massoutage

2023 Nebraska Power Outage Report

In 2023, the average Nebraska customer went without power for about 1.2 hours, the 50th worst of 51 states (US average 6.7 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.2
vs prior year
▼ 2%
vs 2022
Customer-hours out
1.0M
Peak customers out
38,371
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of NE customers
Counties reporting
53

Nebraska year over year

Nebraska: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.8h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 4.2h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 45%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2020: 1.4h, coverage 48%; 2021: 8.3h, coverage 48%; 2022: 1.2h, coverage 48%; 2023: 1.2h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 6.1h0510150%50%100%0.8h20151.5h20164.2h20172.5h20181.1h20191.4h20208.3h20211.2h20221.2h202312.1h20246.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2023

Customer-hours without power across Nebraska; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Nebraska customer-hours without power by month, 2023Jan 65K, Feb 57K, Mar 29K, Apr 90K, May 70K, Jun 115K, Jul 364K, Aug 68K, Sep 43K, Oct 75K, Nov 43K, Dec 22K0100k200k300k400k65KJan57KFeb29KMar90KApr70KMay115KJun364KJul68KAug43KSep75KOct43KNov22KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 53 Nebraska counties, 2023

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Thayer County22.731K1,346919349
2Washington County14.9124K8,3278,327327
3Saline County4.118K4,407789283
4Jefferson County3.914K3,690871248
5Cass County3.746K12,3822,077397
6Pawnee County3.54,5101,271473120
7Garden County3.54,8471,39290462
8Seward County3.219K5,8051,944352
9Gage County2.924K8,4941,470319
10Johnson County2.76,1402,243358120
11Douglas County2.0527K261,90426,010878
12Keith County1.713K7,6432,355108
13Nemaha County1.23,3812,73615767
14York County1.213K10,5861,663136
15Sarpy County0.973K77,0476,107683
16Otoe County0.98,5239,649205117
17Dawes County0.84,6235,5551,82080
18Saunders County0.88,37910,400943332
19Holt County0.86,7988,5811,90174
20Sheridan County0.82,3293,06254558
21Hamilton County0.73,2934,8631,68662
22Harlan County0.61,5702,69044121
23Richardson County0.62,9015,162665142
24Fillmore County0.51,6443,21756375
25Scotts Bluff County0.59,98121,7162,055247
26Dawson County0.45,41112,0442,39179
27Dakota County0.47,62817,0467,702158
28Buffalo County0.412K35,218669336
29Knox County0.32,5007,96866019
30Dodge County0.37,72126,026660211
31Morrill County0.31,0933,74028441
32Brown County0.31,0233,60427234
33Boyd County0.33791,34025117
34Deuel County0.22451,0656152
35Colfax County0.21,4316,81425644
36Pierce County0.25873,19727767
37Red Willow County0.21,4368,9838599
38Sherman County0.23842,41312018
39Antelope County0.25253,46213918
40Rock County0.11981,374558
41Lancaster County0.122K165,0061,187344
42Madison County0.12,67321,864985193
43Cherry County0.14674,04333442
44Perkins County0.11651,7271115
45Burt County0.12993,5743729
46Cedar County0.12945,36345717
47Thurston County0.0843,2401512
48Lincoln County0.054523,5258646
49Dixon County0.0241,07485
50Butler County0.0686,787810
51Hall County0.015438,623169
52Furnas County0.023,20511
53Sioux County-1,177-16459

Biggest Nebraska outages of 2023

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Douglas County, NEJuly 12, 2023 11:00July 14, 2023 08:151d 21h26,010198K
2Washington County, NEFebruary 12, 2023 09:30February 12, 2023 13:003h 30m8,32720K
3Washington County, NEJuly 12, 2023 11:15July 13, 2023 16:001d 4h8,32741K
4Washington County, NEApril 18, 2023 15:15April 18, 2023 18:453h 30m8,32723K
5Dakota County, NEOctober 17, 2023 18:30October 17, 2023 18:4515m7,7021,926
6Douglas County, NESeptember 18, 2023 17:30September 18, 2023 23:155h 45m7,2213,679
7Washington County, NEMay 11, 2023 19:30May 12, 2023 07:4512h 15m6,7818,952
8Washington County, NEJanuary 19, 2023 02:45January 19, 2023 03:451h6,7775,085
9Sarpy County, NEMay 18, 2023 16:30May 18, 2023 17:301h6,1072,970
10Douglas County, NEAugust 2, 2023 09:00August 3, 2023 23:301d 14h6,0366,314
11Washington County, NEMay 17, 2023 21:15May 18, 2023 02:004h 45m3,6347,264
12Douglas County, NEJanuary 9, 2023 15:00January 9, 2023 19:004h3,530974
13Douglas County, NEJune 1, 2023 13:45June 2, 2023 12:0022h 15m3,43111K
14Douglas County, NEJune 29, 2023 11:30July 1, 2023 04:301d 17h3,22519K
15Douglas County, NEFebruary 17, 2023 12:15February 18, 2023 02:0013h 45m2,9645,720
16Douglas County, NEFebruary 23, 2023 12:45February 23, 2023 20:007h 15m2,9172,205
17Douglas County, NENovember 13, 2023 22:45November 14, 2023 08:4510h2,7952,010
18Douglas County, NEApril 11, 2023 03:30April 11, 2023 19:3016h2,7837,596
19Douglas County, NEJune 20, 2023 12:45June 21, 2023 04:1515h 30m2,5353,767
20Douglas County, NEJuly 28, 2023 20:30July 29, 2023 17:4521h 15m2,5332,181
21Douglas County, NEAugust 27, 2023 21:45August 28, 2023 20:4523h2,4584,846
22Dawson County, NESeptember 29, 2023 22:30September 29, 2023 22:4515m2,391598
23Sarpy County, NEJanuary 23, 2023 16:45January 23, 2023 18:151h 30m2,3803,569
24Keith County, NEJanuary 2, 2023 23:15January 3, 2023 05:306h 15m2,35510K
25Douglas County, NEJuly 31, 2023 11:15July 31, 2023 15:003h 45m2,2552,865
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Nebraska's electricity customers in 2023; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2023:MEMIKYOKARWVLAMS

Part of the 2023 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.