massoutage

2017 South Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average South Dakota customer went without power for about 0.8 hours, the 50th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
0.8
vs prior year
▼ 13%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
233K
Peak customers out
9,524
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of SD customers
Counties reporting
26

South Dakota year over year

South Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.7h; 2016: 0.9h; 2017: 0.8h; 2018: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 87%; 2020: 4.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 3.4h, coverage 79%; 2022: 6.9h, coverage 89%; 2023: 2.3h; 2024: 2.3h; 2025: 6.5h024680%50%100%0.7h20150.9h20160.8h20171.1h20183.8h20194.6h20203.4h20216.9h20222.3h20232.3h20246.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across South Dakota; October was the worst.

CSVJSON
South Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 2, Feb 3,087, Mar 8,149, Apr 15K, May 31K, Jun 33K, Jul 33K, Aug 20K, Sep 13K, Oct 37K, Nov 26K, Dec 14K010k20k30k40k2Jan3,087Feb8,149Mar15KApr31KMay33KJun33KJul20KAug13KSep37KOct26KNov14KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 26 South Dakota counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Lake County4.839K8,0644,10669
2Walworth County3.37,8462,3702,07335
3Custer County2.813K4,48177951
4McPherson County2.22,6631,22365620
5Perkins County1.71,5458907597
6Hanson County1.42,7431,96071619
7Union County1.44,5933,35959472
8Edmunds County1.32,9122,19154921
9Minnehaha County1.198K91,9407,875509
10Potter County1.01,1601,13840517
11Fall River County0.83,0734,05545852
12McCook County0.72,2673,10238951
13Turner County0.63,2204,96466940
14Lawrence County0.69,19815,5401,535102
15Meade County0.68,45114,2862,43274
16Butte County0.52,4854,71760442
17Pennington County0.321K68,1301,661168
18Lincoln County0.26,92431,5611,646147
19Miner County0.22221,06925323
20Kingsbury County0.24512,587792
21Sanborn County0.11631,4631796
22Brookings County0.11,56619,03017413
23Corson County0.11351,9751437
24Moody County0.12333,517618
25Harding County0.0211,828652
26Hutchinson County0.025,65041

Biggest South Dakota outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Minnehaha County, SDApril 26, 2017 01:15April 26, 2017 02:0045m7,8752,249
2Lake County, SDOctober 2, 2017 09:45October 2, 2017 20:4511h4,10620K
3Meade County, SDOctober 18, 2017 13:30October 18, 2017 13:4515m2,432608
4Lake County, SDNovember 8, 2017 15:45November 8, 2017 22:006h 15m2,42111K
5Lake County, SDOctober 2, 2017 08:15October 2, 2017 09:0045m2,409615
6Minnehaha County, SDMay 18, 2017 22:30May 19, 2017 03:305h2,2594,537
7Minnehaha County, SDJune 13, 2017 22:45June 15, 2017 17:001d 18h2,14011K
8Meade County, SDMay 17, 2017 18:45May 17, 2017 19:0015m2,084521
9Walworth County, SDJune 4, 2017 13:15June 4, 2017 15:452h 30m2,0732,735
10Minnehaha County, SDMay 1, 2017 06:30May 2, 2017 08:301d 2h1,96613K
11Minnehaha County, SDApril 4, 2017 05:45April 4, 2017 14:459h1,9353,977
12Minnehaha County, SDMarch 30, 2017 03:45March 30, 2017 11:007h 15m1,8052,031
13Walworth County, SDOctober 18, 2017 10:15October 18, 2017 10:4530m1,777445
14Walworth County, SDNovember 14, 2017 11:00November 14, 2017 11:3030m1,717857
15Minnehaha County, SDAugust 21, 2017 07:15August 21, 2017 09:302h 15m1,7083,841
16Pennington County, SDOctober 14, 2017 10:15October 14, 2017 11:0045m1,6611,246
17Pennington County, SDMay 14, 2017 07:15May 14, 2017 07:3015m1,658415
18Pennington County, SDMay 13, 2017 19:45May 13, 2017 21:301h 45m1,6582,902
19Lincoln County, SDApril 26, 2017 01:15April 26, 2017 02:0045m1,646421
20Meade County, SDMarch 12, 2017 18:15March 13, 2017 00:156h1,6282,582
21Pennington County, SDMarch 12, 2017 19:00March 12, 2017 22:453h 45m1,6061,223
22Meade County, SDSeptember 15, 2017 13:15September 15, 2017 13:4530m1,565395
23Meade County, SDSeptember 15, 2017 11:45September 15, 2017 12:1530m1,565783
24Lawrence County, SDSeptember 15, 2017 19:15September 15, 2017 20:301h 15m1,5351,885
25Pennington County, SDJuly 18, 2017 15:30July 18, 2017 16:301h1,4851,293
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of South Dakota's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.