massoutage

2021 South Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2021, the average South Dakota customer went without power for about 3.4 hours, the 31st worst of 51 states (US average 8.4 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.4
vs prior year
▼ 27%
vs 2020
Customer-hours out
1.6M
Peak customers out
17,571
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
79%
of SD customers
Counties reporting
61

South Dakota year over year

South Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.7h; 2016: 0.9h; 2017: 0.8h; 2018: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 87%; 2020: 4.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 3.4h, coverage 79%; 2022: 6.9h, coverage 89%; 2023: 2.3h; 2024: 2.3h; 2025: 6.5h024680%50%100%0.7h20150.9h20160.8h20171.1h20183.8h20194.6h20203.4h20216.9h20222.3h20232.3h20246.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2021

Customer-hours without power across South Dakota; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
South Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2021Jan 44K, Feb 87K, Mar 164K, Apr 53K, May 328K, Jun 80K, Jul 213K, Aug 148K, Sep 235K, Oct 119K, Nov 47K, Dec 42K0100k200k300k400k44KJan87KFeb164KMar53KApr328KMay80KJun213KJul148KAug235KSep119KOct47KNov42KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 61 South Dakota counties, 2021

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Grant County77.5242K3,1241,49042
2McPherson County37.946K1,22365227
3Hamlin County24.453K2,187741122
4Harding County23.843K1,8281,783103
5Perkins County23.321K89089097
6Jackson County10.49,55291543964
7Jones County9.26,43169727955
8Fall River County8.635K4,0551,001150
9Custer County6.127K4,4811,564169
10Turner County5.628K4,964815159
11Edmunds County5.512K2,1911,18822
12Deuel County5.48,1901,505145111
13Butte County4.722K4,717395109
14Buffalo County4.72,75759259249
15Hyde County4.52,78461561515
16Brule County4.312K2,8372,06779
17Sanborn County4.15,9621,46354544
18Meade County4.057K14,2868,735169
19Campbell County4.02,2785765766
20Pennington County3.8258K68,1303,084359
21Lawrence County3.758K15,5405,448170
22Lyman County3.711K2,9691,034106
23Faulk County3.33,8851,16880628
24McCook County3.310K3,10240393
25Haakon County3.24,4431,37533464
26Walworth County3.27,6492,3702,37026
27Clark County3.14,9661,58738543
28Lincoln County3.197K31,5613,006208
29Moody County3.011K3,517234180
30Hutchinson County2.916K5,650960167
31Day County2.912K4,0512,014110
32Potter County2.62,9541,1381,02710
33Union County2.68,7053,3591,843137
34Minnehaha County2.5233K91,9407,171540
35Charles Mix County2.512K4,9151,46484
36Marshall County2.35,8732,50943673
37Lake County2.117K8,064632215
38Roberts County2.18,6264,0961,09659
39Beadle County2.121K9,7872,415146
40Spink County2.16,9183,35396949
41Stanley County2.05,1592,52048464
42Miner County1.71,8541,06935241
43Jerauld County1.61,6341,04943337
44Hanson County1.42,8251,96032949
45Yankton County1.417K11,9401,795151
46Brookings County1.426K19,0302,002119
47Douglas County1.42,3791,74563413
48Davison County1.315K11,5932,581199
49Brown County1.122K19,2383,279200
50Hand County0.91,8551,9913139
51Kingsbury County0.92,4022,58740737
52Oglala Lakota County0.93,7844,16452147
53Mellette County0.8748957258
54Aurora County0.67941,3684665
55Ziebach County0.56501,3743314
56Bon Homme County0.38342,9176259
57Corson County0.23881,9751409
58Hughes County0.12,12214,3623749
59Codington County0.13,46124,30261228
60Clay County0.18238,4449414
61Tripp County0.0794,74427

Biggest South Dakota outages of 2021

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Meade County, SDOctober 12, 2021 20:15October 14, 2021 20:152d8,7358,929
2Minnehaha County, SDAugust 6, 2021 01:45August 31, 2021 19:4525d 18h7,17127K
3Minnehaha County, SDFebruary 16, 2021 13:45February 16, 2021 22:308h 45m7,03316K
4Lawrence County, SDOctober 12, 2021 19:15October 14, 2021 17:001d 21h5,4486,773
5Brown County, SDFebruary 16, 2021 14:30February 16, 2021 17:303h3,2796,558
6Pennington County, SDMarch 13, 2021 00:45March 15, 2021 15:452d 15h3,08411K
7Lincoln County, SDAugust 28, 2021 21:45August 31, 2021 02:452d 5h3,00650K
8Pennington County, SDFebruary 12, 2021 01:45February 12, 2021 05:303h 45m2,9124,336
9Minnehaha County, SDJune 3, 2021 11:30June 16, 2021 23:1513d 11h2,7329,752
10Minnehaha County, SDSeptember 16, 2021 13:15September 29, 2021 19:3013d 6h2,62247K
11Davison County, SDMarch 15, 2021 06:45March 16, 2021 00:1517h 30m2,5814,063
12Pennington County, SDDecember 3, 2021 16:00December 3, 2021 20:454h 45m2,564665
13Lincoln County, SDJune 3, 2021 14:00June 3, 2021 19:455h 45m2,5291,933
14Pennington County, SDOctober 12, 2021 13:30October 14, 2021 00:301d 11h2,48712K
15Lincoln County, SDNovember 30, 2021 15:45November 30, 2021 22:006h 15m2,4611,250
16Lincoln County, SDNovember 22, 2021 16:15November 22, 2021 17:151h2,4451,834
17Beadle County, SDMay 3, 2021 05:00May 3, 2021 09:154h 15m2,4157,303
18Walworth County, SDOctober 14, 2021 05:45October 14, 2021 11:005h 15m2,3705,441
19Beadle County, SDFebruary 16, 2021 15:30February 16, 2021 17:302h2,2564,511
20Minnehaha County, SDFebruary 24, 2021 15:15February 25, 2021 01:009h 45m2,2062,432
21Pennington County, SDApril 7, 2021 01:45April 7, 2021 14:0012h 15m2,1035,785
22Minnehaha County, SDJuly 25, 2021 12:00July 25, 2021 18:456h 45m2,1023,223
23Brule County, SDMarch 15, 2021 03:45March 15, 2021 10:006h 15m2,0678,171
24Day County, SDFebruary 27, 2021 06:00February 27, 2021 12:156h 15m2,0143,333
25Brookings County, SDMay 18, 2021 17:15September 28, 2021 13:30132d 20h2,00222K
EAGLE-I tracked about 79% of South Dakota's electricity customers in 2021; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2021:LAMIWVORTXMSKYNC

Part of the 2021 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.