massoutage

2025 South Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2025, the average South Dakota customer went without power for about 6.5 hours, the 14th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
6.5
vs prior year
▲ 189%
vs 2024
Customer-hours out
3.1M
Peak customers out
76,306
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of SD customers
Counties reporting
65

South Dakota year over year

South Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.7h; 2016: 0.9h; 2017: 0.8h; 2018: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 87%; 2020: 4.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 3.4h, coverage 79%; 2022: 6.9h, coverage 89%; 2023: 2.3h; 2024: 2.3h; 2025: 6.5h024680%50%100%0.7h20150.9h20160.8h20171.1h20183.8h20194.6h20203.4h20216.9h20222.3h20232.3h20246.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2025

Customer-hours without power across South Dakota; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
South Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2025Jan 437K, Feb 160K, Mar 185K, Apr 62K, May 101K, Jun 141K, Jul 274K, Aug 136K, Sep 62K, Oct 85K, Nov 395K, Dec 1.0M0500k1M1.5M437KJan160KFeb185KMar62KApr101KMay141KJun274KJul136KAug62KSep85KOct395KNov1.0MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 65 South Dakota counties, 2025

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Custer County64.8290K4,4814,481170
2Perkins County28.926K89089074
3Ziebach County24.534K1,3741,37499
4Todd County19.443K2,1941,413115
5Fall River County15.563K4,0554,055157
6Marshall County14.637K2,509692111
7Pennington County13.0883K68,13041,253397
8Lawrence County11.4177K15,54013,759200
9Harding County10.820K1,8281,04193
10Sanborn County10.015K1,46373071
11Minnehaha County8.8808K91,9407,222575
12Meade County8.4120K14,28610,065206
13Clark County7.712K1,5871,58779
14Bon Homme County7.422K2,9172,91789
15Union County7.324K3,359650172
16Dewey County6.733K4,8662,114125
17Turner County6.533K4,964983211
18Miner County6.56,9621,06943047
19Roberts County6.526K4,096956254
20Deuel County6.39,4331,5051,039167
21McCook County5.718K3,1021,715184
22Day County5.422K4,0511,447157
23Grant County5.216K3,1241,916196
24Mellette County3.73,51995738962
25Spink County3.512K3,3531,19272
26Beadle County3.231K9,7876,410170
27Faulk County3.13,6681,16844744
28Hamlin County2.96,3482,187930186
29Stanley County2.87,0182,52051672
30Hanson County2.75,3621,96084865
31Moody County2.58,8403,517352188
32Potter County2.52,8431,13821910
33Corson County2.34,5701,975201117
34Walworth County2.35,4382,37072143
35Haakon County2.33,1241,37546487
36Yankton County2.327K11,9401,953185
37Butte County2.211K4,7173,573107
38Lincoln County2.269K31,5613,087251
39Oglala Lakota County2.18,7734,16481678
40Lyman County2.05,8182,969296102
41Hutchinson County1.911K5,6501,979193
42Brown County1.936K19,2381,838259
43Edmunds County1.94,0632,19152722
44Gregory County1.94,9502,673790133
45Aurora County1.82,5211,36870157
46Davison County1.517K11,5931,458237
47Jackson County1.41,32091513054
48Kingsbury County1.43,5332,587319108
49McPherson County1.31,6231,2236078
50Campbell County1.37245762266
51Jerauld County1.21,2591,04918134
52Buffalo County1.27035925934
53Tripp County1.15,4264,744393179
54Hyde County1.164661547114
55Douglas County1.01,7741,74514267
56Lake County1.08,1548,064893186
57Charles Mix County0.94,2074,91563186
58Brookings County0.816K19,030434239
59Brule County0.72,0582,83728470
60Jones County0.641669721633
61Codington County0.12,69324,30233049
62Hand County0.12051,9916611
63Hughes County0.033914,362628
64Bennett County0.01071522
65Clay County0.0588,444135

Biggest South Dakota outages of 2025

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Pennington County, SDNovember 13, 2025 19:45November 14, 2025 09:3013h 45m41,253135K
2Pennington County, SDDecember 18, 2025 08:00January 1, 2026 00:0013d 16h25,159572K
3Lawrence County, SDNovember 13, 2025 19:45November 14, 2025 05:009h 15m13,75955K
4Meade County, SDNovember 13, 2025 19:45November 14, 2025 06:1510h 30m10,06548K
5Minnehaha County, SDOctober 16, 2025 04:15October 16, 2025 17:1513h7,2222,863
6Minnehaha County, SDNovember 7, 2025 23:15November 10, 2025 18:002d 18h6,58821K
7Beadle County, SDJuly 23, 2025 13:45July 23, 2025 22:308h 45m6,41013K
8Lawrence County, SDMay 18, 2025 20:45May 19, 2025 04:157h 30m5,9916,338
9Lawrence County, SDJuly 22, 2025 00:15July 23, 2025 17:001d 16h5,5125,463
10Meade County, SDJuly 23, 2025 00:30July 23, 2025 17:3017h5,0094,114
11Meade County, SDMay 18, 2025 21:15May 19, 2025 16:3019h 15m4,9475,599
12Minnehaha County, SDJanuary 1, 2025 00:00January 31, 2025 07:4530d 7h4,646412K
13Custer County, SDDecember 18, 2025 08:00January 1, 2026 00:0013d 16h4,481257K
14Custer County, SDNovember 13, 2025 19:45November 14, 2025 05:4510h4,48115K
15Minnehaha County, SDAugust 6, 2025 08:30August 6, 2025 21:3013h4,12711K
16Fall River County, SDNovember 13, 2025 19:45November 14, 2025 04:459h4,05514K
17Minnehaha County, SDJuly 23, 2025 13:15July 31, 2025 17:308d 4h3,82179K
18Minnehaha County, SDMay 15, 2025 09:15May 15, 2025 23:1514h3,7227,179
19Butte County, SDNovember 13, 2025 20:00November 14, 2025 06:4510h 45m3,5736,722
20Minnehaha County, SDApril 18, 2025 13:15April 18, 2025 17:003h 45m3,3356,092
21Lincoln County, SDMarch 1, 2025 06:00March 1, 2025 09:303h 30m3,08710K
22Minnehaha County, SDDecember 9, 2025 21:30December 10, 2025 20:4523h 15m3,0297,157
23Lincoln County, SDJuly 29, 2025 02:00August 29, 2025 20:3031d 18h3,02133K
24Bon Homme County, SDMarch 15, 2025 10:15March 15, 2025 18:458h 30m2,91710K
25Beadle County, SDMay 15, 2025 23:15May 16, 2025 01:452h 30m2,6222,897
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of South Dakota's electricity customers in 2025; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2025:WVMIAKPAMOVANCAR

Part of the 2025 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.