171,11268
14Sarpy County6.9528K77,04716,307593
15Johnson County6.114K2,243759120
16Jefferson County6.022K3,6901,012241
17Cherry County4.920K4,043430110
18Sherman County4.210K2,41371136
19Hamilton County3.919K4,8632,53381
20Richardson County3.619K5,1621,431171
21Gage County3.429K8,4941,996300
22Garden County3.14,2891,39270056
23Otoe County3.029K9,6491,028155
24Nemaha County2.36,3642,73637695
25Deuel County1.81,9581,06532968
26Lancaster County1.8301K165,0065,695372
27Dawes County1.58,4215,5552,246101
28Pierce County1.13,3863,19786684
29Buffalo County0.932K35,2184,175321
30Sheridan County0.92,7763,06232253
31Thurston County0.92,8893,24034127
32Antelope County0.92,9703,46243221
33Harlan County0.82,0632,69075111
34Brown County0.62,3133,60444132
35Madison County0.612K21,8643,169195
36Knox County0.54,3327,96866525
37Holt County0.54,6168,5811,46281
38Dakota County0.59,01717,0462,674134
39Perkins County0.58471,7278636
40Scotts Bluff County0.59,96921,716922143
41Rock County0.33841,37452720
42Keith County0.31,9877,643482136
43Morrill County0.29063,74012524
44Boyd County0.23071,34026313
45Butler County0.21,5406,7871411
46Red Willow County0.19248,9834671
47Cedar County0.15365,36345824
48Howard County0.14084,588206
49Keya Paha County0.15168639
50Dawson County0.181512,0446161
51Dixon County0.1701,07477
52Furnas County0.11703,205177
53Lincoln County0.024323,5255631
54Hall County0.09138,623107
55Sioux County-9,292-1,274220

Biggest Nebraska outages of 2025

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Douglas County, NEMarch 19, 2025 05:15March 20, 2025 20:301d 15h58,485773K
2Douglas County, NEOctober 21, 2025 21:45October 22, 2025 21:451d33,39051K
3Douglas County, NEAugust 8, 2025 13:30August 12, 2025 21:004d 7h24,723235K
4Sarpy County, NEMarch 19, 2025 06:15March 20, 2025 20:301d 14h16,307189K
5Sarpy County, NEOctober 21, 2025 21:45October 22, 2025 00:453h12,65519K
6Douglas County, NEMarch 20, 2025 23:30March 26, 2025 23:005d 23h10,010310K
7Douglas County, NEMarch 3, 2025 14:45March 7, 2025 08:003d 17h8,407134K
8Douglas County, NEMay 29, 2025 14:30May 29, 2025 19:004h 30m8,1252,689
9Saunders County, NEMarch 19, 2025 08:00March 20, 2025 20:301d 12h8,074226K
10Douglas County, NEAugust 23, 2025 16:30August 24, 2025 03:3011h7,5039,543
11Washington County, NEAugust 9, 2025 11:15August 13, 2025 06:453d 19h7,401146K
12Douglas County, NEJuly 7, 2025 09:15July 9, 2025 08:151d 23h7,03626K
13Saunders County, NEMarch 20, 2025 23:30March 26, 2025 23:456d6,136313K
14Washington County, NEMarch 19, 2025 10:00March 20, 2025 20:301d 10h6,074119K
15Seward County, NEMarch 19, 2025 09:00March 20, 2025 20:301d 11h5,805158K
16Douglas County, NEJuly 29, 2025 11:00July 31, 2025 04:001d 17h5,76823K
17Saunders County, NEAugust 9, 2025 10:00August 13, 2025 03:153d 17h5,72770K
18Douglas County, NEJuly 28, 2025 04:30July 29, 2025 02:3022h5,70922K
19Lancaster County, NEMarch 19, 2025 04:00March 20, 2025 20:301d 16h5,695132K
20Douglas County, NEMay 15, 2025 11:15May 16, 2025 07:3020h 15m5,59112K
21Sarpy County, NEAugust 3, 2025 07:15August 3, 2025 12:155h4,90221K
22York County, NEMarch 19, 2025 09:45March 20, 2025 20:301d 10h4,63465K
23Sarpy County, NEAugust 19, 2025 18:45August 19, 2025 23:004h 15m4,48117K
24Seward County, NEAugust 9, 2025 03:15August 13, 2025 01:003d 21h4,35386K
25Sarpy County, NEMarch 4, 2025 20:30March 6, 2025 19:451d 23h4,29353K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Nebraska's electricity customers in 2025; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2025:WVMIAKPAMOVANCAR

Part of the 2025 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.