massoutage

2019 South Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average South Dakota customer went without power for about 3.8 hours, the 21st worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.8
vs prior year
▲ 242%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
1.7M
Peak customers out
19,901
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
87%
of SD customers
Counties reporting
58

South Dakota year over year

South Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.7h; 2016: 0.9h; 2017: 0.8h; 2018: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 87%; 2020: 4.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 3.4h, coverage 79%; 2022: 6.9h, coverage 89%; 2023: 2.3h; 2024: 2.3h; 2025: 6.5h024680%50%100%0.7h20150.9h20160.8h20171.1h20183.8h20194.6h20203.4h20216.9h20222.3h20232.3h20246.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across South Dakota; April was the worst.

CSVJSON
South Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 38K, Feb 5,223, Mar 45K, Apr 422K, May 63K, Jun 36K, Jul 195K, Aug 77K, Sep 326K, Oct 51K, Nov 75K, Dec 403K0200k400k600k38KJan5,223Feb45KMar422KApr63KMay36KJun195KJul77KAug326KSep51KOct75KNov403KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 58 South Dakota counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Moody County27.396K3,517921139
2McCook County19.159K3,1021,15183
3Perkins County16.114K89089074
4Hanson County13.627K1,960824109
5Minnehaha County10.2936K91,94013,763372
6Kingsbury County8.121K2,58740822
7Miner County7.07,5291,06934649
8Turner County6.231K4,964813100
9Custer County5.224K4,4811,64995
10Marshall County5.012K2,50969148
11Lake County4.637K8,064440124
12Jackson County4.54,1179157425
13Lincoln County3.8120K31,5615,725199
14Harding County3.66,5481,82813762
15Lawrence County3.554K15,5403,785132
16Jones County3.12,14769720524
17Sanborn County2.94,2091,46319443
18Meade County2.739K14,2862,357153
19Day County2.611K4,05158949
20Pennington County2.2150K68,1307,770280
21Lyman County2.26,5042,96952139
22Deuel County2.23,2721,50511661
23Haakon County2.12,9231,37512738
24Walworth County1.94,4992,3701,04021
25Campbell County1.69295762246
26Buffalo County1.693159216533
27Brookings County1.324K19,030858196
28Hamlin County1.22,6902,18751071
29Hutchinson County1.26,5455,65050788
30Fall River County1.04,2564,05596576
31Brule County1.02,8252,83795143
32Roberts County0.93,7934,09615023
33Butte County0.94,1934,71715584
34Potter County0.89401,1384307
35Edmunds County0.71,4262,19130612
36Aurora County0.67911,36825343
37Mellette County0.440395779
38Stanley County0.48872,52014531
39Jerauld County0.33331,0493535
40McPherson County0.33631,2232906
41Ziebach County0.33881,374329
42Grant County0.27293,1243219
43Spink County0.27573,3531603
44Oglala Lakota County0.27244,1646816
45Union County0.25613,35931414
46Davison County0.21,74111,5937939
47Yankton County0.192411,9406821
48Hughes County0.199014,3623971
49Brown County0.11,10719,2381556
50Codington County0.01,01224,3022603
51Clay County0.02818,444879
52Tripp County0.01154,74425
53Faulk County0.0231,168385
54Beadle County0.01679,7871403
55Corson County0.0131,975462
56Clark County0.041,58722
57Hand County0.021,99111
58Charles Mix County0.024,91511

Biggest South Dakota outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Minnehaha County, SDSeptember 11, 2019 04:00October 2, 2019 20:3021d 16h13,763207K
2Minnehaha County, SDApril 7, 2019 11:45April 17, 2019 21:3010d 9h10,809293K
3Pennington County, SDAugust 5, 2019 13:45October 9, 2019 22:0065d 8h7,77015K
4Minnehaha County, SDJuly 8, 2019 04:00July 27, 2019 18:1519d 14h6,19448K
5Lincoln County, SDSeptember 11, 2019 04:15September 20, 2019 19:459d 15h5,72521K
6Pennington County, SDJanuary 24, 2019 09:30January 24, 2019 10:451h 15m5,4272,284
7Pennington County, SDNovember 28, 2019 14:15December 3, 2019 23:005d 8h4,70136K
8Minnehaha County, SDOctober 9, 2019 13:15October 18, 2019 18:009d 4h4,40512K
9Minnehaha County, SDMarch 13, 2019 17:00April 7, 2019 10:0024d 17h4,10414K
10Pennington County, SDDecember 12, 2019 06:00December 12, 2019 22:1516h 15m3,8418,549
11Lawrence County, SDJuly 5, 2019 02:15July 5, 2019 02:4530m3,7851,016
12Minnehaha County, SDOctober 7, 2019 02:00October 7, 2019 14:0012h2,9285,556
13Lincoln County, SDAugust 11, 2019 18:00September 5, 2019 15:4524d 21h2,90428K
14Minnehaha County, SDJune 19, 2019 13:45July 8, 2019 02:1518d 12h2,72415K
15Meade County, SDAugust 5, 2019 13:45October 10, 2019 13:1565d 23h2,3577,343
16Meade County, SDApril 3, 2019 19:30April 3, 2019 19:4515m2,228557
17Pennington County, SDJuly 1, 2019 07:45July 1, 2019 08:0015m2,168542
18Lawrence County, SDMay 22, 2019 13:30May 23, 2019 21:301d 8h2,1059,159
19Pennington County, SDMay 28, 2019 23:00May 28, 2019 23:1515m2,045511
20Pennington County, SDMarch 25, 2019 16:00March 25, 2019 17:151h 15m1,9302,413
21Minnehaha County, SDJanuary 1, 2019 00:15January 1, 2019 06:156h1,9082,867
22Minnehaha County, SDMarch 9, 2019 13:15March 9, 2019 21:007h 45m1,7763,276
23Minnehaha County, SDAugust 10, 2019 04:15August 11, 2019 00:0019h 45m1,7474,881
24Custer County, SDMay 22, 2019 10:45May 22, 2019 12:452h1,6492,911
25Pennington County, SDMarch 27, 2019 22:00March 28, 2019 13:3015h 30m1,58525K
EAGLE-I tracked about 87% of South Dakota's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2019:WVMINCLACAVTVAAR

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.