massoutage

2021 Nebraska Power Outage Report

In 2021, the average Nebraska customer went without power for about 8.3 hours, the 11th worst of 51 states (US average 8.4 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
8.3
vs prior year
▲ 496%
vs 2020
Customer-hours out
7.5M
Peak customers out
198,008
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
48%
of NE customers
Counties reporting
54

Nebraska year over year

Nebraska: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.8h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 4.2h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 45%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2020: 1.4h, coverage 48%; 2021: 8.3h, coverage 48%; 2022: 1.2h, coverage 48%; 2023: 1.2h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 6.1h0510150%50%100%0.8h20151.5h20164.2h20172.5h20181.1h20191.4h20208.3h20211.2h20221.2h202312.1h20246.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2021

Customer-hours without power across Nebraska; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Nebraska customer-hours without power by month, 2021Jan 33K, Feb 144K, Mar 86K, Apr 38K, May 50K, Jun 169K, Jul 6.0M, Aug 272K, Sep 111K, Oct 67K, Nov 33K, Dec 501K02M4M6M8M33KJan144KFeb86KMar38KApr50KMay169KJun6.0MJul272KAug111KSep67KOct33KNov501KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 54 Nebraska counties, 2021

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Cass County22.0273K12,3826,971371
2Washington County21.9182K8,3278,327311
3Douglas County20.05.2M261,904138,327763
4Pawnee County16.221K1,2711,271101
5Sarpy County16.01.2M77,04736,763615
6Richardson County13.972K5,1621,696143
7Thayer County11.515K1,346807228
8Saunders County8.891K10,4003,195304
9Nemaha County8.122K2,736707116
10Johnson County5.713K2,243819130
11Pierce County4.314K3,1972,05465
12Jefferson County3.914K3,6901,055241
13Deuel County2.82,9651,06538441
14Saline County2.411K4,4071,238285
15Seward County2.414K5,8051,003423
16Madison County2.248K21,8646,533173
17Otoe County2.221K9,6491,022160
18Gage County2.118K8,4942,040388
19Dixon County1.92,0451,0746248
20Burt County1.86,5493,5741,83531
21Sheridan County1.75,2953,06264147
22Hamilton County1.68,0164,8631,63256
23Cherry County1.45,6394,04369541
24Antelope County1.24,1623,46275313
25Red Willow County1.211K8,9832,06799
26Buffalo County1.241K35,2184,455304
27Fillmore County1.13,5093,21723985
28Sherman County0.92,0612,41346839
29Dawes County0.84,6935,5551,02784
30Dodge County0.822K26,0261,407191
31Dawson County0.89,90212,0441,77488
32Scotts Bluff County0.816K21,7165,733282
33Boyd County0.79311,3402499
34York County0.66,04310,5861,607117
35Keith County0.53,9307,6432,411106
36Rock County0.56871,37455713
37Harlan County0.51,3012,69074518
38Morrill County0.51,6963,74021711
39Thurston County0.31,0913,2409267
40Perkins County0.34961,7271159
41Cedar County0.31,3485,3639409
42Dakota County0.23,74517,0461,005122
43Knox County0.21,6787,96866420
44Brown County0.26933,60427828
45Garden County0.22561,39226820
46Lancaster County0.229K165,0061,608373
47Colfax County0.17796,8146342
48Holt County0.19668,58154449
49Furnas County0.12443,2053558
50Lincoln County0.11,56923,52596031
51Howard County0.0874,588182
52Butler County0.01256,787523
53Hall County0.01438,62382
54Sioux County-2,236-57072

Biggest Nebraska outages of 2021

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Douglas County, NEJuly 10, 2021 04:45July 18, 2021 05:158d138,3274.6M
2Sarpy County, NEJuly 10, 2021 03:45July 17, 2021 01:156d 21h36,7631.0M
3Douglas County, NEFebruary 16, 2021 03:30February 17, 2021 01:4522h 15m29,82162K
4Douglas County, NEDecember 15, 2021 10:45December 15, 2021 14:303h 45m28,13414K
5Douglas County, NEAugust 8, 2021 01:45August 10, 2021 08:152d 6h12,63565K
6Sarpy County, NEFebruary 16, 2021 11:00February 16, 2021 20:459h 45m10,73114K
7Douglas County, NEAugust 25, 2021 03:30August 31, 2021 00:305d 21h9,90271K
8Washington County, NEJuly 10, 2021 04:45July 17, 2021 22:307d 17h8,32769K
9Cass County, NEDecember 15, 2021 18:30December 19, 2021 01:303d 7h6,971120K
10Washington County, NEDecember 15, 2021 21:30December 17, 2021 07:151d 9h6,69517K
11Madison County, NESeptember 11, 2021 02:30September 11, 2021 08:306h6,53335K
12Washington County, NEDecember 10, 2021 21:15December 11, 2021 17:1520h6,49634K
13Sarpy County, NEDecember 15, 2021 12:30December 15, 2021 13:301h5,7492,839
14Scotts Bluff County, NEOctober 19, 2021 23:00October 20, 2021 11:0012h5,7331,459
15Douglas County, NEJune 24, 2021 04:45June 26, 2021 09:452d 5h5,21228K
16Washington County, NEAugust 31, 2021 06:00August 31, 2021 19:1513h 15m5,11514K
17Cass County, NEJune 24, 2021 08:00June 25, 2021 08:301d4,87824K
18Douglas County, NEDecember 15, 2021 15:45December 18, 2021 00:452d 9h4,70566K
19Sarpy County, NEAugust 25, 2021 06:00August 27, 2021 07:152d 1h4,67127K
20Sarpy County, NEDecember 15, 2021 18:30December 18, 2021 00:002d 5h4,63432K
21Douglas County, NEMarch 10, 2021 15:15March 12, 2021 07:301d 16h4,48114K
22Buffalo County, NEJuly 10, 2021 03:30July 11, 2021 05:451d 2h4,45519K
23Washington County, NEMarch 10, 2021 18:15March 11, 2021 08:3014h 15m4,2036,350
24Washington County, NEMarch 14, 2021 03:30March 15, 2021 23:301d 20h4,1992,773
25Cass County, NEJuly 10, 2021 05:30July 13, 2021 17:153d 11h4,18495K
EAGLE-I tracked about 48% of Nebraska's electricity customers in 2021; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2021:LAMIWVORTXMSKYNC

Part of the 2021 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.