massoutage

2016 Nebraska Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Nebraska customer went without power for about 1.6 hours, the 39th worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.6
vs prior year
▲ 91%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
1.0M
Peak customers out
23,067
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of NE customers
Counties reporting
43

Nebraska year over year

Nebraska: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.8h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 4.2h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 45%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2020: 1.4h, coverage 48%; 2021: 8.3h, coverage 48%; 2022: 1.2h, coverage 48%; 2023: 1.2h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 6.1h0510150%50%100%0.8h20151.5h20164.2h20172.5h20181.1h20191.4h20208.3h20211.2h20221.2h202312.1h20246.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Nebraska; August was the worst.

CSVJSON
Nebraska customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 25K, Feb 166K, Mar 57K, Apr 33K, May 66K, Jun 101K, Jul 97K, Aug 303K, Sep 36K, Oct 30K, Nov 52K, Dec 59K0100k200k300k400k25KJan166KFeb57KMar33KApr66KMay101KJun97KJul303KAug36KSep30KOct52KNov59KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 43 Nebraska counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Pawnee County10.013K1,271468113
2Johnson County5.212K2,243520137
3Washington County4.840K8,3271,618324
4Saunders County2.728K10,4002,056354
5Dixon County2.62,7841,0746279
6Garden County2.53,4561,39271133
7Cass County2.531K12,3823,718393
8Douglas County2.4631K261,90419,207805
9Harlan County2.46,3662,69073924
10Nemaha County2.36,3472,736396106
11Sheridan County2.26,8593,062852167
12Dawes County2.011K5,5551,96375
13Otoe County1.615K9,649430182
14Sarpy County1.5116K77,0475,709642
15Hamilton County1.26,0274,8632,14940
16Richardson County1.05,1775,1621,153165
17Thurston County1.03,1663,24053111
18Burt County0.93,1403,5741,02938
19Rock County0.81,1551,3745687
20Perkins County0.81,4511,72728720
21Deuel County0.88891,06555240
22Boyd County0.71,0021,34052310
23Dodge County0.616K26,0261,113192
24Furnas County0.61,8723,20551116
25Colfax County0.63,9476,81416346
26Knox County0.64,5997,96870713
27Seward County0.63,1975,8051,00130
28Dakota County0.57,86617,046965119
29Dawson County0.55,52812,0441,07994
30Scotts Bluff County0.49,33621,7161,711211
31Buffalo County0.412K35,2181,128271
32Madison County0.37,44721,8643,364141
33Red Willow County0.32,9798,9831,21966
34Brown County0.31,1883,60433727
35Holt County0.32,2658,58188660
36Keith County0.21,6267,6431,05272
37York County0.11,43010,5861,381101
38Cedar County0.13105,3639208
39Fillmore County0.11613,2172227
40Morrill County0.01133,74013710
41Lincoln County0.032323,52510627
42Antelope County0.083,462152
43Cherry County0.064,04314

Biggest Nebraska outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Douglas County, NEAugust 23, 2016 23:00August 26, 2016 06:452d 7h19,207204K
2Douglas County, NEFebruary 2, 2016 11:15February 4, 2016 10:451d 23h16,58174K
3Sarpy County, NEMay 21, 2016 20:15May 21, 2016 20:3015m5,7091,427
4Douglas County, NEJuly 2, 2016 09:45July 3, 2016 14:451d 5h5,40619K
5Sarpy County, NEFebruary 2, 2016 10:45February 4, 2016 02:001d 15h4,99032K
6Douglas County, NEMarch 30, 2016 03:45April 1, 2016 02:001d 22h4,5354,058
7Douglas County, NEAugust 11, 2016 20:00August 12, 2016 12:1516h 15m4,32118K
8Douglas County, NENovember 22, 2016 10:00November 23, 2016 02:0016h3,7229,768
9Cass County, NEFebruary 2, 2016 11:45February 2, 2016 23:4512h3,71811K
10Douglas County, NENovember 2, 2016 13:00November 2, 2016 20:307h 30m3,4773,820
11Madison County, NEOctober 26, 2016 15:00October 26, 2016 15:1515m3,364841
12Sarpy County, NEJanuary 25, 2016 21:45January 26, 2016 14:0016h 15m3,2835,341
13Douglas County, NEApril 7, 2016 13:15April 8, 2016 06:0016h 45m3,0558,037
14Douglas County, NEAugust 31, 2016 11:30September 1, 2016 07:1519h 45m2,9755,597
15Douglas County, NEMay 13, 2016 11:15May 14, 2016 04:4517h 30m2,6935,634
16Douglas County, NEJune 29, 2016 11:00June 29, 2016 23:0012h2,6865,585
17Douglas County, NEMarch 28, 2016 12:30March 29, 2016 07:3019h2,609739
18Douglas County, NEMarch 2, 2016 14:45March 3, 2016 20:301d 5h2,4111,594
19Douglas County, NEMay 28, 2016 11:30May 29, 2016 03:0015h 30m2,3601,894
20Douglas County, NEJuly 18, 2016 01:30July 19, 2016 10:301d 9h2,3448,320
21Madison County, NEOctober 24, 2016 15:45October 24, 2016 16:3045m2,3401,170
22Sarpy County, NEMarch 23, 2016 17:00March 24, 2016 02:309h 30m2,3091,192
23Douglas County, NEAugust 7, 2016 04:30August 7, 2016 09:004h 30m2,3034,226
24Douglas County, NENovember 18, 2016 14:00November 19, 2016 11:3021h 30m2,2715,784
25Sarpy County, NEFebruary 17, 2016 19:30February 18, 2016 01:155h 45m2,224868
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Nebraska's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2016:NCWVSCVAMEFLLAAR

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.