massoutage

2020 South Dakota Power Outage Report

In 2020, the average South Dakota customer went without power for about 4.6 hours, the 30th worst of 51 states (US average 8.0 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.6
vs prior year
▲ 21%
vs 2019
Customer-hours out
2.1M
Peak customers out
9,944
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
79%
of SD customers
Counties reporting
62

South Dakota year over year

South Dakota: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.7h; 2016: 0.9h; 2017: 0.8h; 2018: 1.1h, coverage 46%; 2019: 3.8h, coverage 87%; 2020: 4.6h, coverage 79%; 2021: 3.4h, coverage 79%; 2022: 6.9h, coverage 89%; 2023: 2.3h; 2024: 2.3h; 2025: 6.5h024680%50%100%0.7h20150.9h20160.8h20171.1h20183.8h20194.6h20203.4h20216.9h20222.3h20232.3h20246.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2020

Customer-hours without power across South Dakota; October was the worst.

CSVJSON
South Dakota customer-hours without power by month, 2020Jan 272K, Feb 261K, Mar 51K, Apr 86K, May 143K, Jun 279K, Jul 169K, Aug 113K, Sep 124K, Oct 326K, Nov 127K, Dec 177K0100k200k300k400k272KJan261KFeb51KMar86KApr143KMay279KJun169KJul113KAug124KSep326KOct127KNov177KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 62 South Dakota counties, 2020

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Yankton County29.5353K11,9401,406184
2Lyman County22.968K2,96962869
3Hamlin County22.750K2,1871,049125
4Harding County19.936K1,82842098
5Perkins County14.213K890773109
6Clark County12.119K1,58756356
7Brule County11.432K2,8372,117113
8Marshall County8.221K2,50983495
9Faulk County8.29,5251,16879347
10Minnehaha County7.0641K91,9407,575417
11McCook County6.620K3,1021,160110
12Deuel County6.59,8051,505304124
13Charles Mix County6.431K4,9151,464114
14Miner County6.36,7471,06935349
15Haakon County6.38,6501,37570472
16Beadle County5.958K9,7877,612157
17Lake County5.645K8,064451116
18Custer County5.525K4,481704171
19Turner County5.527K4,9641,479136
20Douglas County5.59,5361,74597316
21Bon Homme County5.416K2,9171,10184
22Jones County5.03,47769741546
23Stanley County5.013K2,52019770
24Aurora County5.06,7781,36852063
25Buffalo County4.82,86459259248
26Fall River County4.719K4,0551,459109
27Moody County4.516K3,517488189
28Lawrence County4.469K15,5404,802158
29McPherson County3.84,6591,22365415
30Jackson County3.83,47091513252
31Davison County3.844K11,5933,951222
32Spink County3.612K3,3532,21966
33Hutchinson County3.419K5,6501,332236
34Sanborn County2.63,8461,46355656
35Pennington County2.6175K68,1305,384309
36Hyde County2.51,55761512514
37Roberts County2.510K4,0961,15539
38Lincoln County2.477K31,5617,113188
39Meade County2.435K14,286781179
40Day County2.39,3904,051571129
41Butte County2.311K4,71717897
42Potter County2.02,3071,13870112
43Brown County1.732K19,2383,190199
44Union County1.75,6003,359226109
45Kingsbury County1.64,2692,58729030
46Jerauld County1.01,0301,04911565
47Oglala Lakota County0.93,8304,16490750
48Hanson County0.81,6611,96041862
49Brookings County0.815K19,0302,232188
50Hughes County0.69,11914,36242814
51Hand County0.61,2431,9911825
52Ziebach County0.68471,3743111
53Walworth County0.61,4562,3701,02520
54Grant County0.51,5853,12472533
55Corson County0.59371,9751398
56Codington County0.411K24,3021,44158
57Clay County0.21,9558,44410019
58Bennett County0.2139715303
59Edmunds County0.24182,19129518
60Campbell County0.157576105
61Mellette County0.177957178
62Tripp County0.044,74423

Biggest South Dakota outages of 2020

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Beadle County, SDJune 18, 2020 06:00June 20, 2020 21:452d 15h7,61232K
2Minnehaha County, SDOctober 22, 2020 08:30October 22, 2020 22:4514h 15m7,5756,846
3Lincoln County, SDJanuary 19, 2020 04:30January 20, 2020 21:151d 16h7,1136,615
4Pennington County, SDJune 20, 2020 22:45June 21, 2020 02:303h 45m5,3844,412
5Lawrence County, SDSeptember 8, 2020 04:00September 9, 2020 02:4522h 45m4,80210K
6Minnehaha County, SDOctober 4, 2020 23:30October 5, 2020 03:153h 45m3,9834,887
7Davison County, SDJune 9, 2020 11:15June 11, 2020 04:151d 17h3,95126K
8Minnehaha County, SDFebruary 19, 2020 13:45February 28, 2020 15:309d 1h3,44325K
9Brown County, SDSeptember 16, 2020 18:45September 16, 2020 20:452h3,1905,708
10Minnehaha County, SDJune 15, 2020 13:30July 14, 2020 02:0028d 12h2,73829K
11Minnehaha County, SDJuly 23, 2020 13:00July 23, 2020 20:157h 15m2,6212,990
12Brown County, SDMay 1, 2020 17:30May 2, 2020 02:158h 45m2,3624,833
13Minnehaha County, SDApril 15, 2020 12:45May 18, 2020 20:3033d 7h2,277105K
14Lincoln County, SDDecember 4, 2020 16:15December 22, 2020 22:3018d 6h2,2745,205
15Brookings County, SDJuly 1, 2020 13:15July 21, 2020 04:0019d 14h2,2324,553
16Lincoln County, SDMarch 16, 2020 16:00April 3, 2020 15:1517d 23h2,2268,932
17Spink County, SDApril 22, 2020 14:00April 22, 2020 18:004h2,2195,029
18Minnehaha County, SDJanuary 1, 2020 00:00January 18, 2020 19:4517d 19h2,164201K
19Brown County, SDJune 15, 2020 12:15June 15, 2020 18:456h 30m2,1583,025
20Brule County, SDJuly 4, 2020 16:45July 5, 2020 15:1522h 30m2,1174,696
21Brule County, SDJuly 5, 2020 22:15July 6, 2020 03:004h 45m2,1165,158
22Brule County, SDAugust 31, 2020 13:00August 31, 2020 14:301h 30m2,1142,643
23Pennington County, SDMay 11, 2020 14:15May 19, 2020 22:008d 7h2,0907,555
24Davison County, SDJune 25, 2020 23:00June 26, 2020 01:452h 45m1,9452,741
25Minnehaha County, SDFebruary 1, 2020 14:15February 17, 2020 21:4516d 7h1,899205K
EAGLE-I tracked about 79% of South Dakota's electricity customers in 2020; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2020:LAMEOKIAALMSNJNC

Part of the 2020 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.