massoutage

2017 Nebraska Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Nebraska customer went without power for about 4.3 hours, the 16th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.3
vs prior year
▲ 175%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
2.8M
Peak customers out
79,602
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of NE customers
Counties reporting
42

Nebraska year over year

Nebraska: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.8h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 4.2h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 45%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2020: 1.4h, coverage 48%; 2021: 8.3h, coverage 48%; 2022: 1.2h, coverage 48%; 2023: 1.2h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 6.1h0510150%50%100%0.8h20151.5h20164.2h20172.5h20181.1h20191.4h20208.3h20211.2h20221.2h202312.1h20246.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Nebraska; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Nebraska customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 26K, Feb 26K, Mar 47K, Apr 29K, May 198K, Jun 2.1M, Jul 108K, Aug 85K, Sep 39K, Oct 54K, Nov 60K, Dec 31K01M2M3M26KJan26KFeb47KMar29KApr198KMay2.1MJun108KJul85KAug39KSep54KOct60KNov31KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 42 Nebraska counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Cass County23.5291K12,3829,415376
2Sarpy County13.91.1M77,04727,713613
3Washington County8.873K8,3275,050307
4Saunders County8.488K10,4002,660328
5Sheridan County8.024K3,0622,590132
6Dawes County7.441K5,5552,89173
7Johnson County5.613K2,243531114
8Pawnee County5.56,9841,2711,127113
9Douglas County3.91.0M261,90435,038843
10Boyd County3.44,5811,3405258
11Garden County1.92,6991,3921,00416
12Dodge County1.949K26,0261,275193
13Brown County1.34,6553,6041,46518
14Nemaha County1.33,4412,73636493
15Otoe County1.212K9,649356146
16Richardson County1.05,2475,162515128
17Seward County1.05,8245,80599922
18Furnas County1.03,1853,2054789
19Holt County0.97,3808,58190446
20Hamilton County0.83,7734,8632,45841
21Buffalo County0.725K35,2188,346272
22Scotts Bluff County0.511K21,7165,741229
23Red Willow County0.54,7108,98376056
24Deuel County0.54851,06555228
25Dakota County0.57,68317,0462,733121
26Rock County0.45881,3745658
27York County0.44,17310,5861,40383
28Dawson County0.34,00612,0442,16661
29Harlan County0.38632,69073716
30Perkins County0.35121,72714611
31Madison County0.24,77321,8641,252150
32Burt County0.25453,57470430
33Knox County0.11,1897,96865110
34Keith County0.17867,64343365
35Colfax County0.16876,81424541
36Thurston County0.12413,2404616
37Morrill County0.12773,7401007
38Fillmore County0.12173,2175127
39Cherry County0.01124,0431121
40Cedar County0.0625,363179
41Dixon County0.061,07413
42Lincoln County0.012623,5256221

Biggest Nebraska outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Douglas County, NEJune 16, 2017 23:00June 22, 2017 22:155d 23h35,038600K
2Sarpy County, NEJune 16, 2017 23:00June 23, 2017 23:307d27,7131.0M
3Douglas County, NEMay 16, 2017 12:00May 17, 2017 17:301d 5h14,85792K
4Cass County, NEJune 17, 2017 01:00June 24, 2017 01:157d9,415269K
5Buffalo County, NEMay 16, 2017 01:30May 16, 2017 04:303h8,3468,476
6Douglas County, NEFebruary 17, 2017 17:00February 17, 2017 18:301h 30m7,4541,874
7Douglas County, NEOctober 23, 2017 15:15October 26, 2017 03:152d 12h5,95118K
8Scotts Bluff County, NEMay 17, 2017 20:45May 17, 2017 21:0015m5,7411,435
9Washington County, NEMay 16, 2017 23:45May 17, 2017 17:3017h 45m5,05018K
10Douglas County, NEOctober 9, 2017 17:30October 10, 2017 02:158h 45m4,1461,097
11Douglas County, NEJuly 26, 2017 09:15July 27, 2017 03:4518h 30m3,5027,611
12Douglas County, NEAugust 20, 2017 06:00August 21, 2017 09:151d 3h3,4408,450
13Washington County, NEJune 16, 2017 17:45June 21, 2017 20:005d 2h3,36423K
14Douglas County, NEMay 30, 2017 12:45June 1, 2017 10:301d 21h3,2641,780
15Douglas County, NEMarch 9, 2017 15:15March 9, 2017 15:4530m2,9071,454
16Dawes County, NEMarch 9, 2017 02:45March 9, 2017 05:152h 30m2,8916,619
17Dawes County, NEMarch 29, 2017 20:30March 29, 2017 21:1545m2,8852,164
18Dawes County, NEJuly 18, 2017 07:15July 18, 2017 09:152h2,8585,228
19Dawes County, NEJuly 27, 2017 20:00July 28, 2017 03:457h 45m2,85722K
20Dawes County, NEAugust 10, 2017 14:00August 10, 2017 14:1515m2,855714
21Dakota County, NEJune 14, 2017 02:15June 14, 2017 06:454h 30m2,7333,500
22Douglas County, NEMay 21, 2017 11:30May 22, 2017 02:1514h 45m2,7045,398
23Douglas County, NESeptember 22, 2017 17:00September 23, 2017 03:1510h 15m2,6844,082
24Saunders County, NEJune 17, 2017 00:45June 22, 2017 18:455d 18h2,66067K
25Douglas County, NEApril 5, 2017 11:45April 5, 2017 13:151h 30m2,611654
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Nebraska's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.