massoutage

2019 Nebraska Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average Nebraska customer went without power for about 1.1 hours, the 48th worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.1
vs prior year
▼ 57%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
931K
Peak customers out
17,049
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
46%
of NE customers
Counties reporting
53

Nebraska year over year

Nebraska: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.8h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 4.2h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 45%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2020: 1.4h, coverage 48%; 2021: 8.3h, coverage 48%; 2022: 1.2h, coverage 48%; 2023: 1.2h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 6.1h0510150%50%100%0.8h20151.5h20164.2h20172.5h20181.1h20191.4h20208.3h20211.2h20221.2h202312.1h20246.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across Nebraska; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Nebraska customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 51K, Feb 30K, Mar 93K, Apr 71K, May 207K, Jun 64K, Jul 153K, Aug 68K, Sep 71K, Oct 47K, Nov 44K, Dec 32K0100k200k300k51KJan30KFeb93KMar71KApr207KMay64KJun153KJul68KAug71KSep47KOct44KNov32KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 53 Nebraska counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Cass County8.6107K12,3822,588233
2Boyd County4.56,0721,34051914
3Richardson County4.423K5,1621,297195
4Nemaha County4.312K2,736330189
5Pawnee County3.94,9901,271142166
6Washington County3.226K8,3272,335367
7Saunders County2.729K10,4001,757333
8Burt County2.58,9043,57471335
9Johnson County2.04,4992,243520122
10Buffalo County1.864K35,2182,790301
11Douglas County1.7449K261,9047,887731
12Sarpy County1.6127K77,0479,142572
13Harlan County1.43,8582,69073622
14Garden County1.41,9661,3921,00225
15Sioux County1.4197143204
16Otoe County1.09,4309,649459171
17Dakota County0.916K17,0462,730100
18Dodge County0.719K26,0261,061227
19Deuel County0.44361,06544827
20Thayer County0.34521,3461956
21Holt County0.32,7848,58190569
22Fillmore County0.39383,21722542
23Dawson County0.33,27412,04459267
24Brown County0.39493,60433138
25Dawes County0.31,3945,55574748
26Gage County0.21,8838,494229164
27Hamilton County0.29164,86379167
28Furnas County0.25113,20524412
29Colfax County0.21,0696,81431231
30Perkins County0.22681,7271444
31Thurston County0.14383,2403414
32Scotts Bluff County0.12,85321,71621946
33Cedar County0.16795,3636922
34Sheridan County0.13033,0621,02317
35Morrill County0.12373,740303
36Red Willow County0.03928,9833434
37Banner County0.01662233
38York County0.026110,5867125
39Kimball County0.0552,48733
40Seward County0.01055,805910
41Jefferson County0.0673,690381
42Cherry County0.0644,04313610
43Sherman County0.0342,413108
44Antelope County0.0453,46226
45Keith County0.0697,6431616
46Dixon County0.091,07412
47Madison County0.014121,8648029
48Butler County0.0176,78721
49Rock County0.021,37423
50Lancaster County0.081165,006374
51Knox County0.037,96824
52Saline County0.014,40722
53Hall County0.0638,62332

Biggest Nebraska outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Sarpy County, NEApril 18, 2019 23:00June 20, 2019 06:1562d 7h9,14279K
2Douglas County, NEMay 18, 2019 17:45May 19, 2019 08:4515h7,88742K
3Douglas County, NEMay 28, 2019 07:45May 29, 2019 02:1518h 30m5,35326K
4Douglas County, NEJuly 2, 2019 13:30July 8, 2019 00:455d 11h4,40732K
5Douglas County, NEMay 21, 2019 08:30May 23, 2019 03:301d 19h3,45411K
6Douglas County, NEAugust 25, 2019 19:45August 27, 2019 00:001d 4h2,9409,477
7Douglas County, NESeptember 10, 2019 05:15September 11, 2019 00:3019h 15m2,87712K
8Douglas County, NEJune 5, 2019 12:15June 6, 2019 06:3018h 15m2,8543,235
9Buffalo County, NEJune 5, 2019 11:30June 5, 2019 14:453h 15m2,790868
10Douglas County, NESeptember 19, 2019 04:30September 20, 2019 03:1522h 45m2,7358,717
11Dakota County, NEJanuary 8, 2019 20:00January 8, 2019 20:3030m2,730685
12Douglas County, NESeptember 25, 2019 13:15September 26, 2019 03:1514h2,6853,901
13Cass County, NEJuly 9, 2019 10:30July 9, 2019 14:003h 30m2,5886,373
14Douglas County, NEMay 17, 2019 13:00May 18, 2019 17:001d 4h2,3474,667
15Washington County, NEMay 11, 2019 23:45May 12, 2019 02:302h 45m2,3352,931
16Douglas County, NESeptember 13, 2019 13:30September 14, 2019 03:1513h 45m2,3236,240
17Douglas County, NEJuly 8, 2019 04:00July 27, 2019 18:1519d 14h2,29929K
18Douglas County, NEApril 3, 2019 20:45April 4, 2019 20:451d2,1898,963
19Douglas County, NEMarch 11, 2019 10:45March 12, 2019 00:3013h 45m2,1432,228
20Douglas County, NEMarch 9, 2019 13:00March 10, 2019 04:1515h 15m2,1353,367
21Douglas County, NEMay 8, 2019 05:00May 8, 2019 18:3013h 30m2,1193,362
22Washington County, NEMarch 22, 2019 17:45March 23, 2019 01:307h 45m2,1164,242
23Douglas County, NEOctober 6, 2019 07:30October 6, 2019 14:006h 30m2,0371,570
24Douglas County, NEOctober 9, 2019 13:30October 10, 2019 02:0012h 30m1,916593
25Douglas County, NEAugust 11, 2019 11:30August 12, 2019 04:4517h 15m1,91611K
EAGLE-I tracked about 46% of Nebraska's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2019:WVMINCLACAVTVAAR

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.