massoutage

2022 Nebraska Power Outage Report

In 2022, the average Nebraska customer went without power for about 1.2 hours, the 50th worst of 51 states (US average 6.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.2
vs prior year
▼ 86%
vs 2021
Customer-hours out
1.1M
Peak customers out
18,666
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
48%
of NE customers
Counties reporting
54

Nebraska year over year

Nebraska: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.8h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 4.2h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 45%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2020: 1.4h, coverage 48%; 2021: 8.3h, coverage 48%; 2022: 1.2h, coverage 48%; 2023: 1.2h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 6.1h0510150%50%100%0.8h20151.5h20164.2h20172.5h20181.1h20191.4h20208.3h20211.2h20221.2h202312.1h20246.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2022

Customer-hours without power across Nebraska; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Nebraska customer-hours without power by month, 2022Jan 44K, Feb 22K, Mar 113K, Apr 131K, May 132K, Jun 185K, Jul 96K, Aug 68K, Sep 50K, Oct 53K, Nov 117K, Dec 52K050k100k150k200k44KJan22KFeb113KMar131KApr132KMay185KJun96KJul68KAug50KSep53KOct117KNov52KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 54 Nebraska counties, 2022

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Thayer County18.425K1,3461,081271
2Fillmore County10.935K3,2171,40381
3Seward County10.661K5,8051,714391
4Cass County6.176K12,3825,686423
5Washington County4.538K8,3276,775339
6Boyd County4.05,4091,34043321
7Dakota County3.865K17,0463,498118
8Dawes County3.821K5,5552,65879
9Jefferson County3.613K3,690368246
10Johnson County3.27,1582,243646149
11Pawnee County2.83,5361,271475118
12Garden County2.73,7141,39269533
13Saline County2.611K4,407351265
14Burt County2.48,6313,5741,03235
15Saunders County2.425K10,4001,708329
16Gage County1.816K8,4941,029339
17Cherry County1.87,0864,04351838
18York County1.718K10,5861,358155
19Nemaha County1.64,4122,736172114
20Sherman County1.53,6892,41371840
21Holt County1.412K8,5812,04075
22Douglas County1.3352K261,9049,424930
23Dawson County1.316K12,0443,573121
24Sarpy County1.296K77,0479,227698
25Knox County1.29,4197,9681,22815
26Antelope County1.13,9573,46290223
27Scotts Bluff County1.123K21,7163,089248
28Richardson County1.15,4245,162951155
29Sheridan County1.03,1033,06245656
30Otoe County0.87,8879,649438150
31Pierce County0.72,3203,19748153
32Buffalo County0.623K35,2184,145286
33Morrill County0.51,9183,74021719
34Keith County0.53,8687,643766114
35Hamilton County0.52,2084,86378655
36Madison County0.48,95921,8641,710173
37Dodge County0.38,33426,0261,046246
38Cedar County0.31,7155,3635009
39Furnas County0.27533,2053724
40Harlan County0.26142,69021213
41Red Willow County0.21,5528,98351880
42Dixon County0.21861,07462111
43Deuel County0.21761,0654532
44Lancaster County0.226K165,0061,083433
45Colfax County0.18666,8146140
46Brown County0.13203,60420122
47Perkins County0.11221,7272515
48Butler County0.03106,787814
49Thurston County0.01343,240583
50Lincoln County0.077823,52590540
51Howard County0.01494,588184
52Rock County0.0441,374407
53Hall County0.022538,6231307
54Sioux County-2,493-39866

Biggest Nebraska outages of 2022

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Douglas County, NENovember 17, 2022 15:45November 18, 2022 01:009h 15m9,42414K
2Sarpy County, NENovember 17, 2022 15:30November 17, 2022 19:003h 30m9,22714K
3Washington County, NENovember 10, 2022 01:00November 10, 2022 04:003h6,77514K
4Douglas County, NEJanuary 19, 2022 17:00January 19, 2022 17:1515m5,8281,457
5Cass County, NEJune 15, 2022 01:15June 16, 2022 23:301d 22h5,68638K
6Douglas County, NEJuly 5, 2022 11:30July 6, 2022 11:0023h 30m5,28312K
7Douglas County, NEMarch 26, 2022 11:15March 26, 2022 12:301h 15m4,4495,554
8Buffalo County, NEAugust 13, 2022 20:30August 14, 2022 00:153h 45m4,1455,170
9Washington County, NEAugust 8, 2022 10:15August 8, 2022 15:305h 15m4,0191,422
10Douglas County, NEJuly 4, 2022 08:00July 4, 2022 23:4515h 45m3,6449,230
11Dawson County, NEMarch 5, 2022 20:15March 6, 2022 01:305h 15m3,5736,462
12Dakota County, NEMarch 13, 2022 21:15March 14, 2022 14:0016h 45m3,49859K
13Sarpy County, NENovember 29, 2022 14:15November 30, 2022 01:1511h3,4867,184
14Douglas County, NEMarch 5, 2022 05:15March 6, 2022 01:0019h 45m3,4806,086
15Washington County, NEOctober 26, 2022 06:30October 26, 2022 09:152h 45m3,1945,596
16Douglas County, NEJuly 1, 2022 11:00July 2, 2022 01:4514h 45m3,1092,585
17Scotts Bluff County, NEApril 23, 2022 02:15April 24, 2022 05:001d 2h3,08912K
18Douglas County, NEMay 29, 2022 03:00May 30, 2022 02:1523h 15m2,9014,245
19Buffalo County, NEJuly 4, 2022 05:15July 4, 2022 08:453h 30m2,7934,895
20Douglas County, NEMay 20, 2022 13:00May 20, 2022 19:156h 15m2,7932,586
21Douglas County, NEDecember 19, 2022 15:30December 19, 2022 21:456h 15m2,7053,341
22Dawes County, NENovember 7, 2022 16:45November 8, 2022 23:151d 6h2,65818K
23Douglas County, NEMay 30, 2022 03:45June 1, 2022 01:001d 21h2,59114K
24Douglas County, NEFebruary 1, 2022 10:15February 1, 2022 20:3010h 15m2,5571,540
25Douglas County, NEFebruary 3, 2022 13:30February 3, 2022 23:4510h 15m2,470756
EAGLE-I tracked about 48% of Nebraska's electricity customers in 2022; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2022:MEFLWVNCVTAKMIVA

Part of the 2022 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.