massoutage

2024 Nebraska Power Outage Report

In 2024, the average Nebraska customer went without power for about 12.1 hours, the 10th worst of 51 states (US average 11.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
12.1
vs prior year
▲ 942%
vs 2023
Customer-hours out
10.9M
Peak customers out
219,263
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of NE customers
Counties reporting
55

Nebraska year over year

Nebraska: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.8h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 4.2h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 45%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2020: 1.4h, coverage 48%; 2021: 8.3h, coverage 48%; 2022: 1.2h, coverage 48%; 2023: 1.2h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 6.1h0510150%50%100%0.8h20151.5h20164.2h20172.5h20181.1h20191.4h20208.3h20211.2h20221.2h202312.1h20246.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2024

Customer-hours without power across Nebraska; August was the worst.

CSVJSON
Nebraska customer-hours without power by month, 2024Jan 63K, Feb 26K, Mar 76K, Apr 316K, May 400K, Jun 590K, Jul 218K, Aug 9.0M, Sep 48K, Oct 54K, Nov 48K, Dec 46K02.5M5M7.5M10M63KJan26KFeb76KMar316KApr400KMay590KJun218KJul9.0MAug48KSep54KOct48KNov46KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 55 Nebraska counties, 2024

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Douglas County31.58.3M261,904157,876705
2Sarpy County23.61.8M77,04752,116687
3Saunders County19.6204K10,4003,880361
4Washington County18.3152K8,3276,926342
5Cass County11.7145K12,3824,978429
6Thayer County9.313K1,346476299
7Boyd County4.35,7031,34050712
8Pawnee County3.84,8101,271233121
9Nemaha County3.710K2,736329123
10Saline County3.616K4,407835326
11Gage County3.530K8,4941,217319
12Richardson County3.518K5,1621,414178
13Johnson County3.57,8822,243514130
14Seward County3.118K5,805800391
15Cherry County2.711K4,0431,155106
16Jefferson County2.79,8673,690485256
17Dixon County1.61,7571,0744189
18Scotts Bluff County1.327K21,7162,221216
19Harlan County1.13,0862,69075717
20Morrill County1.14,1043,74022234
21Garden County0.91,2811,39253233
22Dakota County0.814K17,0463,505152
23Dodge County0.718K26,0261,661210
24Dawes County0.73,7775,55530186
25Otoe County0.76,3839,649339192
26Burt County0.62,2763,5741,02443
27Fillmore County0.61,7993,21776261
28Colfax County0.53,2506,81425557
29Buffalo County0.516K35,2181,365377
30York County0.44,69210,5861,269149
31Antelope County0.41,3413,46228113
32Dawson County0.44,38112,0441,06882
33Sheridan County0.41,0993,06263344
34Sherman County0.38122,41312836
35Holt County0.32,5598,58152476
36Red Willow County0.32,6398,9834,54695
37Thurston County0.39303,24014315
38Hamilton County0.31,3194,86379157
39Pierce County0.38023,19740862
40Cedar County0.31,3425,36392918
41Lancaster County0.236K165,0063,194431
42Deuel County0.22271,0657236
43Perkins County0.23281,72711722
44Madison County0.23,77821,8641,455196
45Knox County0.21,3207,96866615
46Keith County0.21,2487,64316982
47Brown County0.14083,60470628
48Hall County0.01,55438,62316115
49Keya Paha County0.01568633
50Furnas County0.0663,2052034
51Howard County0.0934,588204
52Rock County0.0141,37497
53Lincoln County0.020223,5251941
54Butler County0.0396,787510
55Sioux County-23K-2,936200

Biggest Nebraska outages of 2024

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Douglas County, NEAugust 1, 2024 01:15August 12, 2024 00:0010d 22h157,8766.9M
2Douglas County, NEJuly 31, 2024 12:30August 1, 2024 00:1511h 45m145,477100K
3Sarpy County, NEAugust 1, 2024 01:15August 9, 2024 07:458d 6h52,1161.6M
4Sarpy County, NEJuly 31, 2024 22:30August 1, 2024 00:151h 45m50,77540K
5Douglas County, NEJune 25, 2024 14:00June 29, 2024 08:453d 18h35,720442K
6Douglas County, NEMay 24, 2024 09:15May 29, 2024 08:154d 23h10,56389K
7Douglas County, NEMay 20, 2024 13:30May 24, 2024 00:153d 10h10,47079K
8Douglas County, NEMarch 28, 2024 12:45March 29, 2024 06:4518h10,1552,630
9Douglas County, NEDecember 18, 2024 15:00December 19, 2024 03:1512h 15m8,4775,436
10Douglas County, NEApril 11, 2024 12:15May 1, 2024 04:0019d 15h8,436191K
11Washington County, NEMay 24, 2024 09:15May 26, 2024 02:151d 17h6,92665K
12Douglas County, NEJanuary 13, 2024 21:30January 14, 2024 12:3015h5,07816K
13Cass County, NEJuly 31, 2024 22:30August 7, 2024 23:307d 1h4,978115K
14Douglas County, NEAugust 12, 2024 00:45August 13, 2024 04:301d 3h4,87626K
15Red Willow County, NENovember 19, 2024 21:30November 19, 2024 21:4515m4,5461,137
16Douglas County, NEMay 6, 2024 12:00May 8, 2024 06:001d 18h4,38521K
17Douglas County, NEDecember 6, 2024 18:30December 7, 2024 00:155h 45m4,1741,129
18Douglas County, NEMay 30, 2024 11:30June 1, 2024 03:001d 15h4,14414K
19Saunders County, NEJuly 31, 2024 20:15August 8, 2024 19:157d 23h3,880166K
20Douglas County, NEMay 15, 2024 22:15May 16, 2024 06:308h 15m3,7714,489
21Dakota County, NEAugust 26, 2024 01:30August 26, 2024 02:451h 15m3,5051,843
22Sarpy County, NEJune 21, 2024 00:45June 21, 2024 06:305h 45m3,4432,581
23Washington County, NEApril 26, 2024 21:00April 30, 2024 06:453d 9h3,43644K
24Douglas County, NEJune 24, 2024 11:15June 25, 2024 06:3019h 15m3,42013K
25Douglas County, NEMarch 12, 2024 14:45March 12, 2024 18:003h 15m3,2884,130
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Nebraska's electricity customers in 2024; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2024:SCMENCGATXFLWVLA

Part of the 2024 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.