massoutage

2022 South Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2022, the average South Dakota customer went without power for about 6.9 hours, the 13th worst of 51 states (US average 6.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
6.9
vs prior year
▲ 104%
vs 2021
Customer-hours out
3.2M
Peak customers out
50,827
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
89%
of SD customers
Counties reporting
63

South Dakota year over year

South Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.7h; 2016: 0.9h; 2017: 0.8h; 2018: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 87%; 2020: 4.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 3.4h, coverage 79%; 2022: 6.9h, coverage 89%; 2023: 2.3h; 2024: 2.3h; 2025: 6.5h024680%50%100%0.7h20150.9h20160.8h20171.1h20183.8h20194.6h20203.4h20216.9h20222.3h20232.3h20246.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2022

Customer-hours without power across South Dakota; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
South Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2022Jan 165K, Feb 81K, Mar 48K, Apr 191K, May 1.4M, Jun 232K, Jul 531K, Aug 64K, Sep 149K, Oct 81K, Nov 138K, Dec 147K0500k1M1.5M165KJan81KFeb48KMar191KApr1.4MMay232KJun531KJul64KAug149KSep81KOct138KNov147KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 63 South Dakota counties, 2022

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Perkins County105.394K890890112
2Haakon County57.178K1,3751,26867
3Deuel County49.775K1,5051,505119
4Marshall County45.6114K2,50970180
5Jackson County45.241K91573941
6Grant County42.9134K3,1241,49571
7McCook County33.2103K3,1021,88997
8Miner County29.331K1,06990449
9Kingsbury County29.175K2,5872,17444
10Hamlin County25.055K2,1872,092127
11Sanborn County23.534K1,4631,31772
12Hyde County19.912K61561513
13Lake County19.8160K8,0643,402169
14Harding County19.636K1,8281,10195
15Moody County15.554K3,5171,528182
16Faulk County15.218K1,16890642
17Jones County13.59,42169722454
18Beadle County13.2129K9,7876,956168
19Hanson County13.026K1,9601,47764
20Day County11.547K4,0512,407171
21Turner County11.256K4,9641,295206
22Clark County10.817K1,58783147
23Roberts County10.041K4,0961,08664
24Minnehaha County9.8905K91,94023,986332
25Brookings County8.9170K19,0303,433162
26Bon Homme County8.625K2,9171,84560
27Brown County5.5106K19,2386,204212
28Aurora County5.16,9311,36852486
29Butte County4.722K4,7171,177106
30Hutchinson County4.425K5,6502,702181
31Douglas County4.17,2131,74566131
32Davison County4.148K11,5936,327169
33Potter County4.14,6721,13834225
34Lyman County4.012K2,96942685
35Spink County3.913K3,35373166
36Union County3.512K3,3592,144153
37Meade County3.550K14,2861,593189
38Custer County3.415K4,481861190
39Lawrence County3.046K15,5401,149174
40Brule County2.77,7962,8372,08884
41Walworth County2.66,2152,3702,02136
42McPherson County2.53,0951,22362918
43Campbell County2.41,39857629711
44Fall River County2.28,8044,055506131
45Gregory County2.05,4752,6733003
46Lincoln County2.064K31,5613,986236
47Buffalo County1.91,1315928449
48Pennington County1.9128K68,1302,445352
49Edmunds County1.83,9862,19150832
50Oglala Lakota County1.87,5354,1641,50055
51Hand County1.73,4791,99138817
52Yankton County1.619K11,9403,235197
53Jerauld County1.21,2581,0495753
54Bennett County1.28507151001
55Stanley County1.12,6972,52023959
56Mellette County1.09719572213
57Hughes County1.014K14,36241414
58Corson County0.81,5341,9751417
59Charles Mix County0.83,7654,91579650
60Ziebach County0.57491,3743219
61Tripp County0.52,1474,74427512
62Codington County0.511K24,3022,13240
63Clay County0.18238,4447114

Biggest South Dakota outages of 2022

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Minnehaha County, SDJuly 5, 2022 02:00August 25, 2022 19:0051d 17h23,986193K
2Minnehaha County, SDMay 12, 2022 13:15June 27, 2022 06:0045d 16h16,409511K
3Beadle County, SDMay 12, 2022 22:15May 15, 2022 16:452d 18h6,95654K
4Davison County, SDMay 12, 2022 21:30May 13, 2022 03:155h 45m6,32725K
5Brown County, SDJuly 3, 2022 09:15July 3, 2022 16:457h 30m6,20433K
6Davison County, SDJuly 26, 2022 17:15July 26, 2022 19:452h 30m6,15312K
7Brown County, SDJuly 6, 2022 18:45July 6, 2022 22:303h 45m5,32812K
8Minnehaha County, SDNovember 8, 2022 14:45November 30, 2022 20:1522d 5h5,17113K
9Beadle County, SDJuly 5, 2022 18:00July 8, 2022 02:302d 8h5,08259K
10Lincoln County, SDJuly 5, 2022 20:30July 7, 2022 14:151d 17h3,98611K
11Brookings County, SDMay 12, 2022 15:15June 27, 2022 06:0045d 14h3,433151K
12Lake County, SDMay 12, 2022 16:15June 27, 2022 06:0045d 13h3,402149K
13Yankton County, SDMarch 5, 2022 23:00March 6, 2022 01:002h3,2356,141
14Lincoln County, SDMay 12, 2022 22:00June 1, 2022 13:3019d 15h3,02720K
15Lincoln County, SDOctober 7, 2022 16:00October 14, 2022 20:307d 4h2,9843,584
16Minnehaha County, SDMarch 16, 2022 07:00April 4, 2022 20:1519d 13h2,79010K
17Hutchinson County, SDMay 12, 2022 21:30May 16, 2022 14:153d 16h2,70215K
18Pennington County, SDSeptember 13, 2022 17:30September 15, 2022 02:151d 8h2,4455,645
19Minnehaha County, SDApril 21, 2022 13:45April 27, 2022 00:155d 10h2,4275,455
20Day County, SDApril 7, 2022 03:00April 7, 2022 06:153h 15m2,4073,529
21Day County, SDDecember 14, 2022 08:15December 15, 2022 21:151d 13h2,3176,018
22Pennington County, SDJune 20, 2022 17:00June 20, 2022 21:454h 45m2,2671,414
23Kingsbury County, SDMay 12, 2022 22:30May 17, 2022 00:304d 2h2,17464K
24Union County, SDJuly 23, 2022 15:00July 23, 2022 18:153h 15m2,1443,024
25Codington County, SDMay 12, 2022 23:15May 13, 2022 07:158h2,1325,864
EAGLE-I tracked about 89% of South Dakota's electricity customers in 2022; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2022:MEFLWVNCVTAKMIVA

Part of the 2022 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.