massoutage

2023 South Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2023, the average South Dakota customer went without power for about 2.3 hours, the 42nd worst of 51 states (US average 6.7 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.3
vs prior year
▼ 67%
vs 2022
Customer-hours out
1.1M
Peak customers out
17,018
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of SD customers
Counties reporting
61

South Dakota year over year

South Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.7h; 2016: 0.9h; 2017: 0.8h; 2018: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 87%; 2020: 4.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 3.4h, coverage 79%; 2022: 6.9h, coverage 89%; 2023: 2.3h; 2024: 2.3h; 2025: 6.5h024680%50%100%0.7h20150.9h20160.8h20171.1h20183.8h20194.6h20203.4h20216.9h20222.3h20232.3h20246.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2023

Customer-hours without power across South Dakota; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
South Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2023Jan 93K, Feb 26K, Mar 34K, Apr 106K, May 74K, Jun 113K, Jul 210K, Aug 155K, Sep 81K, Oct 75K, Nov 38K, Dec 65K0100k200k300k93KJan26KFeb34KMar106KApr74KMay113KJun210KJul155KAug81KSep75KOct38KNov65KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 61 South Dakota counties, 2023

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Day County29.2118K4,0511,032145
2Perkins County23.020K890890113
3Marshall County19.950K2,50987295
4Deuel County10.215K1,5051,137168
5Hamlin County7.817K2,187629129
6Fall River County7.530K4,0552,235124
7Sanborn County7.010K1,46368258
8Harding County6.913K1,82841783
9Brule County5.415K2,8371,73486
10Jackson County5.24,74991511544
11Turner County4.321K4,9641,113127
12McCook County4.213K3,102790140
13Butte County3.818K4,7171,402113
14Roberts County3.715K4,0961,175140
15Miner County3.63,8801,06923946
16Clark County3.55,6051,58746151
17Hanson County3.56,8511,96074767
18Custer County3.516K4,4811,386161
19Aurora County3.34,5691,36851154
20Beadle County3.333K9,7877,861182
21Yankton County3.137K11,9405,835182
22Hyde County3.01,83861523923
23Kingsbury County2.77,0972,5871,22652
24Hutchinson County2.715K5,650973172
25Brown County2.548K19,2386,685167
26Haakon County2.43,3471,37531271
27Jones County2.41,66669718051
28Charles Mix County2.311K4,9151,00492
29Union County2.37,8443,3591,082152
30Davison County2.226K11,5933,518145
31Lyman County2.26,4782,9691,28173
32Meade County2.130K14,286812168
33Faulk County2.12,4231,16871822
34Moody County2.07,0083,517479214
35Lincoln County1.961K31,56112,505169
36Potter County1.82,0861,13822116
37Pennington County1.8124K68,1302,491241
38Minnehaha County1.8164K91,94016,994505
39Douglas County1.83,0991,74544618
40Lawrence County1.523K15,5404,461149
41Campbell County1.27085762394
42Spink County1.24,0103,35349946
43Lake County1.29,4578,064631185
44McPherson County1.11,3971,2232999
45Buffalo County1.16495925629
46Walworth County1.12,5292,37077128
47Grant County1.03,0593,124679148
48Edmunds County1.02,1262,19150313
49Bon Homme County0.92,6992,91768339
50Brookings County0.917K19,030531158
51Stanley County0.61,5302,52050258
52Mellette County0.54479571718
53Oglala Lakota County0.41,8294,16454757
54Ziebach County0.34071,3743216
55Codington County0.36,14924,30298545
56Jerauld County0.21911,0492836
57Hand County0.23361,9911457
58Clay County0.01808,4447214
59Corson County0.0351,975594
60Tripp County0.064,74422
61Hughes County0.0414,36213

Biggest South Dakota outages of 2023

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Minnehaha County, SDApril 13, 2023 14:15April 14, 2023 01:4511h 30m16,9946,868
2Lincoln County, SDSeptember 8, 2023 13:00September 12, 2023 20:454d 7h12,5056,450
3Minnehaha County, SDApril 14, 2023 13:00May 11, 2023 04:4526d 15h8,81811K
4Minnehaha County, SDAugust 23, 2023 11:45August 24, 2023 23:151d 11h8,6526,067
5Minnehaha County, SDJune 11, 2023 13:45June 21, 2023 18:0010d 4h8,6148,837
6Minnehaha County, SDApril 6, 2023 14:00April 6, 2023 21:007h7,9856,487
7Lincoln County, SDDecember 18, 2023 09:30January 1, 2024 00:0013d 14h7,96914K
8Beadle County, SDJanuary 13, 2023 07:30January 13, 2023 10:152h 45m7,86116K
9Minnehaha County, SDAugust 5, 2023 20:45August 6, 2023 09:3012h 45m7,15014K
10Brown County, SDAugust 29, 2023 15:15August 29, 2023 19:154h6,6858,810
11Minnehaha County, SDJuly 21, 2023 20:45July 21, 2023 23:302h 45m6,5787,028
12Yankton County, SDJuly 18, 2023 14:30July 18, 2023 18:304h5,83511K
13Minnehaha County, SDJuly 25, 2023 13:15July 26, 2023 20:301d 7h5,7408,785
14Lawrence County, SDJune 11, 2023 15:15June 12, 2023 19:001d 3h4,4617,835
15Minnehaha County, SDOctober 13, 2023 12:45October 19, 2023 00:305d 11h3,9643,022
16Davison County, SDJuly 26, 2023 03:45July 26, 2023 18:0014h 15m3,51811K
17Brown County, SDMay 23, 2023 15:45May 23, 2023 18:152h 30m3,2685,025
18Yankton County, SDMay 8, 2023 02:15May 8, 2023 05:002h 45m3,2376,789
19Minnehaha County, SDJune 26, 2023 22:15June 30, 2023 13:453d 15h3,05411K
20Minnehaha County, SDJuly 31, 2023 19:00August 1, 2023 20:451d 1h2,8707,960
21Minnehaha County, SDSeptember 28, 2023 13:45September 28, 2023 20:006h 15m2,7102,084
22Pennington County, SDOctober 21, 2023 11:15October 21, 2023 11:4530m2,4911,246
23Minnehaha County, SDMarch 10, 2023 05:00March 10, 2023 10:305h 30m2,3421,775
24Fall River County, SDSeptember 23, 2023 16:15September 23, 2023 22:156h2,2358,231
25Fall River County, SDSeptember 11, 2023 20:30September 11, 2023 20:4515m2,233558
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of South Dakota's electricity customers in 2023; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2023:MEMIKYOKARWVLAMS

Part of the 2023 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.