massoutage

2015 Nebraska Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Nebraska customer went without power for about 0.8 hours, the 43rd worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
0.8
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
537K
Peak customers out
12,030
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of NE customers
Counties reporting
42

Nebraska year over year

Nebraska: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.8h; 2016: 1.5h; 2017: 4.2h; 2018: 2.5h, coverage 45%; 2019: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2020: 1.4h, coverage 48%; 2021: 8.3h, coverage 48%; 2022: 1.2h, coverage 48%; 2023: 1.2h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 6.1h0510150%50%100%0.8h20151.5h20164.2h20172.5h20181.1h20191.4h20208.3h20211.2h20221.2h202312.1h20246.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Nebraska; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Nebraska customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 3,571, Feb 2,235, Mar 1,695, Apr 208, May 4,972, Jun 52K, Jul 172K, Aug 127K, Sep 72K, Oct 28K, Nov 45K, Dec 28K050k100k150k200k3,571Jan2,235Feb1,695Mar208Apr4,972May52KJun172KJul127KAug72KSep28KOct45KNov28KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 42 Nebraska counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Pawnee County6.17,7801,271479107
2Johnson County2.14,7642,243468115
3Cass County2.126K12,3821,166348
4Nemaha County1.95,1622,736263109
5Richardson County1.68,1745,162999155
6Deuel County1.41,5361,06555527
7Sheridan County1.44,3893,062932108
8Garden County1.41,9861,3921,39219
9Saunders County1.414K10,4001,751285
10Washington County1.311K8,3272,476290
11Douglas County1.3332K261,90411,979348
12Scotts Bluff County0.920K21,7161,322130
13Otoe County0.87,6959,649321147
14Sarpy County0.758K77,0471,739463
15Dakota County0.58,05617,0461,63876
16Perkins County0.36021,727414
17Hamilton County0.31,6454,86380125
18Red Willow County0.32,4998,9831,22245
19York County0.32,85810,5861,63970
20Dawes County0.31,4965,55546947
21Morrill County0.27503,74022611
22Harlan County0.25132,69073713
23Madison County0.23,30021,8641,769103
24Keith County0.11,1077,64356061
25Buffalo County0.14,58435,218566191
26Dawson County0.11,54812,0442,03153
27Thurston County0.13903,2401704
28Seward County0.15815,80522213
29Holt County0.17888,58187827
30Dodge County0.12,37326,026323152
31Burt County0.13223,5748321
32Fillmore County0.12363,21744922
33Boyd County0.0441,340107
34Brown County0.01193,6041019
35Furnas County0.0783,205927
36Colfax County0.01036,814330
37Cherry County0.0334,0431184
38Rock County0.091,374104
39Lincoln County0.014223,5256125
40Antelope County0.0103,46241
41Knox County0.0137,968144
42Cedar County0.045,36374

Biggest Nebraska outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Douglas County, NEJuly 31, 2015 09:30August 2, 2015 02:301d 17h11,97991K
2Douglas County, NEAugust 8, 2015 22:00August 13, 2015 05:154d 7h6,21047K
3Douglas County, NEAugust 18, 2015 05:30August 21, 2015 04:002d 22h2,98526K
4Douglas County, NEJuly 5, 2015 19:30July 7, 2015 01:451d 6h2,69110K
5Washington County, NEAugust 18, 2015 11:30August 18, 2015 18:156h 45m2,4762,539
6Douglas County, NEAugust 6, 2015 11:00August 7, 2015 06:3019h 30m2,368942
7Douglas County, NEJuly 4, 2015 16:00July 5, 2015 01:009h2,1891,666
8Douglas County, NEJune 9, 2015 09:00June 13, 2015 02:453d 17h2,04710K
9Dawson County, NESeptember 15, 2015 22:30September 15, 2015 23:0030m2,0311,016
10Douglas County, NESeptember 19, 2015 10:15September 19, 2015 22:4512h 30m1,9764,066
11Douglas County, NEJuly 30, 2015 12:15July 31, 2015 02:3014h 15m1,841582
12Madison County, NENovember 23, 2015 14:00November 23, 2015 16:452h 45m1,7691,124
13Saunders County, NESeptember 14, 2015 12:45September 14, 2015 13:0015m1,751438
14Sarpy County, NEOctober 7, 2015 13:15October 7, 2015 21:007h 45m1,739463
15Sarpy County, NEDecember 14, 2015 17:30December 15, 2015 05:0011h 30m1,6773,063
16York County, NEJuly 22, 2015 04:00July 22, 2015 05:151h 15m1,6391,969
17Dakota County, NEJuly 18, 2015 04:30July 18, 2015 09:305h1,6383,249
18Douglas County, NEOctober 14, 2015 11:00October 15, 2015 04:0017h1,636582
19Douglas County, NESeptember 20, 2015 06:30September 20, 2015 20:4514h 15m1,5742,138
20Douglas County, NEAugust 26, 2015 13:15August 27, 2015 03:1514h1,5331,375
21Sarpy County, NEJuly 23, 2015 14:15July 24, 2015 20:151d 6h1,4586,303
22Sarpy County, NEJune 1, 2015 20:15June 1, 2015 23:153h1,438362
23Garden County, NEJanuary 3, 2015 18:45January 3, 2015 21:152h 30m1,3921,539
24Douglas County, NEAugust 5, 2015 04:30August 6, 2015 05:151d1,3512,701
25Douglas County, NEDecember 26, 2015 19:15December 26, 2015 20:301h 15m1,3351,669
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Nebraska's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2015:WVWAMINCRILAOKNJ

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.