massoutage

2018 Nebraska Power Outage Report

In 2018, the average Nebraska customer went without power for about 2.5 hours, the 31st worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.5
vs prior year
▼ 42%
vs 2017
Customer-hours out
1.6M
Peak customers out
54,990
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
45%
of NE customers
Counties reporting
44

Nebraska year over year

Nebraska: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.8h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 4.2h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 45%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2020: 1.4h, coverage 48%; 2021: 8.3h, coverage 48%; 2022: 1.2h, coverage 48%; 2023: 1.2h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 6.1h0510150%50%100%0.8h20151.5h20164.2h20172.5h20181.1h20191.4h20208.3h20211.2h20221.2h202312.1h20246.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2018

Customer-hours without power across Nebraska; October was the worst.

CSVJSON
Nebraska customer-hours without power by month, 2018Jan 161K, Feb 79K, Mar 39K, Apr 158K, May 52K, Jun 201K, Jul 82K, Aug 147K, Sep 61K, Oct 590K, Nov 25K, Dec 40K0200k400k600k161KJan79KFeb39KMar158KApr52KMay201KJun82KJul147KAug61KSep590KOct25KNov40KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 44 Nebraska counties, 2018

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Saunders County11.7122K10,4002,902336
2Washington County10.184K8,3272,462316
3Boyd County10.114K1,3405234
4Holt County6.253K8,5812,38329
5Douglas County3.91.0M261,90446,142833
6Keith County3.829K7,6432,81954
7Cass County3.746K12,3822,082363
8Pawnee County2.63,2601,2711,09884
9Garden County2.02,8351,39270323
10Perkins County1.83,0821,72743614
11Sarpy County1.7131K77,0478,298599
12Dodge County1.743K26,0263,140186
13Richardson County1.57,9415,1621,215132
14Burt County1.44,9363,5741,03221
15Rock County1.41,8661,3745665
16Sheridan County1.33,9373,06272286
17Johnson County1.22,6512,243111102
18Nemaha County1.13,0352,73635896
19Dixon County1.01,0931,0746243
20Otoe County0.98,4179,649417157
21Deuel County0.66401,0652515
22Hamilton County0.52,2954,86378225
23Dawson County0.55,63012,0441,63247
24Red Willow County0.54,1718,98382271
25Dakota County0.57,68617,0462,85092
26Colfax County0.53,0696,81431052
27Madison County0.49,33821,8644,62597
28Morrill County0.41,4733,74021912
29Scotts Bluff County0.48,11121,7162,347144
30York County0.33,56010,58674561
31Brown County0.31,0763,60432214
32Harlan County0.37682,6907389
33Dawes County0.21,0895,5556439
34Buffalo County0.14,37235,2181,139191
35Knox County0.17367,96864710
36Cherry County0.13234,0431127
37Seward County0.13095,8056613
38Furnas County0.01283,2054574
39Fillmore County0.0503,2173214
40Lincoln County0.025023,5256115
41Antelope County0.0223,46284
42Kimball County0.0122,48767
43Cedar County0.0165,363126
44Thurston County0.033,24041

Biggest Nebraska outages of 2018

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Douglas County, NEOctober 14, 2018 15:30October 17, 2018 03:452d 12h46,142495K
2Douglas County, NEAugust 19, 2018 15:00August 22, 2018 05:452d 14h13,80983K
3Douglas County, NEAugust 13, 2018 13:00August 15, 2018 02:301d 13h9,58825K
4Sarpy County, NEOctober 14, 2018 16:15October 16, 2018 17:152d 1h8,29857K
5Douglas County, NEJuly 5, 2018 02:00July 6, 2018 17:151d 15h6,61518K
6Douglas County, NEJune 9, 2018 07:45June 11, 2018 04:151d 20h6,10241K
7Douglas County, NEApril 30, 2018 12:15May 1, 2018 07:4519h 30m5,2865,658
8Madison County, NEJune 30, 2018 07:00June 30, 2018 08:301h 30m4,6253,851
9Douglas County, NEJune 2, 2018 04:45June 3, 2018 07:151d 2h3,41825K
10Douglas County, NEAugust 15, 2018 06:45August 15, 2018 18:3011h 45m3,1594,902
11Douglas County, NEFebruary 18, 2018 15:15February 20, 2018 10:151d 19h3,14215K
12Dodge County, NEJanuary 22, 2018 14:15January 24, 2018 06:001d 15h3,14032K
13Sarpy County, NEJanuary 19, 2018 23:00January 20, 2018 03:154h 15m3,0634,497
14Douglas County, NEFebruary 22, 2018 22:15February 23, 2018 19:1521h2,99512K
15Saunders County, NEJanuary 22, 2018 14:00January 24, 2018 22:452d 8h2,90257K
16Dakota County, NEDecember 27, 2018 21:30December 27, 2018 23:452h 15m2,8504,305
17Keith County, NEApril 13, 2018 19:30April 16, 2018 13:452d 18h2,81927K
18Sarpy County, NEFebruary 13, 2018 20:15February 13, 2018 23:453h 30m2,643692
19Sarpy County, NEJune 2, 2018 04:45June 3, 2018 09:451d 5h2,63911K
20Washington County, NEJune 2, 2018 05:00June 3, 2018 10:001d 5h2,46223K
21Douglas County, NEOctober 3, 2018 14:00October 5, 2018 10:451d 20h2,4328,431
22Holt County, NEJuly 19, 2018 04:00July 19, 2018 15:0011h2,3836,555
23Douglas County, NESeptember 6, 2018 09:30September 7, 2018 07:3022h2,383929
24Washington County, NEJune 10, 2018 11:30June 10, 2018 22:1510h 45m2,3601,818
25Douglas County, NESeptember 25, 2018 04:45September 26, 2018 00:0019h 15m2,3486,718
EAGLE-I tracked about 45% of Nebraska's electricity customers in 2018; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2018:NCVAWVMARIVTMEMI

Part of the 2018 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.