massoutage

2020 Nebraska Power Outage Report

In 2020, the average Nebraska customer went without power for about 1.4 hours, the 47th worst of 51 states (US average 8.0 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.4
vs prior year
▲ 31%
vs 2019
Customer-hours out
1.4M
Peak customers out
57,289
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
48%
of NE customers
Counties reporting
78

Nebraska year over year

Nebraska: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.8h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 4.2h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 45%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2020: 1.4h, coverage 48%; 2021: 8.3h, coverage 48%; 2022: 1.2h, coverage 48%; 2023: 1.2h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 6.1h0510150%50%100%0.8h20151.5h20164.2h20172.5h20181.1h20191.4h20208.3h20211.2h20221.2h202312.1h20246.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2020

Customer-hours without power across Nebraska; August was the worst.

CSVJSON
Nebraska customer-hours without power by month, 2020Jan 45K, Feb 25K, Mar 76K, Apr 81K, May 53K, Jun 156K, Jul 132K, Aug 536K, Sep 64K, Oct 97K, Nov 70K, Dec 37K0200k400k600k45KJan25KFeb76KMar81KApr53KMay156KJun132KJul536KAug64KSep97KOct70KNov37KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 78 Nebraska counties, 2020

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Washington County8.974K8,3278,327348
2Thayer County8.812K1,346532316
3Cass County5.467K12,3822,938393
4Seward County4.828K5,805833385
5Pawnee County3.84,8731,2711,271120
6Saline County3.716K4,407513270
7Saunders County3.536K10,4002,054368
8Jefferson County3.312K3,690572249
9Johnson County3.37,3742,243518109
10Gage County3.227K8,4941,010409
11Douglas County3.0794K261,90448,886811
12Nemaha County2.46,6302,736537107
13York County1.920K10,5861,69995
14Sioux County1.92671431432
15Garden County1.82,5151,3921,00227
16Otoe County1.514K9,649449158
17Dodge County1.333K26,0261,264181
18Sarpy County1.187K77,0472,342663
19Richardson County0.94,7245,162537168
20Keith County0.96,7167,6432,381106
21Boyd County0.81,1301,34050215
22Sheridan County0.82,5673,0621,16442
23Burt County0.72,6503,5741,01847
24Dawson County0.78,67512,0441,73275
25Dawes County0.73,8875,55545045
26Perkins County0.69731,72729333
27Scotts Bluff County0.511K21,7163,446236
28McPherson County0.510421324
29Arthur County0.5164348605
30Sherman County0.51,1132,41324424
31Dixon County0.54851,0746247
32Fillmore County0.41,2993,21744364
33Buffalo County0.414K35,2182,369234
34Red Willow County0.43,6088,9832,06599
35Rock County0.45281,3741819
36Cherry County0.41,4654,04314519
37Gosper County0.324680411713
38Colfax County0.31,8596,81428041
39Lancaster County0.345K165,0061,329418
40Holt County0.22,1168,5811,46653
41Madison County0.24,58921,864929132
42Furnas County0.26133,20539713
43Hamilton County0.28744,86329741
44Kearney County0.25123,11532429
45Thurston County0.14663,24013317
46Brown County0.15013,6047421
47Dakota County0.11,85717,04621392
48Deuel County0.11101,0659217
49Grant County0.160609601
50Morrill County0.12453,7401228
51Blaine County0.122357734
52Loup County0.127435744
53Phelps County0.03036,11913720
54Clay County0.01704,226997
55Keya Paha County0.027686744
56Lincoln County0.087723,52590127
57Frontier County0.0561,500611
58Knox County0.02577,96866424
59Harlan County0.0562,69099
60Custer County0.020210,2461179
61Franklin County0.01585242
62Pierce County0.0493,197919
63Butler County0.0856,787810
64Stanton County0.0393,812817
65Hayes County0.0111,08228
66Wayne County0.0394,484817
67Antelope County0.0273,46297
68Cedar County0.0275,36359
69Kimball County0.0112,48725
70Boone County0.092,48191
71Howard County0.0164,58825
72Hitchcock County0.0113,39228
73Adams County0.05220,99815
74Hall County0.06638,62329
75Greeley County0.021,32511
76Cuming County0.055,45912
77Valley County0.033,57412
78Banner County0.0062211

Biggest Nebraska outages of 2020

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Douglas County, NEAugust 9, 2020 11:15August 13, 2020 05:153d 18h48,886434K
2Washington County, NEAugust 10, 2020 13:45August 13, 2020 00:002d 10h8,32727K
3Douglas County, NEJanuary 28, 2020 13:45January 28, 2020 18:455h5,2118,006
4Washington County, NEMarch 18, 2020 10:15March 18, 2020 18:158h4,53618K
5Douglas County, NEJune 10, 2020 02:45June 11, 2020 06:451d 4h4,49920K
6Washington County, NESeptember 22, 2020 22:45September 23, 2020 04:155h 30m4,1691,784
7Scotts Bluff County, NEJune 6, 2020 23:00June 7, 2020 11:4512h 45m3,4467,796
8Douglas County, NEJanuary 18, 2020 08:45January 19, 2020 04:0019h 15m3,0947,765
9Douglas County, NEMarch 9, 2020 07:45March 10, 2020 10:301d 2h3,00512K
10Cass County, NEOctober 12, 2020 00:15October 13, 2020 07:451d 7h2,93817K
11Washington County, NEJanuary 22, 2020 05:30January 22, 2020 11:155h 45m2,8833,759
12Douglas County, NEDecember 2, 2020 14:45December 2, 2020 17:453h2,621694
13Douglas County, NEApril 12, 2020 11:15April 13, 2020 03:4516h 30m2,4149,000
14Douglas County, NEJuly 30, 2020 02:00July 31, 2020 03:301d 1h2,40310K
15Keith County, NEJanuary 14, 2020 17:15January 14, 2020 23:156h2,3812,905
16Buffalo County, NEJune 2, 2020 18:30June 3, 2020 00:306h2,3691,849
17Sarpy County, NEAugust 5, 2020 14:45August 5, 2020 23:158h 30m2,3424,105
18Douglas County, NEAugust 25, 2020 21:15August 27, 2020 10:151d 13h2,3282,822
19Douglas County, NEApril 2, 2020 19:30April 4, 2020 10:451d 15h2,24212K
20Sarpy County, NEJanuary 27, 2020 20:30January 27, 2020 20:4515m2,240560
21Douglas County, NEJune 11, 2020 12:30June 12, 2020 11:4523h 15m2,2138,458
22Douglas County, NEApril 6, 2020 22:30April 7, 2020 03:305h2,2028,188
23Cass County, NESeptember 10, 2020 05:15September 10, 2020 09:304h 15m2,1855,461
24Douglas County, NEDecember 16, 2020 15:45December 17, 2020 06:4515h2,1401,682
25Sarpy County, NEMay 5, 2020 15:00May 6, 2020 02:3011h 30m2,12413K
EAGLE-I tracked about 48% of Nebraska's electricity customers in 2020; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2020:LAMEOKIAALMSNJNC

Part of the 2020 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.