massoutage

2024 South Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2024, the average South Dakota customer went without power for about 2.3 hours, the 44th worst of 51 states (US average 11.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.3
vs prior year
▼ 2%
vs 2023
Customer-hours out
1.1M
Peak customers out
27,312
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of SD customers
Counties reporting
65

South Dakota year over year

South Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.7h; 2016: 0.9h; 2017: 0.8h; 2018: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 87%; 2020: 4.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 3.4h, coverage 79%; 2022: 6.9h, coverage 89%; 2023: 2.3h; 2024: 2.3h; 2025: 6.5h024680%50%100%0.7h20150.9h20160.8h20171.1h20183.8h20194.6h20203.4h20216.9h20222.3h20232.3h20246.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2024

Customer-hours without power across South Dakota; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
South Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2024Jan 107K, Feb 77K, Mar 46K, Apr 101K, May 82K, Jun 163K, Jul 123K, Aug 128K, Sep 65K, Oct 86K, Nov 48K, Dec 40K050k100k150k200k107KJan77KFeb46KMar101KApr82KMay163KJun123KJul128KAug65KSep86KOct48KNov40KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 65 South Dakota counties, 2024

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Perkins County31.028K890890118
2Todd County30.066K2,1942,19471
3Hyde County17.311K61561515
4Mellette County13.113K95753346
5Harding County10.519K1,8281,53295
6Marshall County8.822K2,509827105
7Ziebach County7.29,9381,3741,10379
8Deuel County6.08,9601,505771192
9Day County5.723K4,051971162
10Union County5.518K3,3591,806156
11Campbell County4.82,75857623511
12Turner County4.623K4,964825145
13Butte County3.918K4,717585103
14Bon Homme County3.911K2,91798569
15Hanson County3.87,4421,96074959
16Hamlin County3.78,1412,187913146
17Charles Mix County3.618K4,9151,204141
18Roberts County3.514K4,096888179
19Fall River County3.414K4,0551,669162
20Lawrence County3.453K15,5404,833182
21McCook County3.29,8893,1021,234116
22Minnehaha County3.0279K91,94012,418446
23Corson County2.85,5061,97528181
24Meade County2.738K14,2861,690172
25Haakon County2.63,5601,37524079
26Grant County2.57,6763,1241,674185
27Custer County2.29,9724,481714184
28Spink County2.17,1713,353769110
29Davison County1.922K11,5932,735200
30McPherson County1.82,2061,2236039
31Brookings County1.834K19,030465179
32Lincoln County1.755K31,56114,526173
33Miner County1.61,7601,06934034
34Jones County1.61,08969716045
35Lyman County1.54,3372,96947184
36Moody County1.45,0993,517167195
37Sanborn County1.42,0751,46319555
38Stanley County1.33,3262,52024572
39Aurora County1.31,7631,36829254
40Pennington County1.388K68,1304,330316
41Douglas County1.32,2391,74551925
42Brown County1.324K19,2382,920227
43Beadle County1.211K9,7871,101221
44Tripp County1.25,5284,744591146
45Hutchinson County1.16,3895,650769173
46Clark County1.01,6371,58731739
47Jackson County1.092591511640
48Buffalo County1.05955925634
49Dewey County1.04,8804,86637179
50Lake County1.07,9558,064562192
51Kingsbury County0.92,4462,58720259
52Jerauld County0.99771,04915435
53Yankton County0.810K11,9401,500151
54Hand County0.71,4291,99114610
55Brule County0.71,9242,83744458
56Gregory County0.61,5282,673129101
57Oglala Lakota County0.52,2404,16456363
58Potter County0.55711,1382313
59Faulk County0.55261,16815034
60Edmunds County0.48512,19153413
61Walworth County0.49072,37030532
62Hughes County0.22,53414,36241812
63Codington County0.12,99424,30222050
64Clay County0.01468,444297
65Bennett County0.01071521

Biggest South Dakota outages of 2024

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Lincoln County, SDApril 22, 2024 01:30April 29, 2024 20:307d 19h14,5266,677
2Minnehaha County, SDMarch 25, 2024 15:45May 16, 2024 22:0052d 6h12,41829K
3Minnehaha County, SDJune 17, 2024 06:30June 18, 2024 02:3020h11,07940K
4Lawrence County, SDJanuary 18, 2024 22:15January 19, 2024 02:304h 15m4,8337,309
5Pennington County, SDNovember 21, 2024 20:30November 22, 2024 00:153h 45m4,3301,863
6Lincoln County, SDApril 5, 2024 14:15April 10, 2024 21:305d 7h3,0205,311
7Lincoln County, SDFebruary 21, 2024 18:15March 11, 2024 13:0018d 18h3,0142,254
8Brown County, SDJuly 31, 2024 16:00July 31, 2024 18:002h2,9202,346
9Davison County, SDJune 22, 2024 02:30June 22, 2024 10:458h 15m2,7352,124
10Minnehaha County, SDJune 12, 2024 04:00June 12, 2024 05:301h 30m2,7083,767
11Minnehaha County, SDJune 18, 2024 09:15July 5, 2024 20:3017d 11h2,70716K
12Minnehaha County, SDAugust 4, 2024 14:00August 4, 2024 20:156h 15m2,7009,914
13Minnehaha County, SDMarch 24, 2024 22:30March 25, 2024 09:3011h2,3532,844
14Minnehaha County, SDJuly 29, 2024 15:30August 2, 2024 17:454d 2h2,3108,929
15Lawrence County, SDAugust 20, 2024 01:15August 20, 2024 08:307h 15m2,2153,875
16Todd County, SDJuly 10, 2024 22:15July 11, 2024 04:306h 15m2,1944,635
17Brown County, SDJune 18, 2024 08:15June 18, 2024 18:4510h 30m2,05811K
18Union County, SDJuly 13, 2024 19:00July 13, 2024 20:151h 15m1,8061,943
19Pennington County, SDApril 7, 2024 00:45April 7, 2024 04:454h1,7602,910
20Lincoln County, SDJuly 8, 2024 16:45July 17, 2024 20:459d 4h1,7395,876
21Minnehaha County, SDOctober 24, 2024 18:15November 4, 2024 15:3010d 21h1,7095,213
22Pennington County, SDApril 29, 2024 22:00April 29, 2024 22:3030m1,698849
23Meade County, SDJuly 10, 2024 00:00July 10, 2024 02:152h 15m1,6902,186
24Grant County, SDAugust 21, 2024 13:45August 21, 2024 18:154h 30m1,6741,227
25Fall River County, SDSeptember 11, 2024 12:45September 12, 2024 14:451d 2h1,669443
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of South Dakota's electricity customers in 2024; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2024:SCMENCGATXFLWVLA

Part of the 2024 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.